About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Monocotyledons
»
Asparagales
«
Iris Family
Iridaceae
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Iridaceae
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Iridaceae
Family recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
Pignatti, 1982
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia RO
,
wikipedia UK
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
wikipedia TR
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
wikipedia ID
,
wikipedia EU
,
wikipedia CY
,
wikipedia AST
,
wikipedia AZ
,
wikipedia AF
,
wikipedia LT
,
wikipedia ET
,
wikipedia BR
,
wikipedia hr Croatian
,
wikipedia DA
,
wikipedia LA
,
wikipedia LA
,
wikipedia SK
,
wikipedia NN
,
wikipedia LV
,
wikipedia IS
,
wikipedia SL
,
wikipedia HSB
,
wikipedia PMS
,
wikipedia GA
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia EO
,
Biopix Nature Photos
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
wikipedia emerging_languages
,
wikipedia MIN
,
wikipedia gl Galician
,
wikipedia SZL
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
Mozambique Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia 한국어 위키백과
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Iridaceae
Recognized by
Eswatini Species List
,
Jordan Species List
,
Afghanistan Species List
,
Egypt Species List
,
IABIN
,
eFloras
,
Afghanistan Species List
,
Albania Species List
,
Algeria Species List
,
Andorra Species List
,
Angola Species List
,
Armenia Species List
,
Austria Species List
,
Azerbaijan Species List
,
Belarus Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Belize Species List
,
Benin Species List
,
Bhutan Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Bolivia Species List
,
Bosnia and Herzegovina Species List
,
Botswana Species List
,
Brazil Species List
,
Bulgaria Species List
,
Burkina Faso Species List
,
Burundi Species List
,
Cameroon Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
Central African Republic Species List
,
Chad Species List
,
Chile Species List
,
China Species List
,
Colombia Species List
,
Costa Rica Species List
,
Croatia Species List
,
Cyprus Species List
,
Czech Republic Species List
,
Democratic Republic of the Congo Species List
,
Denmark Species List
,
Dominica Species List
,
Dominican Republic Species List
,
Ecuador Species List
,
El Salvador Species List
,
Equatorial Guinea Species List
,
Eritrea Species List
,
Estonia Species List
,
Ethiopia Species List
,
Falkland Islands Species List
,
Finland Species List
,
France Species List
,
French Guiana Species List
,
French Polynesia Species List
,
Gabon Species List
,
Georgia Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Ghana Species List
,
Gibraltar Species List
,
Greece Species List
,
Greenland Species List
,
Guatemala Species List
,
Guernsey Species List
,
Guinea Bissau Species List
,
Guinea Species List
,
Guyana Species List
,
Haiti Species List
,
Hong Kong Species List
,
Hungary Species List
,
Iceland Species List
,
India Species List
,
Iran Species List
,
Iraq Species List
,
Ireland Species List
,
Isle of Man Species List
,
Israel Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Ivory Coast Species List
,
Jamaica Species List
,
Kazakhstan Species List
,
Kenya Species List
,
Kosovo Species List
,
Kuwait Species List
,
Kyrgyzstan Species List
,
Lebanon Species List
,
Lesotho Species List
,
Luxembourg Species List
,
Madagascar Species List
,
Malawi Species List
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Mali Species List
,
Malta Species List
,
Mayotte Species List
,
Mongolia Species List
,
Montenegro Species List
,
Morocco Species List
,
Myanmar Species List
,
Namibia Species List
,
Nepal Species List
,
New Caledonia Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Nicaragua Species List
,
Nigeria Species List
,
Norfolk Island Species List
,
North Korean Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Oman Species List
,
Pakistan Species List
,
Palestine Species List
,
Panama Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Peru Species List
,
Paraguay Species List
,
Philippines Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Puerto Rico Species List
,
Republic of the Congo Species List
,
Reunion Species List
,
Romania Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
Rwanda Species List
,
Saudi Arabia Species List
,
Senegal Species List
,
Serbia Species List
,
Sierra Leone Species List
,
Singapore Species List
,
Slovakia Species List
,
Slovenia Species List
,
Somalia Species List
,
South Korea Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Switzerland Species List
,
Syria Species List
,
Taiwan Species List
,
Tajikistan Species List
,
Tanzania Species List
,
Thailand Species List
,
The Netherlands Species List
,
Tibet Species List
,
Sri Lanka Species List
,
Togo Species List
,
Tunisia Species List
,
Turkey Species List
,
Turkmenistan Species List
,
Uganda Species List
,
Ukraine Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Venezuela Species List
,
Vietnam Species List
,
Uruguay Species List
,
Uzbekistan Species List
,
Yemen Species List
,
Zambia Species List
,
Zimbabwe Species List
,
Argentina Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Arabian Sea Species List
,
Great Australian Bight Species List
,
Gulf of Guinea Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Mozambique Channel Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
Flora of Zimbabwe
,
South Pacific Species List
,
Kanda and Tsuruta 1995
,
Furui 2020
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
, and
United States Species List
Alternative Names
Acaste Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Aglaea Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ainea Ravenna
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Alatavia Rodion.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anactorion Raf.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anisanthus Sweet
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anomatheca Ker Gawl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anomaza Laws.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Aristaea A. Rich.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Aristea Sol.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Babiana Ker Gawl. ex Sims
