About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
Chelicerates
»
Arachnids
»
Mites
»
…
»
Oribatid Mites
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Chelicerates
»
Arachnids
»
Mites
»
Mitelike Mites
»
Sarcoptiformes
»
Oribatid Mites
»
Brachypylina
»
Poronoticae
»
Galumnoidea
«
Galumnidae Jacot 1925
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Galumnidae Jacot 1925
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
Galumnidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
NCBI
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
, and
Barcode of Life Data Systems
Galumnidae
Recognized by
Plazi (legacy text)
,
Austria Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Brazil Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Switzerland Species List
,
The Netherlands Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
North Sea Species List
, and
United States Species List
Galumnidae Jacot 1925
Family recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Alternative Names
Angulogalumna Grishina 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Bigalumnella Mahunka 1994
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Erogalumna Grandjean 1966
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Galumnidae
Harvest ancestor according to
Aruba Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
IUCN
,
Zookeys
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Alaskan Arthropods
,
Simpson et al 2020
,
World Register of Marine Species
,
TreatmentBank
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Holokalumma Jacot 1929
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Holozetes Jacot 1929
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Indogalumna Balakrishnan 1985
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Kabylogalumna Bernini 1986
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Kratzensteinia Oudemans 1919
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Mirogalumna Mahunka 1993
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Neorizetes Jacot 1933
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paracarinogalumna Mahunka 1998
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudogalumna Perez-Inigo & Baggio 1994
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sarawakiella Mahunka 1996
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Strabogalumna Mahunka 1995
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tanzanycha Koçak & Kemal 2008
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Thyrisoma Grandjean 1953
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Trachygalumna Balogh 1960
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Variogalumna Mahunka 1995
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Galumnidae Jacot 1925
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Acari
Acariformes
Sarcoptiformes
Oribatida
Brachypylina Hull 1918
Poronoticae Grandjean 1954
Galumnoidea Jacot 1925
Galumnidae Jacot 1925
(this page)
Acrogalumna Grandjean 1956
Aegyptogalumna Al-Assiuty, Abdel-Hamid, Seif & El-Deeb 1985
Africogalumna Starý 2005
Allogalumna Grandjean 1936
Carinogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Centroribates Berlese 1914
Cryptogalumna Grandjean 1957
Cuspidogalumna Starý 2005
Dicatozetes Grandjean 1956
Didymonycha Mahunka 1984
Dimidiogalumna Engelbrecht 1972
Disparagalumna Hammer 1973
Flagellozetes Balogh 1970
Galumna Heyden 1826
Globogalumna J. & P. Balogh 1990
Heterogalumna Balogh 1960
Kinezogalumna Aoki & Hu 1993
Kunstogalumna Starý 2005
Leptogalumna Balogh 1960
Neoctenogalumna Ermilov, Starý, Sandmann, Marian & Maraun 2013
Neogalumna Hammer 1973
Notogalumna Sellnick 1959
