About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
Chelicerates
»
Arachnids
»
Spiders
»
…
»
Huntsman Spiders
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Chelicerates
»
Arachnids
»
Spiders
»
Opisthothelae
»
Araneomorphae
»
Entelegynae
»
Retrolateral tibial apophysis
»
Huntsman Spiders
«
May
collect
overview
data
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
May
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Spider Catalog in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
May
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Namibia Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
wikipedia hr Croatian
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia FR
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
wikipedia EN
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
iNaturalist data coverage
May Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
GBIF data coverage
Alternative Names
May
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
TreatmentBank
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for May
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Opisthothelae
Araneomorphae
Entelegynae
Retrolateral tibial apophysis (Rta)
Sparassidae
May
(this page)
May ansie Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May bruno Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May norm Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May rudy Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
Adcatomus
Anaptomecus
Anchonastus
Arandisa
Barylestis
Beregama
Berlandia
Bhutaniella
Caayguara
Carparachne
Cebrennus
Cerbalus
Chrosioderma
Clastes
Curicaberis
Damastes
Decaphora
Defectrix
Delena
Dermochrosia
Diminutella
Eusparassus
Exopalystes
Geminia
Gnathopalystes
Guadana
Heteropoda
Holconia
Irileka
Isopeda
Isopedella
Keilira
Leucorchestris
Macrinus
Martensopoda
Megaloremmius
Micrommata
Microrchestris
Neosparassus
Neostasina
Nisueta
Nolavia
Nonianus
Nungara
Olios
Orchestrella
Origes
Paenula
Palystella
Palystes
Panaretella
Pandercetes
Parapalystes
Pediana
Pleorotus
Polybetes
Prusias
Prychia
Pseudomicrommata
Pseudopoda
Pseudosparianthis
Quemedice
Remmius
Rhacocnemis
Rhitymna
Sagellula
Sampaiosia
Sarotesius
Sinopoda
Sivalicus
Sparianthina
Sparianthis
Spariolenus
Staianus
Stasina
Stasinoides
Stipax
Strandiellum
Thelcticopis
Thomasettia
Tibellomma
Tychicus
Typostola
Uaiuara
Vindullus
Yiinthi
Zachria
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Araneae
Sparassidae
May
(this page)
May ansie Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May bruno Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May norm Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May rudy Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
Adcatomus
Anaptomecus
Anchonastus
Arandisa
Barylestis
Beregama
Berlandia
Bhutaniella
Caayguara
Carparachne
Cebrennus
Cerbalus
Chrosioderma
Clastes
Curicaberis
Damastes
Decaphora
Deelemanikara
Defectrix
Delena
Dermochrosia
Diminutella
Eusparassus
Exopalystes
Extraordinarius
Geminia
Gnathopalystes
Guadana
Heteropoda
Holconia
Irileka
Isopeda
Isopedella
Keilira
Leucorchestris
Macrinus
Martensikara
Martensopoda
Megaloremmius
Meri
Micrommata
Microrchestris
Neosparassus
Neostasina
Nolavia
Nungara
Olios
Orchestrella
Origes
Paenula
Palystella
Palystes
Panaretella
Pandercetes
Parapalystes
Pediana
Platnickopoda
Pleorotus
Polybetes
Prusias
Prychia
Pseudomicrommata
Pseudopoda
Quemedice
Remmius
Rhacocnemis
Rhitymna
Sadala
Sagellula
Sarotesius
Sinopoda
Sivalicus
Sparianthina
Sparianthis
Spariolenus
Staianus
Stasina
Stasinoides
Stipax
Strandiellum
Thelcticopis
Thomasettia
Thunberga
Tibellomma
Tychicus
Typostola
Uaiuara
Vindullus
Yiinthi
Zachria
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Opisthothelae
Araneomorphae
Entelegynae