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ballosporum Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Beilia Eckl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Belendenia Rafinesque 1832
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Bertera Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Biris Medik.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Bulbocodium Ludw.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Callanthus Rchb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Catila Ravenna
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Celasine Pritz.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Chamaeiris Medik.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Chamaelum Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Chamoletta Adans.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Cipura Klotzsch ex Klatt
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Colima
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Colima (P. F. Ravenna) A. Rodríguez & L. Ortiz-Catedral 2003
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Coresantha Alef.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Coresanthe Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Crocaceae
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Crocosma Klatt
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Cruikshanksia Rchb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Diaphane Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Diasia DC.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Dicrama Klatt
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Dietes Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Diplarrhena R. Br.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Engysiphon G. J. Lewis
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Eremiris (Spach) Rodion.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Eriphlema Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Eustylus Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Evansia Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Eveltria Raf.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Exohebea R. C. Foster
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ezeria Raf.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ferraria L.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Freesea Eckl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Freuchenia Eckl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Galathea Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Galaxiaceae
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Gattenhofia Medik.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Geanthus Raf.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Geisorrhiza Rchb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Geissoriza Klatt
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Geissorrhiza D. Dietr.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Genlisea Benth. & Hook. fil.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Genlisia Rchb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Genorisis Geerinck
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Geosiridaceae
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Gladanthera J. Garitty 1966
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Gladiolaceae
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Gladiolus Gaertn.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hecaste Sol. ex Schum.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Helixira Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Helixyra Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hesperanthus Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Homoglad Ingram
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Houttuynia Houtt.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Houtuynia Thunb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hyalis Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hydastylis Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hydastylus Salisb. ex E. P. Bicknell
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hydrastylis Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hymenostigma Hochst.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ilmu Adans.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ioniris Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Iriastrum Heist. ex Fabr.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Iridaceae
Harvest ancestor according to
Global Invasive Species Database
,
Flora of Zimbabwe
,
Arkive
,
Arkive
,
Arkive
,
Arkive
,
Arkive
,
EOL authors
,
Conabio
,
Wright and Seltmann
,
Global Register of Introduced and Invasive Species
,
ECOCROP
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
Anguilla Species List
,
TRY summarized records
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
,
Mozambique Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
IUCN
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Flickr Group
,
Flora do Brasil
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
Flickr BHL
,
USDA PLANTS images
,
USDA Plants data
,
Plant Forms, Habitat and Distribution
,
BROT plant trait database for Mediterranean
,
European Vegetation Archive (EVA)
,
Simpson et al 2020
,
BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Iridaceae Juss. 1789
Authority according to
NCBI
Iridinium Wessel 1855
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Iridopsis Welw. ex Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Irites Lesquereux 1888
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Isis Tratt.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Isophysidaceae
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Ixiaceae
Not accepted according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Joniris (Spach) Klatt
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Kelissa Ravenna
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lapeyrousa Poir.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lechlera Griseb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lemonia Pers.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lilio-gladiolus Trew
