Sometimes taxonomists create new names for groups that already have a name. They may do this because they are unaware of the original name, or they may think the organism before them belongs to a different group when in fact it does not. If two or more names are found to apply to the same group, they are considered synonyms. In most cases, the first name takes priority and is considered to be the valid or accepted name. However, there can be exceptions, and it's not always easy to determine which of a series of synonyms should be considered valid or accepted. Here we list the synonyms provided to EOL by our classification partners. We also include other versions of the name that most likely refer to the same group, for example, misspellings in the literature or different variations of the authorship associated with the name.

Preferred marks the preferred name from each source.

IRMNG

Name Relationship
Scarabaeidae Latreille, 1802 Preferred
Smaragdesthes Kraatz 1880 Synonym
Tapeinopterus Van Lansberge 1875
Arraphytarsa Péringuey 1904
Ataeniomorphus Balthasar 1953
Dicranoceps Medvedev 1972
Caenaphodius
Eutelesthes Kolbe 1892
Hybothorax Kraatz 1898
Elassocanthon Kolbe, 1908
Epichrysus White in Grey, 1841
Genyodonta Burmeister 1842
Ogmothorax Kraatz 1900
Macrelaphinis Kraatz 1880
Liparochirus Péringuey, 1901
Pseudospilophorus Kraatz 1899
Schyzorhina Gistl 1848
Yncala
Pseudoepirinus Ferreira, 1964
Bipammosus Normand 1939
Leptaegialia Brown, 1931
Jolivetiella Ruter 1972
Agacephala Audinet-Serville 1828
Phonotaenia Kraatz 1880
Oxyaphodius Balthasar 1965
Psacadoptera Kraatz 1882
Cnemargus Motschoulsky 1845
Falcidius Branco 1992
Ahermes Reitter, 1891
Jeannelosis Bourgin 1945
Cyclidiosoma Janson 1912
Erythroderma Kolbe 1895
Esimus Reitter 1892
Paraneptunides Kraatz 1899
Madagaphodius Bordat 1990
Endroedyantus Cambefort 1978
Pseudoniticellus Paulian 1945
Roplisa Casey, 1909
Pseudosugrames Kieseritzky 1928
Phymatopteryx Westwood 1874
Anoplocarpus Quedenfeldt 1884
Cheirramphica
Anodontonyx Sharp 1890
Coomanius Paulian 1932
Diaglyptus d'Orbigny 1902
Drepanognathus Lansberge 1886
Melaphodius Reitter 1892
Trichothyrea Schoch 1896
Aphodosugrames Endrödi, 1964
Cremastochilus Burmeister & Schaum 1840
Macronotiola Miksic 1973
Aleucoschema Semenov-Tian-Shanskii, 1935
Paramelinopterus Rakovic 1984
Amphitrichia Brenske 1894
Amblyterodes Germain 1904
Alogistotarsa Péringuey 1904
Plaesiorrhina Burmeister 1842
Ceratorrhina Blanchard 1850
Aphaenoserica Dalla Torre in Schenkling, 1912
Paragymnetis Schürhoff 1937
Anoplocheila Westwood 1849
Atermonocheila Blackburn 1907
Ablacopous Thomson, 1880
Macleayia Blackburn 1888
Rhomborrhina Burmeister 1842
Phaeopharis Kraatz 1880
Lepidostethaspis Arrow 1924
Pachytrichia Burmeister 1855
Silopa Erichson 1842
Aphonia Schoch 1895
Cheirrhamphica Blackburn 1898
Aprosterna Hope 1835
Paralepidiota Blackburn 1911
Platyphymatia Waterhouse, 1874
Panschizus Blackburn 1888
Paraheteronyx Britton 1988
