Sometimes taxonomists create new names for groups that already have a name. They may do this because they are unaware of the original name, or they may think the organism before them belongs to a different group when in fact it does not. If two or more names are found to apply to the same group, they are considered synonyms. In most cases, the first name takes priority and is considered to be the valid or accepted name. However, there can be exceptions, and it's not always easy to determine which of a series of synonyms should be considered valid or accepted. Here we list the synonyms provided to EOL by our classification partners. We also include other versions of the name that most likely refer to the same group, for example, misspellings in the literature or different variations of the authorship associated with the name.

Preferred marks the preferred name from each source.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)

Name Relationship
Brassicaceae Preferred
Cruciferae Other, see comments
Arabidaceae Synonym
Drabaceae
Erysimaceae
Isatidaceae
Raphanaceae
Schizopetalaceae
Sisymbriaceae
Stanleyaceae
Thlaspiaceae

NCBI Taxonomy

Name Relationship
Brassicaceae Preferred
Brassicaceae Burnett, 1835 Authority
Cruciferae

IRMNG

Name Relationship
Brassicaceae Burnett, 1835 Preferred
Achroschizocarpus
Glaribraya H. Hara, 1978
Hirschfeldia Moench, 1794
Hediniopsis V. P. Botschantzev et V. V. Petrovsky, 1986
Microcardamum O. E. Schulz, 1928
Microsisymbrium O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Phlebiophragmus O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Redowskia Chamisso et Schlechtendal, 1826
Pterygostemon V. V. Botschantzeva, 1977
Schoenocrambe E. L. Greene, 1896
Ionopsidium H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1829
Staintoniella H. Hara, 1974
Pritzelago O. Kuntze, 1891
Poliophyton O. E. Schulz, 1933
Thlaspeocarpa C. A. Smith, 1931
Vvedenskyella V. P. Botschantzev, 1955
Rollinsia I. A. Al-Shehbaz, 1982
Prionotrichon V. P. Botschantzev et A. I. Vvedensky, 1948
Brachycarpaea A. P. de Candolle, 1821
Taphrospermum C. A. Meyer in Ledebour, 1831
Achoriphragma J. Soják, 1982
Acanthocardamum Thellung, 1906
Levenworthia
Neomartinella Pilger in Engler et Prantl, 1906
Cochleariopsis Á. Löve et D. Löve, 1976
Caulostramina R. C. Rollins, 1973
Cheesemania O. E. Schulz, 1929
Synstemonanthus V. P. Botschantzev, 1980
Wasabia Matsumura, 1899
Teesdaliopsis (Willkomm) Rothmaler, 1940
Boleum Desvaux, 1815
Disaccanthus E. L. Greene, 1906
Jonopsidium H. G. L. Reichenbach 1829
Quidproquo W. Greuter et H. M. Burdet in W. Greuter et T. Raus, 1983
Hugueninia H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1832
Schivereckia Andrzeiowski ex A. P. de Candolle, 1821
Campe Dulac, 1867
Ateixa P. F. Ravenna, 1971
Dracamine Nieuwland, 1915
Caroligmelina P.G. Gaertner, B. Meyer & J. Scherbius, 1800
Kardanoglyphos D. F. L. Schlechtendal, 1857
Bursa-pastoris Seguier, 1754
Cochleariopsis Y. H. Zhang, 1985
Aïzodraba Fourreau, 1868
Asterotricha V. V. Botschantzeva, 1976
Fedtschenkoa E. Regel, 1882
Icianthus E. L. Greene, 1906
Skottsbergianthus O. Boelcke in M. N. Correa, 1984
Nasturtiastrum (Grenier et Godron) C. C. Gillet et J. H. Magne, 1863
Nasturtiicarpa Gilli, 1955
Thylacodraba (Nábelek) O. E. Schulz, 1933
Skottsbergiella O. Boelcke, 1982
Hormathophylla J. Cullen et T. R. Dudley, 1965
Fabrisinapis C. C. Townsend, 1971
Erucastrum H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1832
Lamprophragma O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Oreoblastus T. A. Suslova, 1972
Kibera Adanson, 1763
Mathiolaria F. F. Chevallier, 1828
Brassicaria (Grenier et Godron) Pomel 1860
Caroli-Gmelina P. G. Gaertner, B. Meyer et J. Scherbius, 1800
Lipophragma Schott et Kotschy ex Boissier, 1856
Gamosepalum Haussknecht, 1897