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Limnirion Opiz
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Limniris (Tausch) Fuss
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Meriana Trew
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Micranthos St.-Lag.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Moraea Mill. ex L.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Moroea Franch. & Sav.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Morphixia Ker Gawl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Nematostigma A. Dietr.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Nemostylis Herb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neubeckia Alef.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neuberia Eckl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Nymanima Kuntze
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Nymanina O. Kuntze 1891
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Oncocyclus Siemssen
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Onira Ravenna
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ophioiris (Y. T. Zhao) Rodion.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Orthosanthus Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Orthrosanthes Raf.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ovieda Spreng.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pardancanda Lenz
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pardanthus Ker Gawl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pardinia Herb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paulomagnusia Kuntze
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Petamenes Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Peyrousia Poir.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Phaianthes Raf.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Plantia Herb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Poarchon Allem.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudo-iris Medik.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Psilosiphon Welw. ex Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Psythirhisma Herb. ex Lindl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Remaclea C. Morr.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Rochea Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Safran Medik.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Schweiggera E. Mey. ex Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sclerosiphon Nevski
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sessilanthera Molseed & Cruden
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sisyrinchium Eckl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sisyrinchium Mill.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sisyrrinchium Hook. & Arn.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Solenanthus
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sparanthera Ciferri & Giacom.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Spatalanthus Sweet
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Spathula (Tausch) Fourr.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sphaerospora Klatt
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sphaerospora Sweet
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Susarium Phil.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Symphyodolon Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Synnetia Sweet
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Synnottia Baker
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Syorhynchium Hoffmanns.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sysirinchium Engelm. & A. Gray
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Taumastos Raf.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tekelia Adans.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tekelia Scop.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Thelysia Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Thelysia Salisbury ex Parlatore 1856
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tilesia Thunb. ex Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Trichomema Gray
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Trifurcaria Endl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Trimeza Salisb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tritonixia Klatt
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Valsonica Scop.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Waitzia Rchb.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Weihea Eckl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Wredowia Eckl.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Wuerthia Regel
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Xanthocromyon Karst.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Xeris Medik.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Xuris Adans.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Xyphidium Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Xyphion Medik.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Xyridion (Tausch) Fourr.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Xyridium Steud.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
× Gladanthera Joan Wright
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
English
iris family
preferred
Recognized by
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
,
Wikidata Common Names
, and
admin
Iris family
prefer
Recognized by
Flora of Zimbabwe
Arabic
سوسنية
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Armenian
հիրիկազգիներ
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Asturian
iridacees
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Azerbaijani
Süsənkimilər
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Basque
Iridazeo
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Belarusian
Касачовыя
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Bulgarian
Перуникови
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Catalan; Valencian
Iridàcia
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
鸢尾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Croatian
Perunikovke
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Czech
kosatcovité
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Danish