Orthogalumna Balogh 1961
Pergalumna Grandjean 1936
Pilizetes Sellnick 1937
Pilogalumna Grandjean 1956
Psammogalumna Balogh 1943
Rostrogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Sacculogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Setogalumna P. Balogh 1985
Sphaerogalumna Balogh 1961
Stictozetes Berlese 1916
Taeniogalumna Balogh 1962
Trichogalumna Balogh 1960
Trichogalumnella Mahunka 1992
Vaghia Oudemans 1919
Xenogalumna Balogh 1961
Galumnellidae Balogh 1960
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Acariformes
Sarcoptiformes
Oribatida Dugès 1834
Brachypylina Hull 1918
Poronoticae Grandjean 1954
Galumnoidea Jacot 1925
Galumnidae Jacot 1925
(this page)
Africogalumna Starý 2005
Allogalumna Grandjean 1936
Carinogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Centroribates Berlese 1914
Cryptogalumna Grandjean 1957
Dicatozetes Grandjean 1956
Dimidiogalumna Engelbrecht 1972
Flagellozetes Balogh 1970
Galumna Heyden 1826
Globogalumna Balogh & P. Balogh 1990
Heterogalumna Balogh 1960
Kunstogalumna Starý 2005
Leptogalumna Balogh 1960
Neoctenogalumna Ermilov, Starý, Sandmann, Marian & Maraun 2013
Neogalumna Hammer 1973
Notogalumna Sellnick 1959
Orthogalumna Balogh 1961
Pergalumna Grandjean 1936
Pilizetes Sellnick 1937
Pilogalumna Grandjean 1956
Psammogalumna Balogh 1943
Sacculogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Setogalumna P. Balogh 1985
Sphaerogalumna Balogh 1961
Stictozetes Berlese 1916
Taeniogalumna Balogh 1962
Trichogalumna Balogh 1960
Vaghia Oudemans 1919
Galumnellidae Balogh 1960
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Acari
Acariformes
Sarcoptiformes
Oribatida
Brachypylina Hull 1918
Poronoticae Grandjean 1954
Galumnoidea Jacot 1925
Galumnidae Jacot 1925
(this page)
Acrogalumna Grandjean 1956
Aegyptogalumna Al-Assiuty, Abdel-Hamid, Seif & El-Deeb 1985
Africogalumna Starý 2005
Allogalumna Grandjean 1936
Carinogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Centroribates Berlese 1914
Cryptogalumna Grandjean 1957
Cuspidogalumna Starý 2005
Dicatozetes Grandjean 1956
Didymonycha Mahunka 1984
Dimidiogalumna Engelbrecht 1972
Disparagalumna Hammer 1973
Flagellozetes Balogh 1970
Galumna Heyden 1826
Globogalumna J. & P. Balogh 1990
Heterogalumna Balogh 1960
Kinezogalumna Aoki & Hu 1993
Kunstogalumna Starý 2005
Leptogalumna Balogh 1960
Neoctenogalumna Ermilov, Starý, Sandmann, Marian & Maraun 2013
Neogalumna Hammer 1973
Notogalumna Sellnick 1959
Orthogalumna Balogh 1961
Pergalumna Grandjean 1936
Pilizetes Sellnick 1937
Pilogalumna Grandjean 1956
Psammogalumna Balogh 1943
Rostrogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Sacculogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Setogalumna P. Balogh 1985
Sphaerogalumna Balogh 1961
Stictozetes Berlese 1916
Taeniogalumna Balogh 1962
Trichogalumna Balogh 1960
Trichogalumnella Mahunka 1992
Vaghia Oudemans 1919
Xenogalumna Balogh 1961
Galumnellidae Balogh 1960
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Acari
Acariformes
Sarcoptiformes
Oribatida
Desmonomata
Brachypylina
Galumnoidea
Galumnidae
(this page)
Acrogalumna
Aegyptogalumna
Africogalumna
Allogalumna
Carinogalumna
Centroribates
Cryptogalumna
Cuspidogalumna
Dicatozetes
Didymonycha
Dimidiogalumna
Disparagalumna
Flagellozetes
Galumna
Globogalumna
Heterogalumna
Kinezogalumna
Kunstogalumna
Leptogalumna
Neogalumna
Notogalumna
Orthogalumna
Pergalumna
Pilizetes
Pilogalumna
Psammogalumna
Rostrogalumna
Sacculogalumna
Setogalumna
Sphaerogalumna
Stictozetes
Taeniogalumna
Trichogalumna
Trichogalumnella
Vaghia
Xenogalumna
Galumnellidae
Parakalummidae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Sarcoptiformes
Galumnidae
(this page)
Acrogalumna Grandjean 1956
