About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
True Grasses
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Monocotyledons
»
Commelinids
»
Grasses
»
True Grasses
«
Sucrea
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Sucrea
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Sucrea
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CA
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Brazil Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia EN
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Sucrea
Recognized by
Kubitzki et al
Sucrea Soderstr.
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Sucrea sampaniana
(Hitchc.) Soderstr.
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sucrea
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Flickr Group
, and
Flora do Brasil
Sucrea Soderstr. 1981
Authority according to
NCBI
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Sucrea
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Commelinids
Poales
Poaceae
Sucrea
(this page)
Sucrea maculata Soderstr.
Sucrea monophylla Soderstr.
Sucrea sampaiana (Hitchc.) Soderstr.
Aciachne
Acidosasa
Acrachne
Aegilops
Agropyron
Agrostopoa
Alloteropsis
Altoparadisium
Apochiton
Arrhenatherum
Astrebla
Austrochloris
Austrostipa
Avenella
Bromuniola
Catalepis
Chamaeraphis
Chevalierella
Chrysochloa
Cleistogenes
Coix
Coleataenia
Cottea
Ctenium
Decaryella
Decaryochloa
Dupontia
Echinolaena
Ellisochloa
Elyhordeum
Elymandra
Entolasia
Eriachne
Erioneuron
Festuca
Gynerium
Hilaria
Himalayacalamus
Homolepis
Hopia
Hordelymus
Hygroryza
Indosasa
Kampochloa
Koordersiochloa
Leptagrostis
Lepturidium
Lepturus
Megalachne
Melocalamus
Melocanna
Miscanthus
Narduroides
Olmeca
Ophiuros
Oplismenopsis
Orinus
Orthoraphium
Pappophorum
Pappostipa
Pariana
Parodiophyllochloa
Perotis
Peyritschia
Pharus
Pleioblastus
Podophorus
Pogonatherum
Pseudechinolaena
Pseudobromus
Pseudodanthonia
Reynaudia
Rupichloa
Sasa
Saxipoa
Schizachyrium
Scolochloa
Sesleriella
Sinochasea
Sirochloa
Stapletonia
Stenostachys
Stephanachne
Stipa
Stipagrostis
Temburongia
Tenaxia
Tetrachaete
Thaumastochloa
Thyridolepis
Trilobachne
Triplopogon
Tripsacum
Triraphis
Uranthoecium
Vietnamochloa
Vossia
Yersinochloa
Yvesia
Zonotriche
639 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Commelinids
Poales
Poaceae
Sucrea
(this page)
Sucrea maculata Soderstr.
Sucrea monophylla Soderstr.
Sucrea sampaiana (Hitchc.) Soderstr.
Aciachne
Acidosasa
Acrachne
Aegilops
Agropyron
Agrostopoa
Alloteropsis
Altoparadisium
Apochiton
Arrhenatherum
Astrebla
Austrochloris
Austrostipa
Avenella
Bromuniola
Catalepis
Chamaeraphis
Chevalierella
Chrysochloa
Cleistogenes
Coix
Coleataenia
Cottea
Ctenium
Decaryella
Decaryochloa
Dupontia
Echinolaena
Ellisochloa
Elyhordeum
Elymandra
Entolasia
Eriachne
Erioneuron
Festuca
Gynerium
Hilaria
Himalayacalamus
Homolepis
Hopia
Hordelymus
Hygroryza
Indosasa
Kampochloa
Koordersiochloa
Leptagrostis
Lepturidium
Lepturus
Megalachne
Melocalamus
Melocanna
Miscanthus
Narduroides
Olmeca
Ophiuros
Oplismenopsis
Orinus
Orthoraphium
Pappophorum
Pappostipa
Pariana
Parodiophyllochloa
Perotis
Peyritschia
Pharus
Pleioblastus
Podophorus
Pogonatherum
Pseudechinolaena
Pseudobromus
Pseudodanthonia
Reynaudia
Rupichloa
Sasa
Saxipoa
Schizachyrium
Scolochloa
Sesleriella
Sinochasea
Sirochloa
Stapletonia
Stenostachys
Stephanachne
Stipa
Stipagrostis
Temburongia
Tenaxia
Tetrachaete
Thaumastochloa
Thyridolepis
Trilobachne
Triplopogon
Tripsacum
Triraphis
Uranthoecium
Vietnamochloa
Vossia
Yersinochloa
Yvesia
Zonotriche
639 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Monocots
Commelinids
Poales
Poaceae
Sucrea
(this page)
Sucrea maculata Soderstr.
Sucrea monophylla Soderstr.
Sucrea sampaiana (Hitchc.) Soderstr.