Iris-familien
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Dutch; Flemish
Lissenfamilie
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Esperanto
Iridacoj
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Estonian
Võhumõõgalised
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Finnish
Kurjenmiekkakasvit
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
and
admin
French
Iridacées
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Galician
Iridáceas
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
German
Schwertliliengewächse
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
and
admin
Greek, Modern (1453-)
Ιριδοειδή
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hebrew
אירוסיים
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hungarian
Nősziromfélék
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Italian
Iridacee
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Japanese
アヤメ科
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
,
Wikidata Common Names
, and
admin
Kazakh
Құртқашаштар тұқымдасы
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Kirghiz; Kyrgyz
Чекилдектер тукуму
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Korean
붓꽃과
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Kurdish
Famîleya sosinan
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Latvian
skalbju dzimta
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
īrisu dzimta
prefer
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Lithuanian
Vilkdalginiai
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Macedonian
Перуники
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Malayalam
ഇറിഡേസീ
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
North Frisian
Irisplaanten
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Norwegian
Sverdliljefamilien
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Persian
زنبقیان
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Polish
Kosaćcowate
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Quechua
Hamachi yura rikch'aq ayllu
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Russian
Ирисовые
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Slovak
kosatcovité
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Spanish; Castilian
Iridáceas
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Swedish
Irisväxter
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Telugu
ఇరిడేసి
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Thai
วงศ์ว่านแม่ยับ
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Turkish
Süsengiller
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ukrainian
Півникові
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Upper Sorbian
Škleńčicowe rostliny
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Uzbek
Gulsapsardoshlar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Vietnamese
Họ Diên vĩ
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Wu
鸢尾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arz
سوسنيه
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ku Arab
فامیلەیا سۆسنان
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ku Latn
Famîleya sosinan
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Pnb
ست رنگی
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Yue
蝴蝶花科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Cn
鸢尾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hans
鸢尾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hant
鳶尾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hk
鳶尾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Tw
鳶尾科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 57 more languages
hide 57 languages
Curated hierarchies for Iridaceae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Alophia
Aristea
Babiana
Bobartia
Calydorea
Chasmanthe
Cipura
Cobana
Codonorhiza
Crocosmia
Crocus
Cyanixia
Cypella
Devia
Dierama
Dietes
Diplarrena
Duthiastrum
Eleutherine
Ennealophus
Ferraria
Freesia
Geissorhiza
Gelasine
Geosiris
Gladiolus
Herbertia
Hesperantha
Hesperoxiphion
Iris
Isophysis
Ixia
Klattia
Lapeirousia
Larentia
Lethia
Libertia
Mastigostyla
Melasphaerula
Micranthus
Moraea
Nemastylis
Neomarica
Nivenia
Olsynium
Orthrosanthus
Patersonia
Phalocallis
Pillansia
Pseudiris
Pseudotrimezia
Radinosiphon
Romulea
Salpingostylis
Savannosiphon
Schizorhiza
Sisyrinchium
Solenomelus
Sparaxis
Syringodea
Tapeinia
Thereianthus
Tigridia
Trimezia
Tritonia
Tritoniopsis
Watsonia
Witsenia
Xenoscapa
Zygotritonia
Amaryllidaceae
Asparagaceae
Asphodelaceae
Asteliaceae
Blandfordiaceae
Boryaceae
Doryanthaceae
Hypoxidaceae
Ixioliriaceae
Lanariaceae
Orchidaceae
Tecophilaeaceae
Xeronemataceae
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Afrocrocus J. C. Manning & Goldblatt
Afrosolen Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Alophia Herb.
Aristea Aiton
Babiana Ker Gawl.
Bobartia L.
Calydorea Herb.
Chasmanthe N. E. Br.
Cipura Aubl.
Cobana Ravenna
Codonorhiza Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Crocosmia Planch.
Crocus L.
Cyanixia Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Cypella Herb.
Devia Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Dierama K. Koch
Dietes Salisb. ex Klatt
Diplarrena Labill.
Duthiastrum M. P. de Vos
Eleutherine Herb.
Ennealophus N. E. Br.
Ferraria Burm. ex Mill.
Freesia Eckl. ex Klatt
Geissorhiza Ker Gawl.
Gelasine Herb.
Geosiris Baill.
Gladiolus Tourn. ex L.
Herbertia Sweet
Hesperantha Ker Gawl.
Hesperoxiphion Baker
Iris Tourn. ex L.
Isophysis T. Moore
Ixia L.
Klattia Baker
Lapeirousia Pourr.
Larentia Klatt
Lethia Ravenna
Libertia Spreng.
Mastigostyla I. M. Johnst.
Melasphaerula Ker Gawl.
Micranthus (Pers.) Eckl.
Moraea Mill.
Nemastylis Nutt.
Nivenia Vent.
Olsynium Raf.
Orthrosanthus Sweet
Patersonia R. Br.
Phalocallis Herb.
Pillansia L. Bolus
Radinosiphon N. E. Br.
Romulea Maratti
Salpingostylis Small
Savannosiphon Goldblatt & Marais
Schizorhiza Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Sisyrinchium L.
Solenomelus Miers
Sparaxis Ker Gawl.
Syringodea Hook. fil.
Tapeinia Comm. ex Juss.
Thereianthus G. J. Lewis
Tigridia Juss.
Trimezia Salisb. ex Herb.
Tritonia Ker Gawl.
Tritoniopsis L. Bolus
Watsonia Mill.
Witsenia Thunb.
Xenoscapa (Goldblatt) Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Zygotritonia Mildbr.
