Sometimes taxonomists create new names for groups that already have a name. They may do this because they are unaware of the original name, or they may think the organism before them belongs to a different group when in fact it does not. If two or more names are found to apply to the same group, they are considered synonyms. In most cases, the first name takes priority and is considered to be the valid or accepted name. However, there can be exceptions, and it's not always easy to determine which of a series of synonyms should be considered valid or accepted. Here we list the synonyms provided to EOL by our classification partners. We also include other versions of the name that most likely refer to the same group, for example, misspellings in the literature or different variations of the authorship associated with the name.

Preferred marks the preferred name from each source.

IRMNG

Name Relationship
Ascomycota Preferred
Hormiscium Kunze 1817 Synonym
Achitonium Kunze 1819
Sporendonema Desmazières ex E. M. Fries, 1832
Blastomycoides Castellani, 1928
Phaeocytosporella G. L. Stout, 1930
Eleutheris F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Physalidium Mosca, 1965
Aglaocephalum W. Weston 1933
Kutilakesa C. V. Subramanian, 1956
Phragmosporonema Moesz, 1924
Cytosporina P. A. Saccardo, 1884
Arthrographium Cesati, 1854
Auerswaldiopsis Hennings, 1904
Asterostomidium Lindau 1900
Esfandiaria Petrak, 1955
Blastomyces Gilchrist & W.R. Stokes 1898
Searchomyces B. S. Mehrotra et M. D. Mehrotra, 1963
Cephaloedium Kunze 1828
Micropera Léveillé, 1846
Spondylocladium C. F. P. Martius ex P. A. Saccardo, 1880
Clypeodiplodina F. L. Stevens, 1927
Kutilakesopsis V. Agnihothrudu & G.C.S. Barua, 1957
Stilbochalara Ferdinandsen et Winge, 1910
Palmomyces Maire, 1926
Alysisporium Peyronel, 1922
Siroscyphella F. von Höhnel, 1910
Rhabdostromina Diedicke, 1921
Pseudocamptoum Gonz. Fragoso & Ciferri, 1925
Xenobotrytis R. F. Castañeda Ruiz et W. B. Kendrick, 1990
Hyalotrochophora Finley et E. F. Morris, 1967
Blodgettiomyces Feldmann, 1939
Hormodochis F. E. Clements, 1909
Imimyces A. Hernández-Gutiérrez et B. C. Sutton, 1997
Neokellermania E. Punithalingam, 1981
Tricholeconium Corda, 1837
Johnstonia M. B. Ellis, 1971
Phaeopolynema Spegazzini, 1912
Myxofusicoccum Diedicke, 1912
Endophragmia Duvernoy et Maire, 1920
Gilchristia Redaelli & Ciferri, 1934
Sympodiophora G. R. W. Arnold, 1970
Coprotrichum Bonorden, 1851
Exosporinella Bender, 1932
Hormiactina Bubák, 1916
Abaphospora Kirschstein, 1939
Apocoryneum B. C. Sutton, 1975
Cryptogenella H. Sydow, 1939
Gonatorhodis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Calogloeum H. Sydow, 1924
Coniotheciella Spegazzini, 1918
Schizodiplodia C. Zambettakis, 1955
Arthopyreniomyces Ciferri et Tomaselli, 1953
Amastigis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Chaetobasis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Methysterostomella Spegazzini, 1910
Ampulliferella Batista et Cavalcanti, 1964
Zythiaceae
Myriocephalum De Notaris ex Corda, 1842
Cytotriplospora Bayl. Elliott & H.C. Chance, 1921
Podobactridium Penzig et P. A. Saccardo ex Petch, 1916
Phragmographium E. F. Morris, 1966
Dinemasporis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Pseuderiospora F. Petrak, 1959
Phaeociliospora A. C. Batista et G. E. P. Peres, 1967
Sporostachys P. A. Saccardo, 1919
Riccoa Cavara, 1903
Anodotrichum (Corda) Rabenhorst, 1844
Byssocladiella B. Gaillon, 1833
Coleodictys F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Coniothyriella Spegazzini, 1910
Phragmostachys Costantin, 1888