Tosotarsus Sharp 1877
Boucomontia Paulian, 1933
Mecynorrhina Schaum 1848
Lomapteroides Schoch 1898
Chiroplatys Gemminger & Harold 1869
Deuterocaulobius Dalla Torre in Schenkling, 1912
Pseudocalamosternus Balthasar 1936
Dysdiatheta Kraatz 1880
Dysectoda Kraatz 1880
Dynastomorphus Carne 1954
Merodontus MacLeay, 1871
Pseudopimelopus Blackburn 1888
Amblomala Reitter 1903
Neodipelicus Ritsema 1887
Xylostygnus Broun 1886
Asemopterus Prell 1936
Liparetra Hope 1837
Bembegeneius Solier in Gay, 1851
Aylopa Gistl 1848
Aulacoserica Kolbe 1897
Arrhaphytarsa Dalla Torre 1912
Barymorpha Guérin-Ménéville in Delessert, 1843
Coneopholis Burmeister 1855
Damara Péringuey 1908
Digenetele Schoch 1894
Dasytrogus Reitter 1902
Echmatophorus Waterhouse, 1895
Brachypteryx Kraatz 1899
Chlorochiton Arrow 1903
Criphaeobius Reitter 1889
Diphyllocera Agassiz 1846
Harpodactyla Burmeister 1855
Ichnestema Agassiz 1846
Eupachnoda Kolbe 1892
Gynis Gemminger & Harold 1869
Godschama Reitter, 1903
Eupopillia Kolbe, 1894
Hoematonotus Bergé 1884
Eucylophylla Péringuey 1904
Lesosesthes Bergé 1884
Noanda Reitter 1902
Melaserica Brenske 1898
Neptunoides Schoch 1895
Oliganomala Casey, 1915
Palaeopragma Kraatz 1881
Nongoma Péringuey 1902
Osmodermum Burmeister & Schaum in Germar, 1840
Lyogenis Blanchard 1845
Stygnochraea Bergé 1884
Phylloperthina Motschoulsky 1863
Psammochares Gistl 1848
Tmesorhina Agassiz 1846
Micramphimallon Medvedev 1951
Symnopleurus Gebler 1841
Trichestes Blanchard, 1851
Heterocallichloris Gutiérrez Alonso 1951
Pararhinyptia Machatschke 1957
Pseudonticellus Paulian 1945
Bunbunius Nomura 1970
Gynnis LeConte, 1856
Diphyodactylus Gemminger & Harold 1869
Chasmatoptera Berthold in Latreille, 1827
Dignethele Schoch 1896
Eusericula Reitter 1902
Gromphas Dejean 1833
Erutela Rafinesque 1815
Lasiobrahmina Medvedev 1951
Sparophysa Burmeister 1855
Gymnetoides Martinez 1949
Eumaladera Nomura 1967
Aglycoptera Sharp, 1885
Neobothynus Prell 1936
Euryschiza Brenske 1898
Marcelaphinis Schoch 1896
Chasmatopterus Dejean 1821
Leucoschesis Semenov-Tian-Shanskii 1935
Euchronomala Reitter 1903
Mesontoplapys Motschoulsky, 1861
Elaphocerida Reitter 1901
Encya Dejean 1833
Entelesthes Moser 1902
Ganonota Ohaus 1915
Mechidius Lepeletier & Serville 1828
Platygenion Berthold in Latreille, 1827
Dihymenonyx Gutiérrez Alonso 1949
Piochilia Fairmaire 1904
Pleopertha Reitter, 1903
Trichlorhyssemus Hinton 1938
Sphaerotrachelus Péringuey 1904
Problerinus Schoch 1894
Taumastropeus Schoch 1894
Heptaulaculus Dellacasa et Baraud, 1978
Dichelonycha Kirby in Richardson, 1837
Xiphocelis Schoch 1896
Hontoriella Escalera 1914
Onychosophrops Frey 1972
Dichecephala Brenske 1895
Phaenognathus Hope 1842
Chrysoplethisa Reitter 1903
Euronycha Péringuey 1904
Surutú Martinez 1955
Costapopillia Benderitter 1922
Sericesthis Dejean 1833
Euchrysinda Reitter 1903
Amaladera Reitter 1896
Stripsifer Dejean 1833
Metapopillia Kolbe, 1894
Xanthotrogus Reitter 1901