Amaryllidaceae
Asparagaceae
Asphodelaceae
Asteliaceae
Blandfordiaceae
Boryaceae
Doryanthaceae
Hypoxidaceae
Ixioliriaceae
Lanariaceae
Orchidaceae
Tecophilaeaceae
Xeronemataceae
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Alophia
Aristea
Babiana
Bobartia
Calydorea
Chasmanthe
Cipura
Cobana
Codonorhiza
Crocosmia
Crocus
Cyanixia
Cypella
Devia
Dierama
Dietes
Diplarrena
Duthiastrum
Eleutherine
Ennealophus
Ferraria
Freesia
Geissorhiza
Gelasine
Geosiris
Gladiolus
Herbertia
Hesperantha
Hesperoxiphion
Iris
Isophysis
Ixia
Klattia
Lapeirousia
Larentia
Lethia
Libertia
Mastigostyla
Melasphaerula
Micranthus
Moraea
Nemastylis
Neomarica
Nivenia
Olsynium
Orthrosanthus
Patersonia
Phalocallis
Pillansia
Pseudiris
Pseudotrimezia
Radinosiphon
Romulea
Salpingostylis
Savannosiphon
Schizorhiza
Sisyrinchium
Solenomelus
Sparaxis
Syringodea
Tapeinia
Thereianthus
Tigridia
Trimezia
Tritonia
Tritoniopsis
Watsonia
Witsenia
Xenoscapa
Zygotritonia
Amaryllidaceae
Asparagaceae
Asphodelaceae
Asteliaceae
Blandfordiaceae
Boryaceae
Doryanthaceae
Hypoxidaceae
Ixioliriaceae
Lanariaceae
Orchidaceae
Tecophilaeaceae
Xeronemataceae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Asparagales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Alophia
Aristea
Babiana
Bobartia
Calydorea
Chasmanthe
Cipura
Cobana
Codonorhiza
Crocosmia
Crocus
Cyanixia
Cypella
Devia
Dierama
Dietes
Diplarrena
Duthiastrum
Eleutherine
Ennealophus
Ferraria
Freesia
Geissorhiza
Gelasine
Geosiris
Gladiolus
Herbertia
Hesperantha
Hesperoxiphion
Iris
Isophysis
Ixia
Klattia
Lapeirousia
Larentia
Lethia
Libertia
Mastigostyla
Melasphaerula
Micranthus
Moraea
Nemastylis
Neomarica
Nivenia
Olsynium
Orthrosanthus
Patersonia
Phalocallis
Pillansia
Pseudiris
Pseudotrimezia
Radinosiphon
Romulea
Salpingostylis
Savannosiphon
Schizorhiza
Sisyrinchium
Solenomelus
Sparaxis
Syringodea
Tapeinia
Thereianthus
Tigridia
Trimezia
Tritonia
Tritoniopsis
Watsonia
Witsenia
Xenoscapa
Zygotritonia
Amaryllidaceae
Asparagaceae
Asphodelaceae
Asteliaceae
Blandfordiaceae
Boryaceae
Doryanthaceae
Hypoxidaceae
Ixioliriaceae
Lanariaceae
Orchidaceae
Tecophilaeaceae
Xeronemataceae
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Aglaea (Persoon) Ecklon 1827
Agretta Eckl.
Alophia Herb.
Antholyza L.
Aristea Aiton
Babiana Ker Gawl. 1802
Beilia (Baker) Eckl. ex Kuntze
Bobartia L.
Calydorea Herb.
Cardenanthus R. C. Foster
Chasmanthe N. E. Br.
Cipura Aubl.
Cobana Ravenna
Codonorhiza P. Goldblatt & J. C. Manning 2015
Crocosmia Planch.
Crocus L.
Cyanixia Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Cypella Herb.
Devia Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Dierama K. Koch
Dietes Salisb. ex Klatt
Diplarrena Labill.
Diplarrhena Labill.
Duthiastrum M. P. de Vos
Eleutherine Herb.
Ennealophus N. E. Br.
Ferraria Burm. ex Mill.
Fosteria Molseed
Freesia Klatt
Geissorhiza Ker Gawl.
Gelasine Herb.
Geosiris Baill.
Gladiolus L.
Herbertia Sweet
Hesperantha Ker Gawl.
Hesperoxiphion Baker
Hyptissa Salisb.
Iris L.
Isophysis T. Moore
Ixia L.
Klattia Baker
Lapeirousia Pourr.
Lapeyrousia angustifolia Schltr.
Lapeyrousia arenicola Schltr.
Lapeyrousia erythraece Chiov.
Lapeyrousia speciosa Schltr.
Larentia Klatt
Lethia Ravenna
Libertia Spreng.