Phragmostilbe Subramanian, 1959
Entomopatella Petrak, 1927
Pycnidiostroma F. L. Stevens, 1927
Sclerochaetella F. von Höhnel, 1917
Rhabdothyrella F. von Höhnel, 1917
Chaetodiscula Bubák et Kabát, 1910
Janospora (Starbäck) F. von Höhnel in Falck, 1923
Granmamyces J. Mena & Mercado 1988
Vinculum R. Y. Roy, R. S. Dwivedi et P. K. Khanna, 1965
Tubercularis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Syncollesia C. G. D. Nees, 1823
Rhizosporium L. Rabenhorst, 1844
Phanerocorynella F. von Höhnel in Falck, 1923
Gamonaemella C. E. Fairman, 1922
Arthrobotryum O. Rostrup, 1916
Macroseptoria Petrak, 1923
Kurssanovia Pidoplichko, 1948
Urobasidium Giesenhagen, 1893
Satwalekera D. Rao, V.G. Rao & P.Rag. Rao 1970
Monotretomyces G. Morgan-Jones, R. C. Sinclair et A. Eicker, 1987
Deightonia Petrak, 1947
Sadasivanella V. Agnihothrudu, 1964
Fumagopsis Spegazzini, 1910
Graphiopsis Bainier, 1907
Cytostaganis Clements et Shear, 1931
Endodesmia M. J. Berkeley et C. E. Broome, 1871
Excioconis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Soredospora Corda, 1837
Phaeorobillarda A. C. Batista et J. Bezerra, 1961
Dephilippia Rambelli, 1959
Cuspidosporium R. Ciferri, 1955
Scyphostroma K. Starbäck, 1899
Nicholsoniella O. Kuntze, 1891
Nematospora Tassi, 1904
Barklayella P. A. Saccardo, 1892
Samukuta C.V. Subramanian & K. Ramakrishnan, 1957
Volutellopsis C. Torrend, 1913
Rhabdothyrium F. von Höhnel, 1915
Macrodiplis Clements et Shear, 1931
Placentaria Auerswald ex Rabenhorst, 1851
Epinectria H. Sydow et P. Sydow, 1917
Gliocladochium F. von Höhnel, 1916
Clathrotrichum Patouillard, 1921
Malacodermis Bubák & Kabát 1912
Stigmopeltopsis G. E. P. Peres, 1961
Ampulliferopsis A. C. Batista et W. A. Cavalcante, 1964
Cladosporothyrium K. Katumoto, 1984
Drummondia A. C. Batista et H. Maia, 1963
Echinosporium Woronichin, 1913
Ceuthosporella F. von Höhnel, 1929
Blodgettia E. P. Wright, 1881
Pseudolachnella Teng, 1936
Guceviczia Z. I. Glezer, 1959
Eriosporina Tognini, 1894(?)
Dinemasporiopsis Bubák et Kabát in Diedicke, 1914
Dinemasporiella Bubák et Kabát, 1912
Klebahnopycnis W. Kirschstein, 1939
Hansfordiula E. F. Morris, 1963
Damnosporium Corda, 1842
Dithozetia F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Adhogamina C. V. Subramanian et B. C. Lodha, 1964
Gamospora P. A. Saccardo in P. A. Saccardo et Berlese, 1885
Chelisporium Spegazzini, 1910
Hormyllium F. E. Clements, 1909
Shomea A. C. Batista et Bezerra in A. C. Batista et Cavalcanti, 1964
Sopagraha C. V. Subramanian et K. Sudha, 1979
Neoplacosphaeria Petrak, 1921
Discothecium H. Sydow et P. Sydow, 1916
Plectopycnis A.C. Batista & A.F. Vital, 1959
Neottiosporis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Asterinula J. B. Ellis et Everhart, 1889
Podocapsium F. E. Clements, 1909
Cladobyssus Ritgen, 1831
Conidioxyphium Batista et Ciferri, 1963
Tricornispora L. Bonar, 1967
Manginulopsis A. C. Batista et E. P. Peres in A. C. Batista et al., 1963
Nematocolla Link, 1833
Ophiosporella Petrak, 1947
Bactropycnis F. von Höhnel, 1920
Stigmopeltella H. Sydow, 1927
Excioconidium O. A. Plunkett, 1925
Botryomyces G. S. de Hoog et C. Rubio, 1982
Sphaeronaemina F. von Höhnel, 1917
Spiculostilbella E. F. Morris, 1963
Spogotteria B. J. Dyko et B. C. Sutton in B. J. Dyko et al., 1979
Chaetotrichum H. Sydow, 1927
Chaetospermella H. A. Naumov, 1929
Outhovia J. A. Nieuwland, 1916
Hymenobiella D. Triebel, 1989
Discostromella Petrak, 1924
Gonatorrhodiella Thaxter, 1891
Mycosisymbrium L. M. Carris, 1994
Plenotrichella A.C. Batista & A.F. Vital, 1959
Asterothyrium Hennings, 1904
Scolecobasis Clements et Shear, 1931
