Sometimes taxonomists create new names for groups that already have a name. They may do this because they are unaware of the original name, or they may think the organism before them belongs to a different group when in fact it does not. If two or more names are found to apply to the same group, they are considered synonyms. In most cases, the first name takes priority and is considered to be the valid or accepted name. However, there can be exceptions, and it's not always easy to determine which of a series of synonyms should be considered valid or accepted. Here we list the synonyms provided to EOL by our classification partners. We also include other versions of the name that most likely refer to the same group, for example, misspellings in the literature or different variations of the authorship associated with the name.

Preferred marks the preferred name from each source.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

Name Relationship
Gobiidae Preferred
Oxudercidae Other, see comments
Gobioididae Junior synonym
Trypauchenidae

NCBI Taxonomy

Name Relationship
Gobiidae Preferred
Trypauchenidae Synonym

IRMNG

Name Relationship
Gobiidae Preferred
Quisquilus
Itbaya Herre 1927
Vailima Jordan & Seale 1906
Oxyurichthyes
Gobioidus
Ctenogobopis
Lesuerigobius Whitley, 1950
Tyntlastes Günther, 1862
Mugiligobius
Oxyuricthyes
Biat Seale, 1910
Cryptocentrops Smith 1958
Mars Jordan & Seale 1906
Innoculus Whitley 1952
Latrunculus Günther, 1861
Lytrhypnus
Pleurosicyops Smith 1959
Paratyntlastes Giltay 1935
Papillogobius Gill and Miller, 1990
Papillonigobius
Papenua Herre 1935
Smaragdus Poey 1860
Suiboga Pinto 1960
Stupidogobius Aurich 1938
Seychellea Smith 1957
Triaenophorichthys Gill 1859
Gerhardinus Meek & Hildebrand 1928
Relictogobius Ptchelina 1939
Bolephthalmus
Trypauchenophrys Franz, 1910
Euctenogobius Gill 1859
Dactyleleotris Smith, 1958
Aprocryptodon
Zosterissor
Ginburgellus
Bubyr Iljin 1930
Glossigobius
Paroxyurichthys Bleeker 1876
Inu Snyder 1909
Periopthalmus Van der Hoeven 1833
Orsinigobius Gandolfi, Marconato & Torricelli 1986
Calleleotris Gill 1863
Abranches Smith, 1947
Leioeleotris Fowler 1934
Mahidiolia
Awavus
Gobiichthys Klunzinger 1871
Tukagobius
Waiteopsis Whitley 1930
Sericagobioides Herre 1927
Obtortiophagus Whitley 1933
Sphenentogobius Fowler, 1940
Pleurogobius Seale, 1910
Waitea Jordan & Seale 1906
Thalassogobius Herre 1953
Mizuno
Coronogobius Herre 1945
Batman Whitley 1956
Isthmogobius Koumans, 1931
Herreogobius Koumans 1940
Oxyurichys
Leme De Vis 1883
Ellogobius Whitley 1933
Periophtalmus Cuvier 1817
Expedio Snyder 1909
Acthogobius
Caragobioides Smith 1945
Gnathogobius Smith 1945
Zebreleotris Herre 1953
Coriphopterus
Ellerya Castelnau 1873
Eilatia Klausewitz 1974
Mapo Smitt, 1900
Bikinigobius Herre 1953
Rhodoniichthys Takagi 1966
Minictenogobiops Goren 1978
Alepidogobius Bleeker 1874
Macgregorella Seale, 1910
Gladigobius Herre 1933
Cingulogobius Herre 1927
Yabotichthys Herre 1945
Boleopthalmus
Glossogabius
Paleatogobius Takagi 1957
Nudagpbioides
Gobionellis
Parvigobius Whitley 1930