Ascatopholis Moser 1913
Ochodaeus Dejean 1821
Oniticellus Dejean 1821
Eriotrogus Reitter 1901
Zaspilota Casey 1915
Flechtmannia Stebnicka 1999
Praogosternus Kolbe 1894
Phygotoxeuma Brenske 1897
Calopopillia Kolbe, 1894
Elicopis Gistl 1848
Brahminula Medvedev 1951
Junkia Dalla Torre, 1913
Schönherria Burmeister 1855
Anachalcus Agassiz 1846
Rhisotragus Cristofori & Jan 1832
Euporochlora Reitter 1903
Omalodera Reitter 1896
Dilophochila Bates 1888
Tanypractus Laporte 1840
Deuterohapalopus Dalla Torre 1913
Cyphelytra Waterhouse 1875
Plusiotina Casey, 1915
Ichnostoma Agassiz 1846
Cephalotrichia Kirby in Hope, 1837
Aleucolomus Reitter 1901
Micropoecilia Heyne & Taschenberg 1908
Golopha Agassiz 1845
Ateromonocheila Dalla Torre in Schenkling, 1912
Rutelarcha Waterhouse 1874
Leontochaeta Agassiz 1846
Melolontha Geoffroy 1762
Mesopolyphylla Medvedev 1951
Eucyclophylla Waterhouse 1875
Diphyeocephala Agassiz 1846
Lepidioderma Brenske 1894
Spileuchlora Ohaus 1903
Dorysthetus Blanchard 1845
Exomala Reitter, 1903
Urleta Westwood, 1875
Cnemarachis Saylor 1942
Stygnochroea Kraatz 1880
Paraclitopa Waterhouse 1875
Aphenoserica Brenske 1900
Strigoderma Dejean 1833
Atys Reiche in Ferret & Galinier, 1850
Eudicellus Westwood 1841
Pseudochronitis Ferreira, 1977
Anomalepta Casey, 1915
Neodontocnema Arrow 1948
Aserica Lewis, 1895
Callyomenes Schoch 1895
Nyassinius Péringuey 1907
Paramaladera Nikolaev 1979
Dichelonyx Harris in Hitchcock, 1833
Marmylidia Schoch 1897
Isoceraspis Ohaus 1911
Liocamenta Kolbe 1914
Temnoplectrum Agassiz 1846
Fahraea Bergroth, 1888
Plaesioserica Brenske 1899
Epitrochalus Frey 1960
Melanchroea
Goliath Latreille 1807
Maculinetis Schürhoff 1937
Odontaphodius Schmidt 1907
Brancoataenius Paulian, 1979
Sphaerelytrus Blanchard in d'Orbigny, 1846
Microtrachelus Péringuey 1904
Pteroplatydesmus Dalla Torre 1912
Asthenorrhina Gemminger & Harold 1869
Anacheirotus Blackburn 1900
Philochlaenia Blanchard 1845
Temnorrhynchus Alluaud in Grandidier, 1900
Poecilocephala Kraatz 1880
Coelorrhina Burmeister 1842
Aeschrotes Lepeletier & Serville 1828
Malacotonia Fairmaire 1905
Aphanochroa Kolbe 1893
Balthasarianus Paulian 1934
Anodontolochus Paulian, 1942
Allardiana Rigout 1994
Eccoptocnemis Kraatz 1880
Mycteristes Laporte in Brullé, 1840
Dilochorsis Bergé 1884
Diaclapsus Dalla Torre 1913
Ometis Latreille in Cuvier, 1829
Hostilina Blanchard 1850
Radizoblax Bergé 1884
Schmidtaphodius Paulian 1942
Pseudadorodocia Arrow 1901
Anacanthopus Blackburn 1898
Dialytoderus Koschantschikov, 1914
Diazus Leconte 1860
Achromistes Schoch 1894
Strigodermella Casey, 1915
Nanarcta Blanchard, 1851
Tocama Reitter 1903
Miridiba Reitter 1902
Discranomerus Kolenati 1845
Pychnoschema Péringuey 1901
Psammoscapheus Motschoulsky 1854
Chlaenobia Blanchard 1850
Stalagmopygus Kraatz 1882
Proctammodes Blackburn, 1892
Eccoptaphodius Yablokov-Khnzoryan 1964
Taumastopeus Schoch 1895
Tostegoptera Blanchard, 1851
Leocaeta Dejean 1833
Neostethaspis Dalla Torre 1912