Plagiorhabdus Shear, 1907
Arbusculidium B. C. Sutton, 1982
Amerosporis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Wettsteiniella O. Kuntze, 1891
Rhabdostromellina F. von Höhnel, 1917
Sphaerothyrium Wallroth, 1833
Chaetodochis F. E. Clements, 1909
Amastigosporium Bondarzeva-Monteverde, 1921
Schoenbornia Bubák, 1906
Cheiroconium F. von Höhnel, 1910
Setodochium Batista & Ciferri, 1957
Phaeodochium M. L. Farr, 1968
Nascimentoa Ciferri et Batista, 1956
Christiaster O. Kuntze, 1891
Podoxyphium Spegazzini, 1918
Amphichaete H. Klebahn, 1914
Preussiaster O. Kuntze, 1891
Chaetospermella C. E. Chardon et R. A. Toro, 1934
Cylindrocephalum Bonorden, 1851
Kordyanella F. von Höhnel, 1904
Pseudoprotomyces Gibelli, 1874
Phialocorona C. V. Subramanian, 1995
Farriollomyces Ciferri et Tomaselli, 1953
Hasskarlinda O. Kuntze, 1891
Exosporina G. Arnaud 1921
Stenellopsis G. Morgan-Jones, 1980
Hyalothyris F. E. Clements, 1909
Parahelminthosporium C. V. Subramanian et D. J. Bhat, 1989
Gyrotrichum K. P. J. Sprengel, 1827
Sarcinomyces O. Oho in Ota, 1926
Stigmateopsis A. C. Batista in A. C. Batista et al., 1960
Hormodochium (P. A. Saccardo) Trotter in P. A. Saccardo, 1931
Petrakomyces Subramanian & K. Ramakrishnan, 1953
Sporidesmina C. V. Subramanian et D. J. Bhat, 1989
Arbuscula Batista et Peres, 1965
Scleroparodia Petrak, 1934
Macilvainea Nieuwland, 1916
Aschizotrichum Rieuf, 1962
Mitrorhizopeltis Batista et Cavalcanti, 1964
Mycophaga F. L. Stevens, 1924
Pseudorobillarda Nag Raj, Morgan-Jones & W.B. Kendrick, 1972
Gymnoascopsis C. Moreau & M. Moreau 1959
Phialicorona Subramanian, 1993
Haplostromella von Höhnel, 1917
Gonatopyricularia Z.D. Jiang & P.K. Chi 1989
Ophiopodium Arnaud 1954
Phaeomarssonia Bubák 1915
Spirotrichum Saito ex J.F.H. Beyma 1940
Piptostroma E.M. Fries, 1849
Hippocrepidium Saccardo, 1874
Rabdosporium Chevallier, 1826
Matruchotiella Grigoraki 1924
Helicostilbe Linder 1929
Xyphasma Rebentisch, 1844
Coeloanguillospora Dyko & B. Sutton 1978
Naemaspora Saccardo, 1880
Haplariopsis P. C. Hennings, 1908
Spalovia J.A. Nieuwland, 1916
Geminella J. Schröter, 1870
Chaetopeltis P. A. Saccardo in Tassi, 1898
Adella Petrak, 1936
Clavularia P. A. Karsten, 1882
Eustegia E. M. Fries, 1823
Radaisiella Bainier, 1910
Dactylina G. Arnaud ex Subramanian, 1964
Suttonia S. Ahmad, 1961
Leptocladia L. Marvanová et E. Descals, 1985
Blepharia (Persoon) Ainsworth & Bisby, 1943
Physospora E.M. Fries, 1835
Septoriopsis F. von Höhnel, 1920
Apiosporella Spegazzini, 1910
Patellina Spegazzini, 1880
Pulvinaria L. Rodway, 1918
Hymenula E. M. Fries, 1825
Peckia Clinton in C. H. Peck, 1878
Staurochaeta P. A. Saccardo, 1875
Haraella K. Hara & I. Hino, 1955
Taeniophora P. A. Karsten, 1886
Natalia E. M. Fries, 1847
Monothecium Libert
Protascus Van der Wolk, 1913
Sphaeromyxa K. P. J. Sprengel, 1827
Wakefieldia G. Arnaud 1954
Tonduzia F. L. Stevens, 1927
Urophiala Vuillemin, 1910
Andreaea B. T. Palm et S. C. J. Jochems, 1923
Dionysia Arnaud 1952
Pleocyta F. Petrak et H. Sydow, 1927
Ingoldia R. H. Petersen, 1962
Stigmopsis Bubák, 1914
Gilletia Torrend, 1914
Pycnostemma H. Sydow, 1927
Sympodina C. V. Subramanian et B. C. Lodha, 1964
Seiridiella P. A. Karsten, 1890
Cytosporium P. A. Saccardo, 1884
Fresenia Fuckel, 1866
Sirostromella F. von Höhnel, 1916
Atractina F. von Höhnel, 1904
Botryocladium Preuss, 1851
Danaëa G. Caneva et A. Rambelli, 1981
Posariopsis M. Morelet 1971
Cylomyces F. E. Clements in F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Lindauomyces Koorders, 1907
Pseudolecidea Marchand 1896
Chromatium Link, 1824
Usteria Batista & H. Maia, 1962