Aegyptogalumna Al-Assiuty, Abdel-Hamid, Seif & El-Deeb 1985
Africogalumna Starý 2005
Allogalumna Grandjean 1936
Carinogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Centroribates Berlese 1914
Cosmogalumna Aoki 1988
Cryptogalumna Grandjean 1957
Cuspidogalumna Starý 2005
Dicatozetes Grandjean 1956
Didymonycha Mahunka 1984
Dimidiogalumna Engelbrecht 1972
Disparagalumna Hammer 1973
Flagellozetes Balogh 1970
Galumna von Heyden 1826
Globogalumna J. & P. Balogh 1990
Heterogalumna Balogh 1960
Kinezogalumna
Kunstogalumna Starý 2005
Leptogalumna Balogh 1960
Neoctenogalumna Ermilov, Starý, Sandmann, Marian & Maraun 2013
Neogalumna Hammer 1973
Neopilizetes Balogh & Balogh 1990
Notogalumna Sellnick 1959
Orthogalumna Balogh 1961
Pergalumna Grandjean 1936
Pilizetes Sellnick 1937
Pilogalumna Grandjean 1956
Psammogalumna Balogh 1943
Rostrogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Sacculogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Setogalumna P. Balogh 1985
Sphaerogalumna Balogh 1961
Stictozetes Berlese 1916
Taeniogalumna Balogh 1962
Trichogalumna Balogh 1961
Trichogalumnella Mahunka 1992
Vaghia Oudemans 1919
Xenogalumna Balogh 1961
Zetes C. L. Koch 1836
Achipteriidae
Aleurodamaeidae
Alycidae
Amerobelbidae
Ameronothridae
Ametroproctidae
Aphelacaridae
Apionacaridae
Arborichthoniidae
Arceremaeidae
Atopochthoniidae
Austrachipteriidae
Autognetidae
Brachychthoniidae
Caleremaeidae
Carabodidae
Ceratoppiidae
Cerocepheidae
Chaetodactylidae
Charassobatidae
Collohmanniidae
Cuneoppiidae
Damaeolidae
Dampfiellidae
Dendroeremaeidae
Drymobatidae
Eniochthoniidae
Epilohmanniidae
Epimerellidae
Eremaeozetidae
Eremulidae
Freyanidae
Gehypochthoniidae
Granuloppiidae
Haplozetidae
Hemileiidae
Heterochthoniidae
Heterozetidae
Hyadesidae
Hydrozetidae
Hypochthoniidae
Idiozetidae
Kramerellidae
Liebstadiidae
Limnozetidae
Liodidae
Lohmanniidae
Lordalychidae
Micropsammidae
Microtegeidae
Multoribulidae
Nanhermanniidae
Nasobatidae
Nematalycidae
Nesozetidae
Nippobodidae
Nodocepheidae
Nosybeidae
Nosybelbidae
Nothridae
Oribatellidae
Oribellidae
Oribotritiidae
Oxyameridae
Palaeacaridae
Papillonotidae
Parakalummidae
Parapirnodidae
Parhypochthoniidae
Pediculochelidae
Peloppiidae
Perlohmanniidae
Pheroliodidae
Phthiracaridae
Phyllochthoniidae
Plasmobatidae
Proctophyllodidae
Protoplophoridae
Pterobatidae
Pterochthoniidae
Pteronyssidae
Punctoribatidae
Quadroppiidae
Salvidae
Scheloribatidae
Scutoverticidae
Selenoribatidae
Spinozetidae
Staurobatidae
Sternoppiidae
Suctobelbidae
Synichotritiidae
Syringobiidae
Tectocepheidae
Teratoppiidae
Terpnacaridae
Thyrisomidae
Trhypochthoniidae
Trizetidae
Trouessartiidae
126 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Euchelicerata
Arachnida
Acariformes
Sarcoptiformes
Oribatida Dugès 1834
Brachypylina Hull 1918
Poronoticae Grandjean 1954
Galumnoidea Jacot 1925
Galumnidae Jacot 1925
(this page)
Africogalumna Starý 2005
Allogalumna Grandjean 1936
Carinogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Centroribates Berlese 1914
Cryptogalumna Grandjean 1957
Dicatozetes Grandjean 1956
Dimidiogalumna Engelbrecht 1972
Flagellozetes Balogh 1970
Galumna Heyden 1826
Globogalumna Balogh & P. Balogh 1990
Heterogalumna Balogh 1960
Kunstogalumna Starý 2005
Leptogalumna Balogh 1960
Neoctenogalumna Ermilov, Starý, Sandmann, Marian & Maraun 2013
Neogalumna Hammer 1973
Notogalumna Sellnick 1959
Orthogalumna Balogh 1961
Pergalumna Grandjean 1936
Pilizetes Sellnick 1937
Pilogalumna Grandjean 1956
Psammogalumna Balogh 1943
Sacculogalumna Engelbrecht 1973
Setogalumna P. Balogh 1985
Sphaerogalumna Balogh 1961
Stictozetes Berlese 1916
Taeniogalumna Balogh 1962
Trichogalumna Balogh 1960
Vaghia Oudemans 1919
Galumnellidae Balogh 1960
IUCN
