Overview
Distribution
Localities documented in Tropicos sources
Honduras (Mesoamerica)
United States (North America)
Note: This information is based on publications available through Tropicos and may not represent the entire distribution. Tropicos does not categorize distributions as native or non-native.
-
Molina Rosito, A. 1975. Enumeración de las plantas de Honduras. Ceiba 19(1): 1–118.
http://www.tropicos.org/Reference/866
-
USDA, NRCS. 2007. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge.
http://www.tropicos.org/Reference/100004579
Trusted
Ecology
Associations
Trusted
Molecular Biology and Genetics
Molecular Biology
Locations of barcode samples
Trusted
Statistics of barcoding coverage
| Specimen Records: | 7 | Public Records: | 4 |
| Specimens with Sequences: | 7 | Public Species: | 1 |
| Specimens with Barcodes: | 7 | Public BINs: | 0 |
| Species: | 1 | ||
| Species With Barcodes: | 1 | ||
Trusted
Barcode data
Trusted
Wikipedia
Althaea (genus)
Althaea is a genus of 6–12 species of perennial herbs native to Europe and western Asia. It includes Althaea officinalis, also known as the marshmallow plant, whence the fluffy confection got its name. They are found on the banks of rivers and in salt marshes, preferring moist, sandy soils. The stems grow to 1–2 m tall, and flower in mid summer. The leaves are palmately lobed with 3–7 lobes. Althaea species are used as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera species including Bucculatrix quadrigemina.
Contents |
Species
The genus formerly included a number of additional species now treated in the genus Alcea (Hollyhocks).
Chemical constituents
The root contains starch (37%), mucilage (11%), pectin (11%), flavonoids, phenolic acids, sucrose, and asparagine.
Uses
The medicinal properties of the plant is reflected in the name of the genus, which comes from the Greek althainein, meaning "to heal".[2]
The flowers and young leaves can be eaten, and are often added to salads or are boiled and fried. The roots and stem also secrete mucilage, which is used to soften the skin, and is used in cosmetic treatments.[2]
The root has been used since Egyptian antiquity in a honey-sweetened confection useful in the treatment of sore throat.[3] The later French version of the recipe, called pâte de guimauve (or "guimauve" for short), included an eggwhite meringue and was often flavored with rose water. Pâte de guimauve more closely resembles contemporary commercially available marshmallows, which no longer contain any actual marshmallow.
The root's emulsifying property is used for cleaning Persian carpets in the Middle East. It is regarded as the best method to preserve the vibrancy of vegetable dyes used in colouring the carpet's wool.
Gallery
Notes
- ^ "Althaea L.". Germplasm Resources Information Network. United States Department of Agriculture. 2007-03-12. Retrieved 2010-02-16.
- ^ a b Gualtiero Simonetti (1990). In Stanley Schuler. Simon & Schuster's Guide to Herbs and Spices. Simon & Schuster. ISBN 0-671-73489-X.
- ^ Petkewich, Rachel (2006). "What's that stuff? Marshmallow". Chemical & Engineering News 84 (16): 41. doi:10.1021/cen-v084n011.p041. Retrieved 2008-02-10.
References
- Medicinal Plants of the World: Chemical Constituents, Traditional and Modern Medicinal Uses by Ivan A. Ross.
Unreviewed
Disclaimer
EOL content is automatically assembled from many different content providers. As a result, from time to time you may find pages on EOL that are confusing.
To request an improvement, please leave a comment on the page. Thank you!