Leucolasium Semenov-Tian-Shanski 1935
Chromatoptilia Agassiz 1846
Stephanorhina Schaum 1848
Etischiza Brenske 1898
Oogenius Lacordaire 1856
Chionotrogus Reitter 1902
Peripopillia Kolbe 1895
Listrochelus Blanchard, 1851
Jumnus Agassiz 1846
Chalcoplethis Burmeister, 1844
Tanyproctocera Reitter 1903
Agestata Laporte 1840
Tetraproctus Khnzoryan 1953
Burmeisteria Schickendantz 1868
Hecatomnus Fairmaire 1891
Gynexophylla Medvedev 1951
Archianoxia Miksic 1958
Apropyga Medvedev 1951
Oxysternum Agassiz 1846
Dendropoemon Lacordaire 1856
Rhombonyx Hope 1837
Orphnomala Reitter 1903
Mauseolopsis Kraatz 1886
Periclitopa Brenske 1897
Rhisotrogus Latreille in Cuvier, 1829
Acarina Baraud 1965
Westwoodia Laporte 1873
Deltachilum Crotch 1873
Emphalena Reitter 1903
Hadropopillia Kraatz 1892
Poecilosticta Kraatz 1892
Gnanthocera Guérin-Ménéville 1840
Schonherria Burmeister, 1855
Digenethele Kraatz 1880
Metalleothes Poll 1886
Anomalaegialia Brown, 1931
Rhyxiphlaea Blanchard 1845
Anoplognatho Rivers 1888
Grypocnemis Kraatz 1897
Rhopea Lacordaire 1856
Copreomorphus Agassiz 1846
Hybalonomala Reitter 1903
Pseudadelphus Arrow 1899
Megapertha Reitter, 1903
Paralistronyx Brenske 1906
Toeniesthes Bergé 1884
Pegylidius Péringuey 1904
Emadus Mulsant & Rey 1871
Idiocnemina Reitter 1903
Rhizocolax Motschoulsky in Schrenk, 1860
Pileotrichus Burgeon 1921
Toxospatius Reitter 1902
Xanthelaeus Fairmaire 1897
Didrepanophorus Benderitter 1929
Cryptodontes Burmeister 1847
Amadotrogus Reitter 1901
Sapriniana Strand, 1917
Neptunistes Kraatz 1880
Heptomera Blanchard 1850
Holcorobeus Nikritin 1977
Xerasiobia Medvedev 1951
Schyzognathus Guérin-Ménéville 1838
Trymoserica Lucas 1920
Heteropodetis Schürhoff 1937
Anomalopides Strand, 1928
Xenopopillia Kolbe, 1910
Sulcipalpus Harold 1869
Diaclaspus Brenske 1896
Dysdiatheca Schoch 1894
Plesioserica Dalla Torre 1912
Hemispilota Casey, 1915
Odontognathus Laporte, 1840
Eucosma Kraatz 1880
Eusoma White 1846
Endodonta Lansberge 1886
Leptognathus Westwood 1842
Euparia Erichson 1847
Euparia Burmeister 1877
Caelorrhina Hope 1841
Lepiserica Brenske 1900
Toxotarsus Nonfried 1892
Asemantus Blackburn 1896
Euporomala Reitter 1903
Ceratogonia Kolbe 1899
Cetoninus McLeay in Smith, 1838
Jansonia Schürhoff 1937
Boucardius Petrovitz, 1967
Antrisis Pascoe, 1866
Oligolepis Brenske 1903
Antedon Burmeister 1847
Anodon Fairmaire 1871
Prionophora Solier in Gay, 1851
Ranzania Bertolini 1855
Haplopsis Gemminger & Harold 1869
Ablacopus Thomson 1880
Euphoria Klages 1894
Heteronychus Dejean 1833
Homaloplia Agassiz, 1846
Enoplus Reiche in Montrouzier, 1860
Bettonia Waterhouse 1905
Macrosoma Hope 1837
Campylopus Agassiz 1846
Hybalus Dejean 1833
Gymnodes
Engyops Blackburn 1898
Epilissus Dejean 1836
Amidorinus Kozancikov 1912
Sericesthis Boisduval 1835
Doryscelis Dejean 1836
Anoplochilus Burmeister 1842
Automolus Burmeister 1855
Acheilosis Ruter, 1969
Clypearia Fairmaire 1903
Platydesmus Macleay 1887
Macronoides
