About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Vertebrates
»
…
»
Synapsids
»
…
»
Cynodonts
»
Mammals
»
…
»
Rodents
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Deuterostomes
»
Chordates
»
Vertebrates
»
Jawed Fish
»
Osteichthyes
»
Lobe Finned Fishes
»
Terrestrial Vertebrates
»
Amniotes
»
Synapsids
»
Therapsid
»
Cynodonts
»
Mammals
»
Therians
»
Eutherian
»
Placental
»
Boreoeutheria
»
Euarchontoglires
»
Glires
»
Rodents
»
unclassified Rodentia
«
Allomyidae
collect
overview
data
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Allomyidae
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from EOL Mammals Patch
Allomyidae
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
GBIF classification
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia FR
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Allomyidae
Recognized by
Canada Species List
,
Kazakhstan Species List
, and
United States Species List
Alternative Names
? arboraptus Shevyreva, 1966
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? cavatus Cope, 1881
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? dawsonae Macdonald, 1963
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? harkseni Macdonald, 1963
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? liolophus Cope, 1881
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? sharpi Macdonald, 1970
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Allomyidae
Harvest ancestor according to
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Paleobiology Database
, and
TreatmentBank
Ameniscomys Dehm 1950
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudallomys Korth 1992
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Allomyidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Synapsida
Therapsida
Cynodontia
Mammalia
Theria
Eutheria
Placentalia
Boreoeutheria
Euarchontoglires
Glires
Rodentia
unclassified Rodentia
Allomyidae
(this page)
Allomys Marsh 1877
Alwoodia Rensberger 1983
Downsimus Macdonald 1970
Haplomys Miller & Gidley 1918
Oropyctis Korth 1989
Parallomys Rensberger 1983
Rudiomys Rensberger 1983
Spurimus Black 1971
Alagomyidae
Anomalomyidae
Archetypomyidae
Armintomyidae
Bathyergoididae
Cephalomyidae
Cylindrodontidae
Diamantomyidae
Dolosimus Dawson et al. 2010
Eocardiidae
Eomyidae
Eutypomyidae
Florentiamyidae
Gaudeamuridae
Heliscomyidae
Homocentrus Ameghino 1891
Ischyromyidae
Ivanantoniidae
Kenyamyidae
Laredomyidae
Marfilomys Ferrusquía-Villafranca 1989
Mylagaulidae
Myophiomyidae
Neoepiblemidae
Phiomyidae
Pipestoneomyidae
Protoptychidae
Pseudosciuridae
Reithroparamyidae
Rhizospalacidae
Sciuravidae
Seleviniidae
Simimyidae
Siphneidae
Theridomyidae
Tsaganomyidae
Zamoramys Peláez-Campomanes & López-Martínez 1996
Zegdoumyidae
Zelomyidae
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Synapsida
Therapsida
Cynodontia
Mammalia
Theria
Eutheria
Placentalia
Boreoeutheria
Euarchontoglires
Glires
Rodentia
unclassified Rodentia
Allomyidae
(this page)
Allomys Marsh 1877
Alwoodia Rensberger 1983
Downsimus Macdonald 1970
Haplomys Miller & Gidley 1918
Oropyctis Korth 1989
Parallomys Rensberger 1983
Rudiomys Rensberger 1983
Spurimus Black 1971
Alagomyidae
Anomalomyidae
Archetypomyidae
Armintomyidae
Bathyergoididae
Cephalomyidae
Cylindrodontidae
Diamantomyidae
Dolosimus Dawson et al. 2010
Eocardiidae
Eomyidae
Eutypomyidae
Florentiamyidae
Gaudeamuridae
Heliscomyidae
Homocentrus Ameghino 1891
Ischyromyidae
Ivanantoniidae
Kenyamyidae
Laredomyidae
Marfilomys Ferrusquía-Villafranca 1989
Mylagaulidae
Myophiomyidae
Neoepiblemidae
Phiomyidae
Pipestoneomyidae
Protoptychidae
Pseudosciuridae
Reithroparamyidae
Rhizospalacidae
Sciuravidae
Seleviniidae
Simimyidae
Siphneidae
Theridomyidae
Tsaganomyidae
Zamoramys Peláez-Campomanes & López-Martínez 1996
Zegdoumyidae
Zelomyidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Synapsida
Therapsida
Cynodontia
Mammalia
Theria
Eutheria
Placentalia
Boreoeutheria
Euarchontoglires
Glires
Rodentia
unclassified Rodentia
Allomyidae
(this page)
Alagomyidae
Anomalomyidae
Archetypomyidae
Armintomyidae
Bathyergoididae
Cephalomyidae
Cylindrodontidae
Diamantomyidae
Dolosimus Dawson et al. 2010
Eocardiidae
Eomyidae
Eucricetodontidae
Eutypomyidae
Florentiamyidae
Gaudeamuridae
Heliscomyidae
Homocentrus Ameghino 1891
Ischyromyidae
Ivanantoniidae
Kenyamyidae
Laredomyidae
Marfilomys Ferrusquía-Villafranca 1989
Mylagaulidae
Myophiomyidae
Neoepiblemidae
Paramyidae
Parapedetidae
Phiomyidae
Pipestoneomyidae
Protoptychidae
Pseudocricetodontidae
Pseudosciuridae
Reithroparamyidae
Rhizospalacidae
Sciuravidae
Seleviniidae
Simimyidae
Siphneidae
Theridomyidae
Tsaganomyidae
Zamoramys Peláez-Campomanes
Zegdoumyidae
Zelomyidae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Chordata
Mammalia
Rodentia
Allomyidae
(this page)
Allomys Marsh 1877
Alwoodia Rensberger 1983
Campestrallomys Korth 1989
Downsimus Macdonald 1970
Ephemeromys Wang & Heissig 1984
Haplomys Miller & Gidley 1918
Oropyctis Korth 1989
Parallomys Rensberger 1983
Pelycomys Galbreath 1953
Plesispermophilus Filhol 1882
Prosciurus Matthew 1903
Rudiomys Rensberger 1983
Sciurodon Schlosser 1884
Spurimus Black 1971
Abrocomidae
Acaremyidae
Agoutidae
Alagomyidae
Anomalomyidae
Aplodontidae
Aplodontiidae
Archetypomyidae
Armintomyidae
Arvicolidae
Bathyergidae
Bathyergoididae
Bugtimys Marivaux, Vianey-Liaud, Welcomme & Jaeger 2002
Butomys Dashzeveg & Meng 1998
Callodontomys Ameghino 1889
Calomyscidae
Castoridae
Cephalomyidae
Chapattimyidae
Chinchillidae
Chuankueimys Tong 1997
Cocomyidae
Cricetidae
Ctenodactylidae
Ctenomyidae
Cuniculidae
Cylindrodontidae
Dasyproctidae
Diamantomyidae
Diatomyidae
Dinomyidae
Distylomyidae
Echymyidae
Eocardiidae
Eomyidae
Erethizontidae
Eucricetodontidae
Eutypomyidae
Florentiamyidae
Gaudeamuridae
Gliridae
Hannanomys Guo, Wang & Yang 2000
Hansdebruijnia Storch & Dahlmann 1995
Heliscomyidae
Heptaxodontidae
Heteromyidae
Homocentrus Ameghino 1891
Hydentomys Tong 1997
Hydrochaeridae
Hydrochoeridae
Ischyromyidae
Ivanantoniidae
Kahawamys Stevens, Holroyd, Roberts, O'Connor & Gottfried 2009
Kenyamyidae
Laonastidae
Laredomyidae
Marfilomys Ferrusquía-Villafranca 1989
Megacricetodontidae
Microtidae
Moissenetia Hugueney & Adrover 1995
Muridae
Mylagaulidae
Myocastoridae
Myophiomyidae
Myoxidae
Neoepiblemidae
Nesomyidae
Paramyidae
Parapedetidae
Pedetidae
Petauristidae
Petromuridae
Petromyidae
Phiomyidae
Platacanthomyidae
Protoptychidae
Pseudocricetodontidae
Pseudoneoreomys Ameghino 1891
Pseudosciuridae
Pteromuridae
Reithroparamyidae
Rhizomyidae
Rhizospalacidae
Sciuravidae
Seleviniidae
Simimyidae
Siphneidae
Sminthidae
Spalacidae
Stelmomys Tong 1997
Tamquammyidae
Theridomyidae
Tsaganomyidae
Xueshimys Tong 1997
Yuomyidae
Zamoramys Peláez-Campomanes & López-Martínez 1996
Zapodidae
Zegdoumyidae
Zodiomys Tong 1997
Zoyphiomys Tong 1997
49 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Olfactores
Craniata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Dipnotetrapodomorpha
Tetrapodomorpha
Tetrapoda
Mammaliaformes
Mammalia
Theria
Placentalia
Exafroplacentalia
Boreoeutheria
Euarchontoglires
Gliriformes
Glires
Rodentia
Allomyidae
(this page)
Agoutidae
Alagomyidae
Anomaluromorpha
Aplodontoidea
Archetypomyidae
Castorimorpha
Cercolabidae
Cricetopidae
Ctenodactyloidea
Cylindrodontidae
Echinomyidae
Eryomyidae
Eurymylidae
Floresomys
Gliroidea
Griphomys
Heterocephalidae
Hystricognatha
Hystricomorpha
Ivanantoniidae
Jimomys
Laonastidae
Laredomyidae
Luribayomys
Marfilomys
Megacricetodontidae
Meliakrouniomys
Myomorpha
Odontomysopidae
Paciculus
Paramyidae
Petauristidae
Sciuravida
Sciurognathi
Sciuroidea
Sciuromorpha
Sminthidae
Supramyomorpha
Thryonomyoidea