Mastigostyla I. M. Johnst.
Melasphaerula Ker Gawl.
Meristostigma A. Dietr.
Micranthus (Pers.) Eckl.
Montbretia DC.
Moraea Mill.
Morea Mill.
Nemastylis Nutt.
Neomarica Sprague
Nivenia Vent.
Olsynium Raf.
Ophiolyza Salisb.
Orthrosanthus Sweet
Patersonia R. Br.
Petamenes Salisb. ex N. E. Br.
Phalocallis Herb.
Phalodallis
Pillansia L. Bolus
Pseudiris Chukr & A. Gil
Pseudotrimezia R. C. Foster
Psithyrisma Herb.
Radinosiphon N. E. Br.
Ranisia Salisb.
Romulea Maratti
Salpingostylis Small
Savannosiphon Goldblatt & Marais
Schizorhiza P. Goldblatt & J. C. Manning 2015
Sisyrenchium
Sisyrinchium L.
Solenomeles
Solenomelus Miers
Sophronia Licht. ex Roem. & Schult.
Sparaxis Ker Gawl.
Sphenostigma Baker
Symphiostemon
Symphydolon Salisb.
Syringodea Hook. fil.
Tapeinia Juss.
Thereianthus G. J. Lewis
Tigridia Juss.
Trimezia Salisb. ex Herb.
Tritonia Ker Gawl.
Tritoniopsis L. Bolus
Watsonia Mill.
Witsenia Thunb.
Xenoscapa (Goldblatt) Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Xyridion (H. G. L. Reichenbach) Klatt 1872
Zygotritonia Mildbr.
Alliaceae
Amaryllidaceae
Anthericaceae
Asparagaceae
Asphodelaceae
Asteliaceae
Blandfordiaceae
Boryaceae
Convallariaceae
Doryanthaceae
Hemerocallidaceae
Hostaceae
Hyacinthaceae
Hypoxidaceae
Ixioliriaceae
Lanariaceae
Orchidaceae
Tecophilaeaceae
Xanthorrhoeaceae
Xeronemataceae
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliopsida
Lilianae
Asparagales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Alophia Herb.
Aristea Aiton
Calydorea Herb.
Chasmanthe N. E. Br.
Crocosmia Planch.
Crocus L.
Eleutherine Herb.
Freesia Eckl. ex Klatt
Gelasine Herb.
Gladiolus L.
Herbertia Sweet
Homeria Vent.
Iris L.
Ixia L.
Libertia Spreng.
Moraea Mill.
Nemastylis Nutt.
Neomarica Sprague
Olsynium Raf.
Romulea Maratti
Sisyrinchium L.
Sparaxis Ker Gawl.
Tigridia Juss.
Trimezia Salisb. ex Herb.
Watsonia Mill.
Amaryllidaceae
Asparagaceae
Asteliaceae
Blandfordiaceae
Boryaceae
Doryanthaceae
Hypoxidaceae
Ixioliriaceae
Lanariaceae
Orchidaceae
Tecophilaeaceae
Xanthorrhoeaceae
Xeronemataceae
IUCN
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Asparagales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Babiana longicollis Dinter
Babiana salteri G. J. Lewis
Babiana scabrifolia Brehmer ex Klatt
Babiana sinuata G. J. Lewis
Babiana socotrana Balf. fil.
Babiana striata (Jacq.) G. J. Lewis
Calydorea crocoides Ravenna
Calydorea luteola (Klatt) Baker
Crocus aerius Herb.
Crocus boissieri Maw
Crocus cyprius Boiss. & Kotschy
Crocus etruscus Parl.
Crocus hartmannianus Holmboe
Cypella boliviana Huaylla
Dierama inyangense Hilliard
Dierama latifolium N. E. Br.
Freesia corymbosa (Burm. fil.) N. E. Br.
Geissorhiza lithicola Goldblatt
Geissorhiza outeniquensis Goldblatt
Geissorhiza schinzii (Baker) Goldblatt
Gladiolus chevalierianus Marais
Gladiolus flavoviridis Goldblatt
Gladiolus hajastanicus Gabrieljan
Gladiolus italicus Mill.
Gladiolus oppositiflorus Herb.