Martinezia Chalumeau, 1983
Melichrus Brenske 1892
Cyclophorus Kraatz 1880
Hypoplatys Harold 1859
Proxenus Péringuey 1907
Neoserica Brenske 1894
Tolisus Sharp, 1874
Coelodera Burmeister 1842
Metabolus Fairmaire 1887
Platyderus Schmidt, 1914
Psammobius Heer, 1841
Semanotus Lacordaire 1856
Diasomus Dalman 1824
Macroma Gory & Percheron 1833
Pseudoryctes Linell 1898
Phyllophaga Harris 1826
Phyllophaga Harris, 1837
Megalosoma Burmeister, 1847
Esymoides Balthasar 1945
Hemiaspis Fairmaire 1901
Paremadus Nakane 1967
Microdonta Hope 1837
Praona Westwood 1874
Dendropemon Agassiz 1846
Goniochilus Harold 1878
Agaocephala Mannerheim 1829
Gymnogaster Dejean 1833
Ischnostoma Macleay in Smith, 1838
Sphaeromorphus Germar, 1843
Thyridium Dejean 1833
Trichoderma Nonfried, 1894
Odontoderus Clouët, 1900
Chalconotus Reiche, 1841
Catagonia Kolbe 1899
Epirhinus Agassiz 1846
Gilletia Benderitter 1923
Chrysochlamys Benderitter 1921
Lepidoderma Waterhouse 1875
Stethaspis Hope 1837
Stethaspis Broun 1893
Brachysternus Dejean 1833
Diphucephalus Berthold in Latreille, 1827
Callodea Illingworth 1919
Chalcoderus Erichson 1847
Phila Brenske 1897
Microrutela Bates 1904
Megacerus Burmeister 1847
Pachysomera Laporte 1840
Macromoides Schoch 1896
Neoranzania Distant 1911
Conostethus Schoch 1894
Euchlora Macleay 1819
Podalgus Dejean 1833
Anomalonyx Moser 1921
Micropeltis Lacordaire 1856
Comophus Britton 1978
Comophorus Blanchard 1850
Dichromerus Stål 1873
Callicnemis Dejean 1833
Eryptus Mulsant 1871
Lutera Westwood 1875
Cylindropterus Motschoulsky 1863
Stenocephala Berthold in Latreille, 1827
Artalus Gistl 1848
Limanus Mulsant 1871
Paramoecius Reitter 1892
Paramimela Ohaus 1915
Caenochilus Fairmaire 1888
Bonsiella Ruter 1965
Metagonia Kolbe 1899
Stringophorus Burmeister & Schaum in Germar, 1840
Allorhina Burmeister, 1842
Macropelma Gistl 1848
Stenocephalus Laporte 1832
Pachychaeta Brenske 1897
Ceratocrates Ohaus 1910
Myoderma Dejean 1833
Hetamius Fairmaire 1893
Triodonta Mulsant 1842
Trimela Ohaus 1924
Odontochelus Semenov 1905
Microphila Reitter 1902
Cosmonota Dejean 1834
Hoplostomus Burmeister & Schaum in Germar, 1841
Gymnodus Kirby, 1827
Lasiopus LeConte, 1856
Acerus Burmeister 1847
Diceros Burmeister, 1842
Colpocrania Burmeister 1855
Holophylla Burmeister, 1855
Atopocerus Kraatz 1888
Atrichia Schoch 1896
Dicranomerus Hahn 1831
Macrotis Schürhoff, 1933
Paranonca Laporte in Brullé, 1840
Eupathes Gistl 1848
Jacobsonia Koschantschikov 1912
Myrina Redtenbacher, 1867
Plectus Laporte 1840
Anomalopus Casey, 1915
Alamona Casey, 1915
Pseudolimarus Balthasar 1932
Accia Curtis 1844
Hapalopus Brenske 1903
Alobus LeConte, 1856
Limaroides Balthasar 1932
Atholerus Sharp 1877
Evanides Thomson 1880
Melobastes Thomson 1880
Cryptodinus Westwood, 1856
Nimbius Reitter 1892
Autoserica Brenske 1898
Strigifer Burmeister 1840
Ramoutsa Péringuey 1904
Geobius Brullé in Bory de St. Vincent, 1832
Stygmochroea Schoch 1894
Symmachia Brenske 1892
Trogaphodius Balthasar 1965