Aciachne
Acidosasa
Acrachne
Aegilops
Agropyron
Agrostopoa
Alloteropsis
Altoparadisium
Apochiton
Arrhenatherum
Astrebla
Austrochloris
Austrostipa
Avenella
Bromuniola
Catalepis
Chamaeraphis
Chevalierella
Chrysochloa
Cleistogenes
Coix
Coleataenia
Cottea
Ctenium
Decaryella
Decaryochloa
Dupontia
Echinolaena
Ellisochloa
Elyhordeum
Elymandra
Entolasia
Eriachne
Erioneuron
Festuca
Gynerium
Hilaria
Himalayacalamus
Homolepis
Hopia
Hordelymus
Hygroryza
Indosasa
Kampochloa
Koordersiochloa
Leptagrostis
Lepturidium
Lepturus
Megalachne
Melocalamus
Melocanna
Miscanthus
Narduroides
Olmeca
Ophiuros
Oplismenopsis
Orinus
Orthoraphium
Pappophorum
Pappostipa
Pariana
Parodiophyllochloa
Perotis
Peyritschia
Pharus
Pleioblastus
Podophorus
Pogonatherum
Pseudechinolaena
Pseudobromus
Pseudodanthonia
Reynaudia
Rupichloa
Sasa
Saxipoa
Schizachyrium
Scolochloa
Sesleriella
Sinochasea
Sirochloa
Stapletonia
Stenostachys
Stephanachne
Stipa
Stipagrostis
Temburongia
Tenaxia
Tetrachaete
Thaumastochloa
Thyridolepis
Trilobachne
Triplopogon
Tripsacum
Triraphis
Uranthoecium
Vietnamochloa
Vossia
Yersinochloa
Yvesia
Zonotriche
639 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Liliopsida
Poales
Poaceae
Sucrea Soderstr.
(this page)
Sucrea maculata Soderstr.
Sucrea monophylla Soderstr.
Sucrea sampaiana (Hitchcock) Soderstr.
Achnatherum P. Beauv.
Aegilops cylindrica × Triticum aestivum
Aegilops L.
Agroelymus E. G. Camus ex A. Camus
Aira L.
Alloteropsis J. Presl
Ammophila arenaria × Calamagrostis arundinacea
Ammophila arenaria × Calamagrostis epigejos
Ampelodesmos Link
Anthephora Schreb.
Apera Adans.
Arctophila fulva × Dupontia fisheri
Arthrostylidium Rupr.
Arundo L.
Barkworthia
Blepharoneuron Nash
Briza L.
Calammophila Brand
Cenchrus L.
Chasmanthium Link
Chloris Sw.
Cynodon Rich.
Danthonia DC.
Dendrocalamus Nees
Deschampsia P. Beauv.
Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould
Dichanthium Willemet
Dinebra Jacq.
Dupoa J. Cayouette & S. J. Darbyshire
Dupontia R. Br.
Echinochloa P. Beauv.
Ehrharta Thunb.
Elytrigia Desv.
Elytrigia juncea subsp. boreoatlantica × Leymus arenarius
Eriochloa Kunth
Erioneuron Nash
Eriosella
Eustachys Desv.
Ferrocalamus J. R. Xue & P. C. Keng 1982
Festuca rubra × Lolium perenne
Festuca × Lolium
Festulolium Asch. & Graebn.
Festulpia Festuca
Gastridium P. Beauv.
Gigantochloa Kurz ex Munro
Hierochloe R. Br.
Hilaria Kunth
Hyparrhenia Andersson ex E. Fourn.
Isachne R. Br.
Ischaemum L.
Lamarckia Moench
Lasiacis Hitchcock
Leersia Sol. ex Sw.
Lepturus R. Br.
Leymus arenarius × Secale cereale
Lithachne P. Beauv.
Lolium multiflorum × Schedonorus pratensis
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus subsp. arundinaceus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus arundinaceus subsp. uechtritzianus
Lolium perenne × Schedonorus pratensis
Manisuris L.
Megastachya P. Beauv.
Melica L.
Melinis P. Beauv.
Microchloa R. Br.
Nardus L.
Nassella (Trin.) E. Desv.
Neotrinia
Orcuttia Vasey
Oryza L.
Oryzopsis Michx.
Oxytenanthera Munro
Phalaris L.
Piptochaetium J. Presl
Polytrias Hack.
Pseudoeriocoma
Rouxia Husn.
Scleropogon Phil.
Scribneria Hack.
Secale × Triticum
Setaria Beauv.
Sitanion Raf.
Sphenopholis Scribn.
Stenotaphrum Trin.
Stiporyzopsis B. L. Johnson & Rogler
Swallenia Soderstr. & H. F. Decker
Themeda Forssk.
Thuarea Pers.
Thysanolaena Nees
Trachypogon Nees
Tridens Roem. & Schult.
Triodia R. Br.
Tripogon Roem. & Schult.
Uniola L.
Vaseyochloa Hitchcock
Ventenata Koeler
Vulpia C. C. Gmel.
Zizania Gronov. ex L.
Zizaniopsis Döll & Asch.
780 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliopsida
Lilianae
Poales
Poaceae
Sucrea Soderstr.
(this page)
Sucrea maculata Soderstr.
Sucrea monophylla Soderstr.
Sucrea sampaiana (Hitchc.) Soderstr.
Acroceras Stapf
Aegilops L.
Aegopogon Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Agrestia
Agropyron Gaertn.
Agrostis L.
Aira L.