Riukiuia Fowler 1946
Pallidogobius Herre 1953
Chriolepidops Smith 1958
Brachyochirus Bonaparte 1845
Caecocobius
Intonsagobius Herre 1943
Pomatochistus
Paroxyurichthyes
Doryptena Snyder 1908
Oxyurichthus
Apocroptodon
Mugilogobus
Cremornea Whitley 1962
Gunnamatta Whitley 1928
Ctenogobiopsis
Barbatogobius Koumans 1941
Creisson Jordan & Seale 1907
Pteroculiops Fowler 1938
Tenacigobius Larson & Hoese 1980
Pogonogobius Smith 1931
Weberogobius Koumans 1953
Chiramenu Rao, 1971
Dilepidion Ginsburg 1933
Centrogobius Bleeker 1874
Gobiex Ginsburg 1932
Rictugobius Koumans in Smith, 1932
Pseudogobiodon Bleeker 1874
Sicydiops Bleeker 1874
Scartolaus Agassiz 1846
Raogobius Mukerji 1935
Aloricatogobius Munro 1964
Iotogobius Smith 1959
Juxtastiphodon Watson 1999
Micrapocryptes Hora 1923
Eichwaldiella Whitley 1930
Samaragdus Weber & Beaufort 1911
Butigobius Whitley 1930
Orissagobius Herre 1945
Boleops Gill 1863
Herrea Whitley 1930
Munrogobius Whitley 1951
Latrunculodes Collett 1875
Ulcigobius Fowler 1918
Gobatinus Ginsburg 1953
Amblychaeturichthus Bleeker, 1874
Gobiohelpis Ginsburg 1944
Ostreogobius Whitley 1930
Trypaugen Bleeker 1857
Othonops Smith [= Rosa Smith Eigenmann], 1881
Zalypnus Jordan & Evermann 1896
Pseudolioteres Smith 1958
Gobica Ginsburg 1932
Doliichthys Sauvage 1874
Ognichodes Swainson 1839
Eleotrioides Bleeker 1874
Chiasmichthys Jordan 1903
Koumansiasis Visweswara Rao 1967
Chaparrudo de Buen, 1931
Eichwaldia Smitt, 1900
Fereleotris Smith 1958
Trypauchena Swainson 1839
Batracheleotris Fowler 1938
Rewa Whitley 1950
Ninnigobius Whitley 1951
Gobiculina Ginsburg 1944
Rhodoniichtys Takagi, 1966
Fluvicola Iljin 1930
Lizagobius Whitley 1933
Cassigobius Whitley 1931
Aurigobius Whitley 1959
Boreogobius Gill 1863
Congruogobius Ginsburg 1953
Mirogobius Herre 1927
Quisquilius Jordan & Evermann 1903
Vaimosa Jordan & Seale 1906
Microsicydium Bleeker 1874
Triaenophorus Gill, 1859
Valenciennesia Bleeker, 1874
Gobiodonella Lindberg 1934
Salarigobius Pfeffer 1893
Smilogobius Herre 1934
Thaigobiella Smith 1931
Cyprinogobius Koumans 1937
Brachyeleotris Bleeker 1874
Hypogymnogobius Bleeker 1874
Illana Smith & Seale 1906
Eleotriodes Bleeker 1857
Synochogobius Weber & Beaufort 1911
Muellerigobius Mihalcescu & Nalbant 2000
Zostericola Iljin 1927
Pselaphias Jordan & Seale 1906
Radcliffella Hubbs, 1921
Eleotriculus Ginsburg 1938
Gobiomoroide Agassiz 1845
Diaphoroculius Fowler 1938
Alepideleotris Herre 1935
Trichopharynx Ogilby 1898
Awaous Steindachner, 1861
Engrauligobius Iljin 1930
Nudagobioides Shaw 1929
Chloea Jordan & Snyder 1901
Mindorogobius Herre 1945
Cristallogobius Bleeker 1874
Taranetziola Shedko & Chereshnev, 2005
Paeneapocryptes Herre 1927
Cephalogobius Bleeker 1874
Aphyogobius Whitley 1931
Odontogobius Bleeker 1874
Insularigobius Watson 1991
Actinogobius Bleeker 1874
Cayennia Sauvage 1880
Bentophilus Eichwald 1838
Valenciennia
Bollmania
Callamiana
Agunia Fowler 1946
Eleotroides
Bryanina Fowler 1932
Aparrius Jordan & Richardson 1908
Aphya Agassiz 1846
Garmannia Jordan & Evermann in Jordan, 1895
Monishia Smith 1959
Lesueuria Duncker 1928