Trichonotus Mulsant, 1842
Lewisiella Broun 1909
Carretia Ruter 1949
Calaphodius Reitter 1892
Lophostoma Schoch 1898
Omaloplia Dejean 1821
Pachytrichia Erichson 1847
Coelorhina Hope 1844
Caulobius Le Guillou 1844
Oxypterus Schoch 1894
Paranomala Casey, 1915
Eutelemus Kolbe 1897
Necotia Reitter 1893
Pseudacratus Dalla Torre, 1912
Pseudomalaia Kraatz 1892
Gyronotus Klug 1850
Chalepus MacLeay, 1819
Oxyperas Thomson 1880
Holotrochus Brenske 1894
Ceratorhina Westwood 1843
Ocnodus Burmeister 1855
Cotidia Boisduval in d'Urville, 1835
Pachypus Dejean 1821
Homotropus Waterhouse 1878
Eucheirus Hope 1837
Hoplopus Laporte, 1832
Diphucephala Dejean 1821
Anoplocephalus Schaeffer, 1906
Cyriodela Blanchard 1850
Brachygenius Schoch 1896
Callistega Agassiz 1846
Strigidia Burmeister, 1844
Phaneus Berthold in Latreille, 1827
Eotrichia Medvedev 1951
Bubas Dejean 1833
Palechus Casey, 1915
Hauserius Balthasar 1935
Astraea Mohnike 1873
Copris Fourcroy, 1785
Homalotropus Dalle Torre, 1912
Gnathocerida Péringuey 1907
Trichotarsus Kraatz 1897
Meraphodius Koschantschikow 1894
Platychira Agassiz 1846
Geobatus Boisduval, 1835
Geobatus Dejean 1833
Englypta Schoch 1894
Macrothops Macleay 1864
Macrothops Boisduval, 1835
Cryptodellus Westwood 1856
Euchromala Ohaus 1918
Hoplognathus Burmeister 1844
Leucocoelis Müller 1941
Trichopertha Reitter, 1903
Euryaspis Blanchard, 1851
Pledina Reitter 1902
Macroserica Medvedev 1952
Ammogenia Semenov, 1895
Nanus Agassiz 1846
Pegylius Fairmaire 1878
Iliola Semenov & Medvedev in Medvedev, 1949
Amphicrania Burmeister 1855
Agenius Lepeletier & Serville, 1825
Parathyce Hardy 1974
Lasioserica Brenske 1896
Dissotoxus Fairmaire 1900
Haplidia Gemminger & Harold 1869
Microcrania Burmeister 1855
Amphimalla Stephens 1829
Notophanus Ohaus 1915
Eulepida Kolbe 1894
Xorema Reitter 1903
Gonochilus Waterhouse 1898
Maconota Gistl 1848
Anisorhina Westwood, 1842
Schizopygora Schoch 1896
Endolus Schmidt 1922
Spilota Burmeister, 1844
Calocnemis Latreille in de Laporte, 1840
Chasmopterus Latreille in Cuvier, 1829
Eretusa Reitter 1902
Ablabera Dejean 1833
Anoxiella Reitter 1901
Ablotemus Paulsen & Smith 2003
Rhinyptia Dejean 1833
Mesanoxia Medvedev 1951
Gonocyphus Lansberge, 1885
Aipeiopsis Péringuey 1904
Onthopagus Klug, 1833
Schizocometa Dalla Torre 1912
Granida Motschoulsky, 1862
Adoreta Gistl 1848
Caelidia Burmeister, 1844
Monapus Erichson 1847
Phyllurga Gistl 1848
Callipechys Agassiz 1846
Endrosa LeConte, 1856
Anomiopsis Burmeister, 1861
Orsonyx LeConte, 1856
Leucophorus Brenske 1892
Leucopelaea Bates in Whymper, 1892
Oxyomus Laporte, 1840
Phlistina Blanchard 1850
Eriomela Reitter 1903
Leucoschema Semenov-Tian-Shanskii 1935
Amphimallum Agassiz 1846
Macrotops Laporte in Brullé, 1840
Nettelia Islas 1946
Platynomus Orbigny 1896
Hexalus Mulsant & Rey 1870
Apterodema Fairmaire, 1884
Faula Blanchard 1850
Trichinus McLeay in Smith, 1838
Trichinus Kirby, 1827
Lomatoptera Agassiz 1846
Centraspis Fairmaire 1884