Allolepis Soderstr. & H. F. Decker
Alloteropsis J. Presl
Alopecurus L.
Ammophila Host
Ampelodesmos Link
Amphibromus Nees
Amphicarpum Kunth
Andropogon L.
Anthaenantia P. Beauv.
Anthephora Schreb.
Anthoxanthum L.
Apera Adans.
Arctagrostis Griseb.
Aristida L.
Arrhenatherum P. Beauv.
Arthraxon P. Beauv.
Arthrostylidium Rupr.
Arundinaria Michx.
Arundinella Raddi
Arundo L.
Astrebla F. Muell.
Avena L.
Axonopus P. Beauv.
Bambusa Schreb.
Beckmannia Host
Blepharidachne Hack.
Blepharoneuron Nash
Bothriochloa Kuntze
Bouteloua Lag.
Brachiaria (Trin.) Griseb.
Brachyelytrum P. Beauv.
Brachypodium P. Beauv.
Briza L.
Bromus L.
Calamagrostis Adans.
Calamovilfa (A. Gray) Hack. ex Scribn. & Southw.
Catabrosa P. Beauv.
Catapodium Link
Cenchrus L.
Chasmanthium Link
Chloris Sw.
Chrysopogon Trin.
Cinna L.
Coix L.
Coleanthus Seidl
Cortaderia Stapf
Corynephorus P. Beauv.
Cottea Kunth
Crypsis Aiton
Ctenium Panz.
Cutandia Willk.
Cymbopogon Spreng.
Cynodon Rich.
Cynosurus L.
Dactylis L.
Dactyloctenium Willd.
Dasypyrum (Coss. & Durieu) T. Durand
Deschampsia P. Beauv.
Digitaria Haller
Distichlis Raf.
Dupontia R. Br.
Echinochloa P. Beauv.
Elymus L.
Eragrostis Wolf
Festuca L.
Glyceria R. Br.
Hordeum L.
Lagurus L.
Leersia Sw.
Lolium L.
Panicum L.
Parapholis C. E. Hubb.
Paspalum L.
Phalaris L.
Phippsia (Trin.) R. Br.
Phleum L.
Phragmites Adans.
Poa L.
Polypogon Desf.
Puccinellia Parl.
Sacciolepis Nash
Scolochloa Link
Setaria P. Beauv.
Spartina Schreb.
Sphenopholis Scribn.
Triplasis P. Beauv.
Tripsacum L.
Trisetum Pers.
Tuctoria Reeder
Uniola L.
Zizania L.
Zizaniopsis Döll & Asch.
× Agropogon P. Fourn.
355 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
Liliopsida
Petrosaviidae
commelinids
Poales
Poaceae
BOP clade
Bambusoideae
Bambusodae
Olyreae
Olyrinae
Sucrea
(this page)
Sucrea maculata
Sucrea monophylla
Sucrea sampaiana
Arberella
Cryptochloa
Diandrolyra
Froesiochloa
Lithachne
Olyra
Parodiolyra
Piresia
Piresiella
Raddia
Raddiella
Rehia
Reitzia
unclassified Olyrinae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Liliopsida
Commelinidae
Cyperales
Poaceae
Sucrea
(this page)
Sucrea maculata
Sucrea monophylla
Sucrea sampaiana
Acroceras
Agrosticula
Agrostula
Aira
Alpagrostis
Ampelodesmos
Anomochloeae
Anomochlooideae
Apera
Arundinoideae
Avenulinae
Briza
Buchloe
Canastra
Centothecoideae
Ceratochloa
Chloridoideae
Chondrosoideae
Cladoraphis
Coleanthus
Danthonia
Decaryella
Diandranthus
Drymochloa
Echinochloa
Elymotrigia
Elytrigia
Fargesia
Ferrocalamus
Festucella
Gaudinia
Gelidocalamus
Guadua
Hainardia
Helictotrichon
Homopholis
Hopia
Hyalopodium
Hypseochloa
Ischaemum
Kellochloa
Khoonmengia
Lakshmia
Lasiurus
Libertia
Ludolfia
Mibora
Microcalamus
Milium
Monelytrum
Moulinsia
Nanooravia
Neololeba
Neomicrocalamus
Neosinocalamus
Neuropoa
Ocellochloa
Olmeca
Osvaldoa
Panicoideae
Parabambusa
Paracolpodium
Phalaris
Phleum
Phyllorachis
Pinga
Poagrostis
Potamophila
Pseudosasa
Pseudosclerochloa
Ratzeburgiinae
Rhytachninae
Rostraria
Schnizleinia
Scolochloa
Semiarundinaria
Shibataea
Sinoarundinaria
Sinocalamus
Sinosasa
Sirochloa
Sollostor
Stipoideae
Swallenia
Temochloa
Tragus
Trichloris
Trisetum
Urochlaena
Vietnamocalamus
Vilfa
Wangenheimia
Weingaertneria
Widjajachloa
Xanthochloa
× Agrotrigia
× Festulpia
× Leymotrigia
× Secalotricum
× Trisetokoeleria
612 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.