dcsimg

Scientific Names

Preferred Names

Cossidae
Reference taxon from EOL Dynamic Hierarchy Trunk
Barchaniella Yakovlev 2006
Recognized by Environments EOL
Cossidae
Recognized by iNaturalist, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, Flickr Group, NMNH Entomology, Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology DwCA, BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK, BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK, University of Alberta Museums, Andorra Species List, Austria Species List, Belarus Species List, Australia Species List, Belgium Species List, Bosnia and Herzegovina Species List, Bulgaria Species List, Canada Species List, Chile Species List, China Species List, Colombia Species List, Costa Rica Species List, Czech Republic Species List, Democratic Republic of the Congo Species List, Denmark Species List, Estonia Species List, Finland Species List, France Species List, French Guiana Species List, Georgia Species List, Germany Species List, Greece Species List, Hong Kong Species List, Hungary Species List, India Species List, Ireland Species List, Italy Species List, Kenya Species List, Kyrgyzstan Species List, Latvia Species List, Liechtenstein Species List, Lithuania Species List, Luxembourg Species List, Macedonia Species List, Malaysia Species List, Mozambique Species List, Norway Species List, Peru Species List, Philippines Species List, Poland Species List, Portugal Species List, Romania Species List, Russia Species List, Slovakia Species List, South Africa Species List, Spain Species List, Sweden Species List, Switzerland Species List, Taiwan Species List, Tajikistan Species List, Tanzania Species List, Thailand Species List, The Netherlands Species List, Sri Lanka Species List, Turkey Species List, Turkmenistan Species List, Ukraine Species List, United Kingdom Species List, Vietnam Species List, Zimbabwe Species List, Argentina Species List, Japan Species List, English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa, Indonesia Species List, Mexico Species List, United States Species List, Indian Ocean Species List, North Atlantic Species List, and North Pacific Species List

Alternative Names

Africanetz Hacker 2016
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Alcterogystia Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Alophonotus Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Aramos Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Arbela Moore 1879
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Azygophlebs Aurivillius 1925
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Barchaniella Yakovlev 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Bifiduncus Chou & Hua 1988
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Brachygystia Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Brephomorpha Fletcher 1982
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Cecryphalus Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Chiangmaiana Kemal & Koçak 2005
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Chingizid Yakovlev 2011
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Cossulinus Kirby 1892
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Cryphia Meigen 1830
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Dieida Strand 1911
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Frantsdanielia Yakovlev 2007
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Franzdanielia Yakovlev 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Garrudiella Yakovlev 2007
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Garuda Yakovlev 2004
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Gobibatyr Yakovlev 2004
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Groenendaelia Yakovlev 2004
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Hirtocossus Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Holeocerus Christoph 1889
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Hollandia Karsch 1896
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Holocerus Hacker 2016
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Huayna Piñas Rubio 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Imashina Piñas Rubio 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Kalimantanossus Yakovlev 2011
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Lebododes Grünberg 1911
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Luzoniella Yakovlev 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Macrogaster Duponchel 1845
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Mahommedella Yakovlev 2011
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Microcossus Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Nepiomorpha Turner 1945
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Neurocossus Yakovlev 2011
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Nirrvanna Yakovlev 2007
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Nirvana Yakovlev 2004
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Paralebeda Hampson 1910
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Paralophonotus Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Phragmatoecia Walker 1865
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Plyustchiella Yakovlev 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Polyphagozerra Yakovlev 2011
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Pomeria Barnes & Mc Dunnough 1911
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Pragmatoecia Viette 1974
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Psychidostygia Daniel 1955
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Pygmeocossus Yakovlev 2005
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Quichurca Piñas Rubio 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Reticulocossus Yakovlev 2011
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Rhizoma Walker 1856
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Ronaldocossus Yakovlev 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Rugigegat Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Saalmuelleria Vevers 1979
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Sansara Yakovlev 2004
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Schausisca Gentili 1989
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Schoorlea Yakovlev 2011
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Selagena Hampson 1910
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Semitocossus Yakovlev 2007
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Stenocyttara Turner 1918
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Sundacossus Yakovlev 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Synatophlebs Aurivillius 1925
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Tucuricun Piñas Rubio 2006
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Voousia Schoorl 1990
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Xyleutites Kozhanchikov 1957
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Xylotrypa Turner 1918
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Yakovlevina Kemal & Koçak 2005
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Zenzera Latreille 1805
Misapplied according to GBIF classification
Zeuroepkia Yakovlev 2011
Doubtful according to GBIF classification
Zeuzerocossus Yakovlev 2008
Doubtful according to GBIF classification

Common Names

English

carpenter moth preferred

Arabic

عثيات الخشب preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Bashkir

Ағас йырғыстар preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Catalan; Valencian

Còssid preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Dutch; Flemish

Houtboorders preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Finnish

Puuntuhoojat preferred
Recognized by christinaflann and admin

Georgian

მერქნიჭამიასებრნი preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

German

Holzbohrer preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Hungarian

farontólepke-félék preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Kazakh

Ağaşjegi preferred
Recognized by Wikidata
Ағашжегі preferred
Recognized by Wikidata
اعاشجەگى preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Kirghiz; Kyrgyz

Жыгач ойгучтар preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Lithuanian

Medgręžiai preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Malay

Rama-rama kayu preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Malayalam

ആടുശലഭം preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Norwegian

Tredrepere preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Persian

شاپرک‌های درودگر preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Polish

Trociniarkowate preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Russian

древоточцы preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Swedish

Träfjärilar preferred
Recognized by Wikidata

Tatar

Агач кортлары preferred
Recognized by Wikidata
show 17 more languages
hide 17 languages

Curated hierarchies for Cossidae

EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1

Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda

EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 0.9

Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Amphiesmenoptera
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Coelolepida
Myoglossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Eulepidoptera
Ditrysia
Apoditrysia
Cossoidea
Cossidae (this page)

GBIF classification

Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Lepidoptera
Cossidae (this page)
42182 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the resource file for a full list.