Brachymis Dalla Torre 1913
Micropaecila Bergé 1884
Heteroplia Burmeister 1844
Anomalacra Casey 1915
Pseudopopillia Kolbe 1895
Protaecia Reitter 1898
Ynca Chevrolat 1833
Coelocrates Schoch 1896
Popilia Leach in Latreille, 1829
Holopyga Schoch 1894
Gymnotus Berthold in Latreille, 1827
Paragematis Reitter 1903
Neolepidiota Blackburn 1890
Microogenius Gutiérrez Alonso 1951
Strigophorus Agassiz 1846
Ryparus Dejean, 1833
Ryparus Westwood 1844
Cyrtotrachalus Brenske 1902
Callöodes White 1845
Cyclocephalus Berthold in Latreille, 1827
Anomoeopus Agassiz 1846
Lamoana Casey 1915
Cycloserica Reitter 1896
Calonota Hope 1837
Brahminella Medvedev 1951
Brenskeiella Berg 1898
Actinolobus Burmeister 1847
Dicranorrhina Burmeister 1842
Epipholis Moser 1917
Abcrana Saylor, 1942
Hexalla Gistl 1848
Circelium de Laporte in Brullé, 1840
Acratus Horn, 1867
Michidius Laporte 1840
Hippotrichia Arrow 1948
Rivera Germain 1903
Dichomala Reitter 1903
Haploidea Agassiz 1846
Granoxia Reitter 1902
Macronata Sturm 1826
Antichira Agassiz 1846
Chrysophora Dejean 1821
Madotrogus Reitter 1902
Engertia Dalla Torre 1912
Caulonotus Machatschke, 1955
Pectinopus Dalla Torre 1912
Hopliatus Rafinesque 1815
Chirolasia Gerstaecker 1883
Triodonyx Saylor 1942
Triodontus Westwood 1843
Dicranophorus Reitter, 1899
Tabora Péringuey 1902
Oxyoma Kirby & Spence 1828
Rhombonalia Casey, 1915
Euchraea Blanchard 1850
Maypa Blanchard 1850
Thyastes Gistl 1848
Callinomus Seidlitz 1905
Psotilnus Stål 1859
Paramaypa Brenske 1906
Anoplosternus Guérin-Ménéville 1838
Hemicyrtus Reiche in Montrouzier, 1860
Aplosis Burmeister 1855
Eugastra Leconte 1854
Xylonychus Blanchard 1851
Oligophila Reitter 1901
Paleiria Bergé 1884
Alophyllus Heller 1916
Diplomala Reitter 1903
Biraloides Balthasar 1945
Pachystethus Blanchard, 1851
Cymatophorus Burmeister & Schaum in Germar, 1840
Agauocephala Agassiz 1846
Pemelopus Masters 1888
Dimalia Mulsant & Rey 1870
Colobapterus Koschantschikov 1913
Pseudocamenta Péringuey 1904
Chordodera Burmeister 1842
Entelemus Bergé 1884
Psilax Erichson 1847
Ceratophius Heer 1841
Dicheres Agassiz 1846
Rhinhyptia Gemminger & Harold 1869
Clemora Saylor, 1942
Sericania Motschoulsky in Schrenk, 1860
Myrmeceicon Mann, 1914
Atysilla Strand 1942
Amblyteres Gray 1832
Astraeella Krikken 1982
Pseudoserica Guérin-Ménéville, 1838
Chirodines Bates 1888
Chiloba Heyne & Taschenberg 1908
Pleiophylla Péringuey 1904
Trihoplus Kolbe 1910
Microdontus Blanchard, 1851
Delophorus Lacordaire 1856
Lygirus Rivers 1891
Serioides Curtis 1844
Brachyserica Brenske 1898
Rhinoplia Burmeister 1844
Paraphodius Schmidt, 1914
Paragolius Balthasar 1945
Parareoda Casey, 1915
Stenobronchus Schmidt 1917
Megalosomus Erichson 1842
Isochirus Reitter, 1892
Eupoecilia
Oloperus Mulsant & Rey 1870
Melicurus Germain 1904
Chlorota Dejean 1833
Epirrhinus Bedel 1903
Polymoechus LeConte, 1856
Coryphe McLeay in Smith, 1838
Phytalus Erichson 1847
Macropropus Agassiz 1846
Naricius Dupont, 1835