Retrolateral tibial apophysis (Rta) clade
Sparassidae
May
(this page)
May ansie Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May bruno Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May norm Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May rudy Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
Adcatomus
Anaptomecus
Anchonastus
Arandisa
Barylestis
Beregama
Berlandia
Bhutaniella
Caayguara
Carparachne
Cebrennus
Cerbalus
Chrosioderma
Clastes
Curicaberis
Damastes
Decaphora
Defectrix
Delena
Dermochrosia
Diminutella
Eusparassus
Exopalystes
Geminia
Gnathopalystes
Guadana
Heteropoda
Holconia
Irileka
Isopeda
Isopedella
Keilira
Leucorchestris
Macrinus
Martensopoda
Megaloremmius
Micrommata
Microrchestris
Neosparassus
Neostasina
Nisueta
Nolavia
Nonianus
Nungara
Olios
Orchestrella
Origes
Paenula
Palystella
Palystes
Panaretella
Pandercetes
Parapalystes
Pediana
Pleorotus
Polybetes
Prusias
Prychia
Pseudomicrommata
Pseudopoda
Pseudosparianthis
Quemedice
Remmius
Rhacocnemis
Rhitymna
Sagellula
Sampaiosia
Sarotesius
Sinopoda
Sivalicus
Sparianthina
Sparianthis
Spariolenus
Staianus
Stasina
Stasinoides
Stipax
Strandiellum
Thelcticopis
Thomasettia
Tibellomma
Tychicus
Typostola
Uaiuara
Vindullus
Yiinthi
Zachria
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Araneae
Sparassidae
May Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
(this page)
May ansie Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May bruno Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May norm Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May rudy Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
Adcatomus Karsch 1880
Anaptomecus Simon 1903
Anchognatha Thorell 1881
Anchonastus Simon 1898
Arandisa Lawrence 1938
Barylestis Simon 1910
Beregama Hirst 1990
Berlandia Lessert 1921
Bhutaniella Jäger 2000
Caayguara Rheims 2010
Carparachne Lawrence 1962
Cebrennus Simon 1880
Cerbalus Simon 1897
Chrosioderma Simon 1897
Collacteus Petrunkevitch 1942
Curicaberis
Damastes Simon 1880
Decaphora Franganillo 1931
Defectrix Petrunkevitch 1925
Delena Walckenaer 1837
Dermochrosia Mello-Leitão 1940
Diminutella Rheims & Alayón 2018
Eostaianus Petrunkevitch 1950
Eostasina Petrunkevitch 1942
Euprograpta
Eusparassus Simon 1903
Exopalystes Hogg 1914
Geminia Thorell 1897
Gnathopalystes Rainbow 1899
Guadana Rheims 2010
Heteropoda Latreille 1804
Holconia Thorell 1877
Irileka Hirst 1998
Isopeda L. Koch 1875
Isopedella Hirst 1990
Keilira Hirst 1989
Leucorchestris Lawrence 1962
Macrinus Simon 1887
Martensopoda Jäger 2006
Megaloremmius Simon 1903
Micrommata Latreille 1804
Microrchestris Lawrence 1962
Neosparassus Hogg 1903
Neostasina Rheims & Alayón 2016
Nisueta Simon 1880
Nolavia Kammerer 2006
Nonianus Simon 1885
Nungara Pinto & Rheims 2016
Olios Walckenaer 1837
Orchestrella Lawrence 1965
Origes Simon 1897
Paenula Simon 1897
Palystella Lawrence 1928
Palystes L. Koch 1875
Panaretella Lawrence 1937
Pandercetes L. Koch 1875
Parapalystes Croeser 1996
Pediana Simon 1880
Pleorotus Simon 1898
Polybetes Simon 1897
Prusias O. P.-Cambridge 1892
Prychia L. Koch 1875
Pseudomicrommata Järvi 1914
Pseudopoda Jäger 2000
Pseudosparianthis Simon 1887
Pseudosparianthus antiguensis Bryant 1923
Pseudosparianthus cubana Banks 1909
Quemedice Mello-Leitão 1942
Remmius Simon 1897
Rhacocnemis Simon 1897
Rhitymna Simon 1897
Sagellula Strand 1942
Sampaiosia Mello-Leitão 1930
Sarotes Sundevall 1833
Sarotesius Pocock 1898
Sinopoda Jäger 1999
Sivalicus Dyal 1957
Sparianthina Banks 1929
Sparianthis Simon 1880
Spariolenus Simon 1880
Staianus Simon 1889
Stasina Simon 1877
Stasinoides Berland 1922
Stipax Simon 1898
Strandiellum Kolosváry 1934
Thelcticopis Karsch 1884
Thomasettia Hirst 1911
Tibellomma Simon 1903
Tychicus Simon 1880
Tychius erythrophthalmus Simon 1897
Typostola Simon 1897
Uaiuara Rheims 2013
Vindullus Simon 1880