Gliodendron A. Salonen et A. L. Ruokola, 1969
Chiliospora A. Massalongo, 1860
Apocytospora F. von Höhnel, 1924
Plagionema C.V. Subramanian & K. Ramakrishnan, 1953
Lindavia Nieuwland, 1916
Moronopsis Delacroix, 1891
Cryptogene H. Sydow, 1939
Cacahualia A. Mercado S. et R. F. Castañeda R., 1984
Cyphina P. A. Saccardo, 1884
Leptosporium (P. A. Saccardo) Höhnel in Falck, 1923
Micula Duby, 1858
Alysia Cavalcante et Silva in Cavalcante et al., 1972
Chaetopsella F. von Höhnel in Weese, 1930
Pseuderiospora K. Keissler, 1924
Cesatia Rabenhorst, 1850
Diplopeltis Passerini, 1889
Tetrachia P. A. Saccardo, 1921
Tetrachia Berkeley & M.A. Curtis, 1882
Morrisiella U. N. Saikia et A. K. Sarbhoy, 1985
Chaetosira F. E. Clements in F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Hyperomyxa Corda, 1839
Uroconis F. E. Clements, 1909
Botrydiella L. Badura, 1963
Rhynchophorus Hollós 1926
Microcyta F. Petrak et H. Sydow, 1927
Phymatopsis Tulasne ex Trevisan, 1857
Danaea G. Caneva & A. Rambelli, 1981
Benekea A. C. Batista et J. L. Bezerra, 1960
Ciliospora A. Zimmermann, 1902
Cryptomela P. A. Saccardo, 1884
Aporella H. Sydow, 1939
Macraea Subramanian, 1953
Corallodendron Junghuhn, 1838
Platycarpium P. A. Karsten, 1905
Rupinia Spegazzini et Roumeguère, 1879
Trichosperma Spegazzini, 1888
Stigmastoma A. C. Batista et Maia in A. C. Batista et al., 1960
Mastigonema Spegazzini, 1926
Cystophora Rabenhorst, 1844
Appelia (P.A. Saccardo) Trotter, 1931
Spilomium Nylander, 1858
Pluesia Nieuwland, 1916
Trichopeltium F. E. Clements, 1909
Septochora von Höhnel, 1917
Peglionia G. Goidànich, 1937
Heteroceras P. A. Saccardo, 1915
Spirospora L. Mangin & Vincens 1920
Lunospora N. O. Fransden, 1943
Didymosporis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Myxodiscus F. von Höhnel, 1906
Endocladis F. E. Clements et Shear, 1931
Sirodomus F. Petrak, 1947
Phylloedia E. M. Fries, 1849
Chroostroma Corda, 1837
Scopula Arnaud 1952
Monopodium Delacroix, 1890
Spilomyces F. Petrak et H. Sydow, 1927
Hughesiella Batista & A.F. Vital, 1956
Marssoniella F. von Höhnel, 1916
Thyrsidium Montagne in Durieu, 1846-1849
Vesicularia I. Schmidt 1974
Chaetospora L. Faurel et G. Schotter, 1965
Pseudophoma F. von Höhnel, 1916
Ommatospora Batista & Cavalcante, 1964
Stegia E.M. Fries, 1818
Coleonaema F. von Höhnel in Weese, 1924
Phialetea A. C. Batista et Nascimento, 1960
Peylia Opiz 1857
Chaetochalara B. C. Sutton et Pirozynski, 1965
Torulopsis Spegazzini, 1918
Rogersia C. A. Shearer et J. L. Crane, 1976
Shecutia Nieuwland, 1916
Pimina W. B. Grove, 1888
Gyrocerus Corda, 1837
Chaetopatella I. Hino et K. Katumoto, 1958
Periolopsis Maire, 1913
Pseudo-Lecidea N. L. Marchand, 1896
Tetracolium Link in Willdenow, 1824
Gueguenia Bainier, 1907
Taeniola Bonorden, 1851
Lamyella Berlese, 1899
Coniothyris F. E. Clements, 1909
Freynella O. Kuntze, 1891
Sclerochaeta F. von Höhnel, 1917
Ericianella Brondeau, 1828
Haplariella P. A. Saccardo in Trotter et P. A. Saccardo, 1931
Phymatostroma Corda, 1837
Melanosphaeria Sawada, 1922
Thomiella C. W. Dodge, 1935
Botryophoma (P. A. Karsten) F. von Höhnel, 1916
Diploöspora Grove 1916
Calongia D. Hawksworth & J. Etayo, 2010
Plecothrix C.L. Shear, 1902

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

Name Relationship
Ascomycota Preferred
Ascomycotina
Ascomycetes
Protascales Other, see comments
Plectascales
Dematiaceae

Disclaimer

EOL content is automatically assembled from many different content providers. As a result, from time to time you may find pages on EOL that are confusing.

To request an improvement, please leave a comment on the page. Thank you!