Velarum (A. P. de Candolle) H. G. L. Reichenbach in J. C. Mössler, 1828
Thlaspidium P. Miller, 1754
Pachypodium Nuttall in Torrey et A. Gray, 1838
Micromystria O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Odontarrhena C. A. Meyer ex Ledebour, 1830
Jondraba Medikus, 1792
Abdra E. L. Greene, 1900
Porphyrocodon J. D. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
Palmstruckia Sonder in W. H. Harvey et Sonder, 1860
Perreymondia Barnéoud, 1845
Oudneya R. Brown in Denham et Clapperton, 1826
Semetum Rafinesque, 1840
Tetracmidion Korshinsky, 1898
Hylandra Á. Löve, 1961
Thlaspiceras F. K. Meyer, 1973
Euzomodendron Cosson, 1852
Uranodactylus Gilli, 1959
Triplopetalum Nyárády, 1926
Pseudoanastatica (E. Boissier) A. A. Grossheim, 1930
Hutchinsia W. T. Aiton, 1812
Esquiroliella A. A. H. Léveillé, 1916
Lemphoria O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Nesodraba E. L. Greene, 1897
Tchihatchewia Boissier in Tchihatcheff, 1866
Physolepidion A. Schrenk in F. E. L. Fischer et C. A. Meyer, 1841
Mesoreanthus E. L. Greene, 1904
Pteroneurum A. P. de Candolle, 1821
Twisselmannia I. A. Al-Shehbaz, 1999
Vogelia Medikus, 1792
Nesocrambe A. G. Miller, 2002
Sinosophiopsis I. A. Al-Shehbaz, 2000
Acroschizocarpus Gombocz, 1940
Stenodraba O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Clandestinaria Spach, 1838
Pantorrhynchus Murbeck, 1922
Konig Adanson, 1763
Odontocyclus Turczaninow, 1840
Macrostigmatella S. Rauschert, 1982
Urbanodoxa Muschler, 1908
Dolichorhynchus I. C. Hedge et Kit Tan, 1987
Guenthera Andrzeiowski ex Besser, 1822
Koeiea K. H. Rechinger fil., 1955
Zederbauera Fuchs, 1959
Pirazzia Chiovenda, 1919
Hutera Porta, 1892
Thellungiella O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Sisymbrianthus F. F. Chevallier, 1836
Glaucocarpum Rollins, 1938
Cardaminopsis (C. A. Meyer) Hayek, 1908
Hartwegiella O. E. Schulz, 1933
Stroganowia Karelin et Kirilow, 1841
Campyloptera Boissier, 1841
Glaucocochlearia (O. E. Schulz) E. G. Pobedimova, 1968
Platycraspedum O. E. Schulz in Limpricht, 1922
Dolichostylis Turczaninow, 1854
Lepicochlea N. Rojas Acosta, 1918
Chorispermum R. Brown in W. Aiton & W.T. Aiton, 1812
Machaerophorus D. F. L. Schlechtendal, 1857
Koelzia K. H. Rechinger f., 1951
Pseudarabidella O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Dimorphostemon M. Kitagawa, 1939
Atropatenia F. K. Meyer, 1973
Iondra Rafinesque, 1840
Buchingera Boissier et Hohenacker in Boissier, 1849
Rhynchosinapis Hayek, 1911
Rapum J. Hill 1756
Hymenophysa C. A. Meyer ex Ledebour, 1830
Chodshakasiana S. Rauschert, 1982
Erucago P. Miller, 1754
Anguillicarpus I. H. Burkill, 1907
Tomostima Rafinesque, 1825
Halimolobus G.C. Wittstein, 1852
Catenularia V. P. Botschantzev, 1957
Lepidotrichum Velenovský et Bornmüller in Velenovský, 1889
Pyramidium Boissier, 1854
Solmslaubachia Muschler in Diels, 1912
Pleurophragma Rydberg, 1907
Pseudanastatica Grossh.
Drabopsis K. H. E. Koch, 1841
Dentaria Linnaeus, 1753
Iti P. J. Garnock-Jones & P. N. Johnson, 1988
Heterothrix (B. L. Robinson) Rydberg, 1907
Hedinia Ostenfeld in Hedin, 1922
Stigmatella A. Eig, 1938
Neolepia W. A. Weber, 1989
Irania E. Hadac et J. Chrtek, 1973
Decaptera Turczaninow, 1846
Leptonema W. J. Hooker, 1844
Physalidium Fenzl in Tchihatcheff, 1866
Hirsheldia
Ermania Cham. ex Botsch., 1978
Borodinia Busch, 1921
Pachypteris Karelin et Kirilow, 1842
Trochiscus O. E. Schulz, 1933
Apterigia A. I. Galucko, 1970
Ischnocarpus O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Guillenia E. L. Greene, 1906
Berteroella O. E. Schulz in Loesener, 1919
Thlaspidium Bubani, 1901
Loxostemon J. D. Hooker et T. Thomson, 1861
Lesquerella S. Watson, 1888
Sophiopsis O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Melanidion E. L. Greene, 1912
Shortia Rafinesque, 1840