Yiinthi Davies 1994
Zachria L. Koch 1875
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Euchelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Sparassidae Bertkau 1872
May Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
(this page)
May ansie Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May bruno Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May norm Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
May rudy Jäger & Krehenwinkel 2015
Adcatomus Karsch 1880
Anaptomecus Simon 1903
Anchonastus Simon 1898
Arandisa Lawrence 1938
Barylestis Simon 1910
Beregama Hirst 1990
Berlandia Lessert 1921
Bhutaniella Jäger 2000
Caayguara Rheims 2010
Carparachne Lawrence 1962
Cebrennus Simon 1880
Cerbalus Simon 1897
Chrosioderma Simon 1897
Clastes Walckenaer 1837
Curicaberis Rheims 2015
Damastes Simon 1880
Decaphora Franganillo 1931
Deelemanikara Jäger 2021
Defectrix Petrunkevitch 1925
Delena Walckenaer 1837
Dermochrosia Mello-Leitão 1940
Diminutella Rheims & Alayón 2018
Eusparassus Simon 1902
Exopalystes Hogg 1914
Extraordinarius Rheims 2019
Geminia Thorell 1897
Gnathopalystes Rainbow 1899
Guadana Rheims 2010
Heteropoda Latreille 1804
Holconia Thorell 1877
Irileka Hirst 1998
Isopeda L. Koch 1875
Isopedella Hirst 1990
Keilira Hirst 1989
Leucorchestris Lawrence 1962
Macrinus Simon 1887
Martensikara Jäger 2021
Martensopoda Jäger 2006
Megaloremmius Simon 1903
Micrommata Latreille 1804
Microrchestris Lawrence 1962
Neosparassus Hogg 1903
Neostasina Rheims & Alayón 2016
Nolavia Kammerer 2006
Nungara Pinto & Rheims 2016
Olios Walckenaer 1837
Orchestrella Lawrence 1965
Origes Simon 1897
Paenula Simon 1897
Palystella Lawrence 1928
Palystes L. Koch 1875
Panaretella Lawrence 1937
Pandercetes L. Koch 1875
Parapalystes Croeser 1996
Pediana Simon 1880
Platnickopoda Jäger 2020
Pleorotus Simon 1898
Polybetes Simon 1897
Prusias O. Pickard-Cambridge 1892
Prychia L. Koch 1875
Pseudomicrommata Järvi 1912
Pseudopoda Jäger 2000
Quemedice Mello-Leitão 1942
Remmius Simon 1897
Rhacocnemis Simon 1897
Rhitymna Simon 1897
Sagellula Strand 1942
Sarotesius Pocock 1898
Sinopoda Jäger 1999
Sivalicus Dyal 1957
Sparianthina Banks 1929
Sparianthis Simon 1880
Spariolenus Simon 1880
Staianus Simon 1889
Stasina Simon 1877
Stasinoides Berland 1922
Stipax Simon 1898
Strandiellum Kolosváry 1934
Thelcticopis Karsch 1884
Thomasettia Hirst 1911
Thunberga Jäger 2020
Tibellomma Simon 1903
Tychicus Simon 1880
Typostola Simon 1897
Uaiuara Rheims 2013
Vindullus Simon 1880
Yiinthi Davies 1994
Zachria L. Koch 1875
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Opisthothelae
Araneomorphae
Sparassidae
May
(this page)
May ansie
May bruno
May norm
May rudy
Adcatomus
Anaptomecus
Anchognatha
Anchonastus
Arandisa
Barylestis
Beregama
Berlandia
Bhutaniella
Caayguara
Carparachne
Cebrennus
Cerbalus
Cercetius
Chrosioderma
Clastes
Curicaberis
Damastes
Decaphora
Deelemanikara
Defectrix
Delena
Deleninae
Dermochrosia
Diminutella
Eodelena
Eusparassus
Exopalystes
Extraordinarius
Geminia
Gnathopalystes
Guadana
Heteropoda
Heteropodinae
Holconia
Irileka
Isopeda
Keilira
Leucorchestris
Macrinus
Martensikara
Martensopoda
Megaloremmius
Micrommata
Microrchestris
Neosparassus
Neostasina
Nisueta
Nolavia
Nonianus
Nungara
Olios
Orchestrella
Origes
Paenula
Palystella
Palystes
Palystinae
Panaretella
Pandercetes
Parapalystes
Pediana
Pleorotus
Polybetes
Prusias
Prychia
Pseudomicrommata
Pseudopoda
Pseudosparianthis
Quemedice
Remmius
Rhacocnemis
Rhitymna
Sagellula
Sampaiosia
Sarotesius
Sinopoda
Sivalicus
Sparassinae
Sparassus
Sparianthina
Sparianthinae
Sparianthis
Spariolenus
Spatala
Staianus
Stasina
Stasinoides
Stipax
Strandiellum
Thelcticopis
Thomasettia
Tibellomma
Torania
Tychicus
Typostola
Uaiuara
Vindullus
Yiinthi
Zachria
2 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.