Rutelia Boitard 1828
Listronyx Guérin-Ménéville 1839
Campylipus Laporte 1840
Chirotonus Agassiz 1846
Onocheta Boheman 1857
Parablabera Péringuey 1904
Idiocnema Faldermann 1835
Amoecius Reitter 1892
Protanoxia Medvedev 1951
Eupaecila Thomson 1878
Haplodema Gemminger & Harold 1869
Schizonicha Reiche in Ferret & Galinier, 1850
Pauronthophagus Shipp, 1895
Brachydema
Pseudoixorida Miksic, 1976
Psammodius Laporte de Castelnau, 1840
Scarabaeus Fabricius, 1787
Digonorhinus Seabra, 1909
Orodalus Balthasar, 1936
Sigorius Mulsant & Rey, 1869
Stenothorax Schmidt, 1916
Yacobsonia Sharp, 1913
Oxyomus Blanchard 1843
Sayloria Frey, 1973
Eudoxazus
Rhyncogonia Arrow, 1902
Omaloplia Stephens
Euclidii Kirby, 1827
Ophthalamoserica Brenske, 1897
Opthalmoserica Brenske, 1897
Coeloderia Gené, 1836
Ancyclonycha Dejean, 1833
Anthoplia Medvedev 1949
Chaeteroplia Medvedev, 1949
Polloplonyx Waterhouse, 1875
Macronoxia Crotch 1873
Syntaxopholis Brenske, 1903
Sulcipalpus Machatschke, 1965
Callichloris Burmeister, 1844
Acylochoides Martinez, 1975
Delipia Casey, 1915
Dimalia Mulsant, 1871
Oxyomus Mannerheim, 1843
Aphodius Fabricius 1833
Cytoderhinus Seabra, 1909
Sericomorpha Macleay, 1862
Aidopus Balthasar, 1963
Dibolius Endrodi, 1976
Therilus Mulsant & Rey 1870
Megalisus Mulsant & Rey 1870
Dimendius Olsoufiev, 1929
Esymaphoidius Reitter, 1892
Sulciplapus Harold, 1869
Aulacopalpus Burmeister, 1844
Schistocamenta Seidlitz, 1905
Diabasis Burmeister, 1844
Macropus Horn, 1866
Strongilothorax Motschulsky, 1858
Cnemargus Harold, 1866
Oxyomus Erichson, 1844
Enariodea Fairmaire, 1903
Passalus Illiger, 1801
Milingenia Sharp, 1874
Brahmnina Blanchard, 1851
Ynca Gory & Percheron, 1833
Rhypaus Agassiz, 1847
Gametus
Psuedaplasta Kraatz, 1898
Haplonycha Blanchard, 1851
Hoplobrachium Boheman, 1857
Apterogyna Reiche, 1882
Neosthaspsis Dalle Torre, 1912
Sebakwe Decelle, 1960
Ammanisoplia Medvedev, 1949
Lasioplia Medvedev, 1949
Coelorrhina sensu Westwood, 1842
Acyclochilus Ohaus, 1909
Notophanus Heller, 1896
Pharaonus Péringuey, 1907
Heteropodis sensu Schürhoff, 1933
Gymnetis sensu Schürhoff, 1937
Falsopopillia Machatschke, 1957
Auperia Chevrolat 1864
Ohkubous Sawada, 1938
Asiopertha Medvedev, 1949
Psammodius Gyllenhal, 1808
Paracrucis Newman, 1839
Autanisoplia Medvedev, 1949
Xesotrogus Reitter, 1902
Leontochaeta Erichson, 1847
Holochelus Blanchard, 1851
Archimedii Kirby, 1827
Anomalonyx Moser, 1922
Haplopsis Blanchard, 1850
Sinodendron Fabricius, 1792
Oxyomus Eschscholtz, 1833
Doplia Burmeister, 1855
Agrilinus Mulsant et Rey, 1869
Apelopertha Semenov, 1903
Hemicyclorhinus Seabra, 1909
Trichestes Erichson, 1848
Centralasiobia Semenov-Tian-Shanskii, 1902
Oxyomus Stephens 1839
Stenataenius Chalumeau, 1982

Disclaimer

EOL content is automatically assembled from many different content providers. As a result, from time to time you may find pages on EOL that are confusing.

To request an improvement, please leave a comment on the page. Thank you!