About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Segmented Worms
»
…
»
Fire Worms
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Spiralians
»
Segmented Worms
»
Amphinomida
»
Fire Worms
»
Amphinominae
«
Benthoscolex Horst 1912
collect
overview
data
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Benthoscolex Horst 1912
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Benthoscolex
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Cuba Species List
,
Gulf of Aden Species List
,
Laccadive Sea Species List
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
, and
wikipedia EN
Benthoscolex
Recognized by
OBIS environmental data records
Benthoscolex Horst 1912
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
and
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Alternative Names
Benthoscolex
Harvest ancestor according to
iDigBio type specimen records
,
World Register of Marine Species
,
TreatmentBank
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Benthoscolex Horst 1912
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Annelida
Amphinomida
Amphinomidae
Amphinominae
Benthoscolex Horst 1912
(this page)
Benthoscolex coecus Horst 1912
Benthoscolex cubanus Hartman 1942
Benthoscolex microcarunculata (Treadwell 1901)
Benthoscolex seisuiae Jimi, Kimura, Ogawa & Kajihara 2018
Alleurythoe Sun & Li 2017
Amphinome Bruguière 1789
Branchamphinome Hartman 1967
Cryptonome Borda, Kudenov, Bienhold & Rouse 2012
Eurythoe Kinberg 1857
Hermodice Kinberg 1857
Hipponoe Audouin & Milne Edwards 1830
Linopherus Quatrefages 1866
Paramphinome M. Sars ex G. Sars 1872
Pareurythoe Gustafson 1930
Pherecardia Horst 1886
Rollinschaeta Parry, Wilson, Sykes, Edgecombe & Vinther 2015
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Annelida
Polychaeta
Errantia Audouin & H Milne Edwards 1832
Amphinomida
Amphinomidae Lamarck 1818
Amphinominae Lamarck 1818
Benthoscolex Horst 1912
(this page)
Benthoscolex coecus Horst 1912
Benthoscolex cubanus Hartman 1942
Benthoscolex microcarunculata (Treadwell 1901)
Benthoscolex seisuiae Jimi, Kimura, Ogawa & Kajihara 2018
Alleurythoe Sun & Li 2017
Amphinome Bruguière 1789
Branchamphinome Hartman 1967
Cryptonome Borda, Kudenov, Bienhold & Rouse 2012
Eurythoe Kinberg 1857
Hermodice Kinberg 1857
Hipponoe Audouin & Milne Edwards 1830
Linopherus Quatrefages 1866
Paramphinome M. Sars ex G. Sars 1872
Pareurythoe Gustafson 1930
Pherecardia Horst 1886
Rollinschaeta Parry, Wilson, Sykes, Edgecombe & Vinther 2015
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Annelida
Amphinomida
Amphinomidae
Benthoscolex
(this page)
Benthoscolex coecus Horst 1912
Benthoscolex cubanus Hartman 1942
Benthoscolex microcarunculata (Treadwell 1901)
Benthoscolex seisuiae Jimi, Kimura, Ogawa & Kajihara 2018
Alleurythoe
Amphinome
Amphinomides
Ankitokazoa
Archinome
Bathychloeia
Bathynotopygos
Branchamphinome
Chloeia
Chloenopsis
Cryptonome
Eurythoe
Hermodice
Hipponoe
Linopherus
Notopygos
Parachloeia
Paramphinome
Pareurythoe
Pherecardia
Pherecardites
Rollinschaeta
Rostraria
Sangiria
Zothea
GBIF classification
Animalia
Annelida
Polychaeta
Amphinomida
Amphinomidae
Benthoscolex Horst 1912
(this page)
Benthoscolex coecus Horst 1912
Benthoscolex cubanus Hartman 1942
Benthoscolex microcarunculata (Treadwell 1901)
Benthoscolex seisuiae Jimi, Kimura, Ogawa & Kajihara 2018
Alleurythoe Sun & Li 2017
Amphinome Bruguière 1789
Amphinomides Nolte 1936
Ankitokazoa Alessandrello & Bracchi 2005
Archinome Kudenov 1991
Bathychloeia Horst 1910
Bathynotopygos Kucheruk 1981
Branchamphinome Hartman 1967
Chloeia Lamarck 1818
Chloenopsis Fauchald 1977
Cryptonome Borda, Kudenov, Bienhold & Rouse 2012
Demonax tilosaulus Kinberg 1867
Erythoe albosetosa Kinberg 1867
Erythoe corallina Kinberg 1858
Erythoe havaica Kinberg 1867
Erythoe hedenborgi Kinberg 1858
Eurythoe Kinberg 1857
Hermodice Kinberg 1857
Hipponoe Audouin & Milne Edwards 1830
Linopherus Quatrefages 1866
Notopygos Grube 1855
Parachloeia Horst 1912
Paramphinome M. Sars 1872
Pareurythoe Gustafson 1930
Pherecardia Horst 1886
Pherecardites Horst 1912
Rollinschaeta Parry, Wilson, Sykes, Edgecombe & Vinther 2015
Sangiria Horst 1911
Thetisella Baird 1868
Zothea Risso 1826
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Lophotrochozoa
Annelida
Polychaeta
Palpata
Aciculata
Eunicida
Amphinomidae
Benthoscolex
(this page)
Benthoscolex seisuiae
Amphinome
Chloeia
Cryptonome
Eurythoe
Hermodice
Hipponoe
Notopygos
Paramphinome
Pareurythoe
Pherecardia
unclassified Amphinomidae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Lophotrochozoa
Annelida
Polychaeta
Aciculata
Eunicida
Amphinomidae
Amphinominae
Benthoscolex
(this page)
Benthoscolex coecus
Benthoscolex cubanus
Benthoscolex microcarunculata
Benthoscolex seisuiae
Alleurythoe
Hipponoe
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Annelida
Polychaeta
Amphinomida
Amphinomidae
Benthoscolex
(this page)
Benthoscolex coecus Horst 1912
Benthoscolex cubanus Hartman 1942
Benthoscolex microcarunculata (Treadwell 1901)
Benthoscolex seisuiae Jimi, Kimura, Ogawa & Kajihara 2018
Alleurythoe
Alleurythoe Sun & Li 2017
Amphinome
Amphinome Bruguière 1789
Amphinomides
Amphinominae Lamarck 1818
Ankitokazoa
Ankitokazoa Alessandrello & Bracchi 2005
Archinome
Archinome Kudenov 1991
Archinominae Kudenov 1991
Bathychloeia
Bathychloeia Horst 1910
Bathynotopygos
Bathynotopygos Kucheruk 1981
Benthoscolex Horst 1912
Chloeia
Chloeia Lamarck 1818
Chloenopsis
Chloenopsis Fauchald 1977
Cryptonome
Cryptonome Borda, Kudenov, Bienhold & Rouse 2012
Eurythoe
Eurythoe Kinberg 1857
Hermodice
Hermodice Kinberg 1857
Hipponoe
Hipponoe Audouin & Milne Edwards 1830
Linopherus
Linopherus Quatrefages 1866
Notopygos
Notopygos Grube 1855
Parachloeia
Parachloeia Horst 1912
Paramphinome
Paramphinome M. Sars ex G. Sars 1872
Pareurythoe
Pareurythoe Gustafson 1930
Pherecardia
Pherecardia Horst 1886
Pherecardites
Pherecardites Horst 1912
Rollinschaeta
Rollinschaeta Parry, Wilson, Sykes, Edgecombe & Vinther 2015
Sangiria
Sangiria Horst 1911
Zothea
Zothea Risso 1826