Gladiolus palustris Gaudin
Gladiolus patersoniae F. Bolus
Gladiolus pole-evansii Verdoorn
Gladiolus praecostatus Marais
Gladiolus rupicola Vaupel
Gladiolus usambarensis Goldblatt
Gladiolus zimbabweensis Goldblatt
Iris boissieri Henriq.
Iris camillae Grossh.
Iris lusitanica Ker Gawl.
Iris marsica I. Ricci & Colas.
Iris pseudacorus L.
Iris spuria L.
Iris spuria subsp. notha (M. Bieb.) Asch. & Graebn.
Iris timofejewii Woronow
Mastigostyla candaravensis Ravenna
Mastigostyla orurensis (R. C. Foster) Ravenna
Mastigostyla shepardiae (R. C. Foster) Ravenna
Moraea callista Goldblatt
Moraea garipensis Goldblatt
Moraea graniticola Goldblatt
Moraea hexaglottis Goldblatt
Moraea huttonii (Baker) Oberm.
Moraea inyangani Goldblatt
Moraea iringensis Goldblatt
Moraea niassensis Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Moraea stagnalis (Goldblatt) Goldblatt
Patersonia neocaledonica Goldblatt & J. C. Manning
Romulea antiatlantica Maire
Romulea aquatica G. J. Lewis
Romulea multisulcata M. P. de Vos
Tritonia moggii Oberm.
Zygotritonia benishangulana Goldblatt & Sebsebe
Amaryllidaceae
Asparagaceae
Asphodelaceae
Asteliaceae
Hypoxidaceae
Orchidaceae
Tecophilaeaceae
Xeronemataceae
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
Liliopsida
Petrosaviidae
Asparagales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Aristeoideae
Crocoideae
Geosiridoideae
Iridoideae
Isophysidoideae
Nivenioideae
Patersonioideae
× Pardancanda
Agavaceae
Amaryllidaceae
Asparagaceae
Asphodelaceae
Asteliaceae
Blandfordiaceae
Boryaceae
Doryanthaceae
Hemerocallidaceae
Hyacinthaceae
Hypoxidaceae
Ixioliriaceae
Lanariaceae
Laxmanniaceae
Orchidaceae
Ruscaceae
Tecophilaeaceae
Themidaceae
Xeronemataceae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Magnoliidae
Lilianae
Liliales
Iridaceae
(this page)
Acidanthera
Ainea
Alophia
Anapalina
Anisanthus
Anomatheca
Antholyza
Aristea
Aristeoideae
Ballosporum
Belamcanda
Bobartia
Calydorea
Cardenanthus
Chamaeiris
Chasmanthe
Cipura
Crocoideae
Crocosmia
Cyanixia
Cypella
Dielsiris
Dierama
Dietes
Eremiris
Eurynotia
Evansia
Ferraria
Freesia
Galaxia
Geissorhiza
Geosiridoideae
Gladiolus
Gynandriris
Homeria
Iridodictyum
Iridoideae
Isophysidoideae
Ixia
Ixioideae
Juno
Kelissa
Klattia
Larentia
Libertia
Mastigostyla
Micranthus
Moraea
Nemastylis
Neomarica
Nivenia
Nivenioideae
Oenostachys
Olsynium
Oncocyclus
Orthrosanthus
Pardanthopsis
Patersonioideae
Phaeiris
Phalocallis
Pseudiris
Pseudotrimezia
Rheome
Roggeveldia
Romulea
Schizostylis
Sessilanthera
Sessilistigma
Siphonostylis
Solenomelus
Sparaxis
Sphenostigma
Sympa
Synnotia
Thereianthus
Tigridia
Trimezia
Tritoniopsis
Xyridion
Achratinitaceae
Agavaceae
Aloaceae
Alstroemeriineae
Bulbocodiaceae
Campynematineae
Cannales
Compsoaceae
Cyanastraceae
Cymbanthaceae
Dioscoreaceae
Eustrephaceae
Fritillariaceae
Haemodoraceae
Hanguanaceae
Lapageriaceae
Liliineae
Luzuriagaceae
Medeolaceae
Paridaceae
Petrosaviineae
Philydraceae
Pontederiaceae
Smilacineae
Stemonaceae
Taccaceae
Tulipaceae
Velloziaceae
Veratraceae