Rueppellia Weber & Beaufort, 1911
Gobio Walbaum 1792
Chirolepis Agassiz 1846
Ctenegobius
Chonorphorus
Exirias
Aphyra
Eryxias
Gymnurus Rafinesque 1815
Dolichthys
Peiophthalmus
Pleurosycia
Parella
Pariophthalmus
Padagobius
Kellogella
Paraphyia
Mahidoria
Palutris
Mugiolgobius
Psilotrix
Prioolepis
Pipidonia Smith 1931
Sycidium
Iljinia de Buen, 1930
Quitula
Platygobius Bleeker 1874
Taeniodes
Trimatom
Galera Herre 1927
Allogobius Waite 1904
Trimmaton
Seychellia
Sicyodon Fourmanoir 1966
Vitraria Jordan and Evermann, 1903
Vaisoma
Valenciennae
Asteropteryx Swainson 1839
Asterropterix Rüppell, 1830 or 1831
Amblyopus Valenciennes in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1837
Chloeichthys Whitley 1940
Psilosoma Swainson 1839
Valencienna Weber & Beaufort 1911
Chlamydes Jenkins 1903
Gobidus Ginsburg 1953
Metagobius Whitley 1930
Mucogobius McCulloch 1912
Gillia Günther, 1865
Mugilostoma Hildebrand & Schroeder 1928
Syrrhothonus Chabanaud 1933
Lebistes Smitt, 1900
Saccostoma Sauvage 1882
Pargobius Day 1881
Sinogobius Liu 1940
Atuona Herre 1935
Sicya Jordan & Evermann 1896
Cottogobius Koumans 1941
Ruppellia Swainson, 1839
Pyosicus Smith 1960
Amblycentrus Goren 1979
Ainosus Jordan & Snyder 1901
Eviotops Smith 1957
Zonogobius Bleeker 1874
Gobiella Smith 1931
Ruppelia Swainson 1839
Chonophorus Poey 1860
Tenioides Rafinesque 1815
Lioteres Smith 1958
Gobicula Ginsburg 1944
Ninnia de Buen, 1930
Leptogobius Bleeker 1874
Gobileptes Swainson 1839
Fagea de Buen, 1940
Paragobius Bleeker 1873
Austrogobius de Buen, 1950
Apollonia Iljin 1927
Sicyosus Jordan & Evermann 1898
Cobioides Agassiz 1846
Sicyogaster Gill 1860
Chasmias Jordan & Snyder 1901
Gobiolepis Ginsburg 1944
Plecopodus Rafinesque 1815
Cabotichthys Whitley 1940
Cyclogobius Steindachner, 1861
Hexacanthus Nordmann 1838
Toenioides Duméril, 1805
Ranulina Jordan & Starks 1906
Gergobius Whitley 1930
Aprolepis Hubbs 1921
Paraphya Munro 1949
Oreogobius Boulenger 1899
Macrogobius de Buen, 1930
Rupellia Swainson 1839
Trifissus Jordan & Snyder 1900
Rüppellia Weber & Beaufort 1911
Xenogobius Metzelaar 1919
Sicidium Storer 1846
Satulinus Smith 1958
Cabotia de Buen, 1930
Coryphogobius Gill 1863
Berowra Whitley 1928
Psilosomus Swainson 1839
Gobatus Ginsburg 1932
Exyrius
Aspidophilus Koumans, 1931
Crossogobius Koumans, 1931
Colonianus de Buen, 1926
Hoplopomus
Gobio Klein, 1779
Niger de Buen, 1926
Ostreophilus Koumans, 1940
Microgobius Bleeker in Koumans, 1931
Pseudogobius Aurich, 1938
Brachyochirus Nardo, 1844
Chasar Vasil'eva, 1996
Gobileptes Bleeker, 1874
Lesueuri de Buen, 1926
Lindbergiana Pinchuk, 1978
Priolepis Bleeker, 1874
Pseudogobius Koumans, 1931
Sicidium Bleeker, 1874
Trigonocephalus Okada, 1961
Oxyurichthys Bleeker, 1875
Flabellogobius
Chirolepis Hastings & Bortone, 1981
Papidonia
Ambligobius
Lubulogobius
Elleya
Lythypnus

Disclaimer

EOL content is automatically assembled from many different content providers. As a result, from time to time you may find pages on EOL that are confusing.

To request an improvement, please leave a comment on the page. Thank you!