Silicularia R. H. Compton, 1953
Microsemia E. L. Greene, 1904
Acachmena H. P. Fuchs, 1960
Hexaptera W. J. Hooker, 1830
Euxena V. Calestani, 1908
Schlechteria H. Bolus ex Schlechter, 1897
Torularia (Cosson) O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Agallis R. A. Philippi, 1864
Cardaria Desvaux, 1815
Parryodes S. M. H. Jafri, 1957
Stenophragma Celakovsky, 1870
Mitophyllum E. L. Greene, 1904
Agianthus E. L. Greene, 1906
Radicula Moench, 1794
Gagria M. Král, 1981
Vania F. K. Meyer, 1973
Desideria Pampanini, 1926
Heterocarpus R. A. Philippi, 1856
Diplopilosa F. Dvorák, 1967
Stanleyella Rydberg, 1907
Heterodraba E. L. Greene, 1885
Meniocus Desvaux, 1815
Papuzilla Ridley, 1916
Sprengeria E. L. Greene, 1906
Pirea T. Durand, 1888
Dichroanthus P. B. Webb et Berthelot, 1836
Arabisa (H. G. L. Reichenbach) H. G. L. Reichenbach, 1837
Syrenia Andrzeiowski ex Besser, 1822
Coelonema Maximowicz, 1880
Chrysobraya H. Hara, 1974
Pleiocardia E. L. Greene, 1904
Cycloptychis E. H. F. Meyer ex Arnott, 1841
Cibotarium O. E. Schulz, 1933
Quezelia H. Scholz, 1966
Ptilotrichum C. A. Meyer in Ledebour, 1831
Beringia R. A. Price, I. A. Al-Shehbaz et S. L. O'Kane, 2001
Cartiera E. L. Greene, 1906
Leptoplax O. E. Schulz, 1933
Martinella A. A. H. Léveillé, 1904
Lignariella Baehni, 1956
Erophila A. P. de Candolle, 1821
Bursa Boehmer in C. G. Ludwig, 1760
Lutzia Gandoger, 1923
Loxoptera O. E. Schulz, 1933
Wakilia Gilli, 1955
Alpaminia O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Oreoloma V. P. Botschantzev, 1980
Lycocarpus O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Sophia Adanson, 1763
Texiera Jaubert et Spach, 1842
Tetrapoma Turczaninow ex F. E. L. Fischer et C. A. Meyer, 1835
Crenularia Boissier, 1841
Vesicaria Adanson, 1763
Pachypodium P. B. Webb et S. Berthelot, 1836
Hilliella (O. E. Schulz) Y. H. Zhang et H. W. Li in Y. H. Zhang, 1986
Drabella Nábelek, 1924
Cymatoptera Turczaninow, 1854
Cossonia Durieu de Maisonneuve, 1853
Lonchophora Durieu, 1847
Graëllsia Boissier, 1841
Euklisia Rydberg ex J. K. Small, 1903
Greggia A. Gray, 1852
Ermaniopsis H. Hara, 1974
Distomocarpus O. E. Schulz, 1916
Iberidella Boissier, 1841
Neobeckia E. L. Greene, 1896
Parrasia E. L. Greene, 1895
Psilonema C. A. Meyer in Ledebour, 1831
Turrita Wallroth, 1822
Stenonema W. J. Hooker in Bentham et J. D. Hooker, 1862
Stanfordia S. Watson, 1880
Hutchinsiella O. E. Schulz, 1933
Syrenopsis Jaubert et Spach, 1842
Parryopsis V. P. Botschantzev, 1955
Raparia F. K. Meyer 1973
Arabidium Spach, 1838
Oreas Chamisso et Schlechtendal, 1826
Trichochiton Komarov, 1896
Dimitria P. Ravenna, 1972
Hymenolobus Nuttall in Torrey et A. Gray, 1838
Brassicella J. Fourreau ex O. E. Schulz, 1916
Gorodkovia V. P. Botschantzev et Karavaev, 1959
Coronopus Zinn, 1757
Pelagatia O. E. Schulz in Engler, 1924
Carponema (A.P. de Candolle) Ecklon & Zeyher, 1835
Hussonia Boissier, 1849
Masmenia F. K. Meyer, 1973
Platyspermum W. J. Hooker, 1830
Pseudoclausia M. G. Popov, 1955
Cheiranthus Linnaeus, 1753
Graellsia Boissier, 1841
Pseudobraya Korshinsky, 1896
Cochleariella Y.H. Zhang & R.M. Vogt, 1989
Malcomia W.T. Aiton, 1812
Alaida F. Dvorak, 1971
Endemal G.A. Pritzel
Pseudocytisus C.E.O. Kuntze, 1903
Mathiola W.T. Aiton, 1812
Exhalimolobus Al-Shehbaz & C. D. Bailey
Koenigia T.E. von Post & C.E.O. Kuntze
Transberingia I.A. Al-Shehbaz & S.L. O'Kane, 2003
Chodsha-kasiana S. Rauschert, 1982
Andrzeiowskya H.G.L. Reichenbach
Ermanea Cham.
Pycnobolus C.L. von Willdenow ex O.E. Schulz, 1924
Myagropsis Hort. ex O.E. Schulz, 1924
Carinivalva Airy Shaw
Pteroneuron Meisner, 1837

Disclaimer

EOL content is automatically assembled from many different content providers. As a result, from time to time you may find pages on EOL that are confusing.

To request an improvement, please leave a comment on the page. Thank you!