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Oribatida
Galumnidae
(this page)
Galumna azoreana Pérez-Íñigo 1992
Achipteriidae
Camisiidae
Carabodidae
Cepheidae
Ceratozetidae
Damaeidae
Euphthiracaridae
Hermanniellidae
Hermanniidae
Humerobatidae
Liacaridae
Phenopelopidae
Phthiracaridae
Punctoribatidae
Scheloribatidae
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Acari
Acariformes
Sarcoptiformes
Oribatida
Brachypylina
Galumnoidea
Galumnidae
(this page)
Acrogalumna
Galumna
Pergalumna
Pilogalumna
unclassified Galumnidae
Parakalummidae
unclassified Galumnoidea
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Acari
Acariformes
Sarcoptiformes
Galumnoidea
Galumnidae
(this page)
Acrogalumna
Aegyptogalumna
Africogalumna
Allogalumna
Angulogalumna
Carinogalumna
Centroribates
Cryptogalumna
Cuspidogalumna
Dicatozetes
Didymonycha
Dimidiogalumna
Disparagalumna
Flagellozetes
Galumna
Globogalumna
Heterogalumna
Kinezogalumna
Kunstogalumna
Leptogalumna
Neogalumna
Notogalumna
Orthogalumna
Pergalumna
Pilizetes
Pilogalumna
Psammogalumna
Rostrogalumna
Sacculogalumna
Setogalumna
Sphaerogalumna
Stictozetes
Taeniogalumna
Trichogalumna
Trichogalumnella
Vaghia
Xenogalumna
Galumnellidae
Parakalummidae
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Sarcoptiformes
Galumnidae
(this page)
Galumna
Galumna von Heyden 1826
Pergalumna
Pergalumna Grandjean 1936
Trichogalumna
Trichogalumna Balogh 1961
Zetes C. L. Koch 1836
Acaridae
Acaridae
Achipteriidae
Achipteriidae Thor 1929
Achipterioidea Thor 1929
Algophagidae
Algophagidae Fain 1974
Ameronothridae
Ameronothridae Willmann 1931
Ameronothroidea Willmann 1931
Astigmata
Brachychthoniidae
Brachychthoniidae Thor 1934
Brachychthonioidea Thor 1934
Camisiidae
Camisiidae Oudemans 1900
Carabodidae
Carabodidae C. L. Koch 1837
Carabodoidea Dubinin 1954
Ceratozetidae
Ceratozetidae Jacot 1925
Ceratozetoidea Jacot 1925
Compactozetidae
Compactozetidae Luxton 1988
Crotonioidea Thorell 1876
Ctenacaridae
Ctenacaridae Grandjean 1954
Ctenacaroidea Grandjean 1954
Epilohmannioidea Oudemans 1923
Euphthiracaroidea Jacot 1930
Fortuyniidae
Fortuyniidae van der Hammen 1963
Galumnidae Jacot 1925
Galumnoidea Jacot 1925
Gustavioidea Oudemans 1900
Hermannielloidea Grandjean 1934
Hermanniidae
Hermanniidae Sellnick 1928
Hermannioidea Sellnick 1928
Humerobatidae Grandjean 1970
Hyadesiidae
Hyadesiidae
Liacaridae
Liacaridae Sellnick 1928
Licneremaeoidea Grandjean 1931
Liebstadiidae
Liebstadiidae Balogh & Balogh 1984
Lohmanniidae
Lohmannioidea Berlese 1916
Malaconothridae Berlese 1916
Microzetidae
Microzetoidea Grandjean 1936
Mochlozetidae
Mochlozetidae Grandjean 1960
Mycobatidae
Mycobatidae Thor 1937
Nanorchestidae
Nanorchestidae
Niphocepheoidea Travé 1959
Nothridae Berlese 1896
Oppiidae
Oppiidae Sellnick 1937
Oppioidea Grandjean 1951
Oribatellidae
Oribatellidae Jacot 1925
Oribatelloidea Jacot 1925
Oribatida
Oribatulidae
Oribatulidae Thor 1929
Oripodidae
Oripodidae Jacot 1925
Oripodoidea Jacot 1925
Otocepheoidea Balogh 1961
Parapirnodidae
Parapirnodidae Aoki & Ohkubo 1974
Parhypochthonioidea Grandjean 1932
Phenopelopidae
Phenopelopidae Petrunkevitch 1955
Phenopelopoidea Petrunkevitch 1955
Phthiracaridae
Phthiracaridae Perty 1841
Phthiracaroidea Perty 1841
Plateremaeoidea Trägårdh 1931
Platyameridae
Protoplophoroidea Ewing 1917
Scheloribatidae
Scheloribatidae Jacot 1935
Scutoverticidae
Scutoverticidae Grandjean 1954
Selenoribatidae
Selenoribatidae Strenzke 1961
Sphaerochthoniidae
Tectocepheoidea Grandjean 1954
Tetracondylidae
Tetracondylidae Aoki 1961
Thyrisomidae Grandjean 1953
Trhypochthoniidae
Trhypochthoniidae Willman 1931
Winterschmidtiidae
Winterschmidtiidae Oudemans 1923
45 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.