About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
Chelicerates
»
Arachnids
»
Spiders
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Chelicerates
»
Arachnids
»
Spiders
»
Opisthothelae
»
Araneomorphae
»
Entelegynae
»
Araneoidea
«
Long Jawed Orb Weavers
Tetragnathidae
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Tetragnathidae
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from EOL Dynamic Hierarchy Trunk
Tetragnathidae
Recognized by
Biopix Nature Photos
Tetragnathidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia RO
,
wikipedia UK
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
wikipedia TR
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
wikipedia LT
,
wikipedia ET
,
wikipedia hr Croatian
,
wikipedia NN
,
NCBI
,
Biopix Nature Photos
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
EOL authors
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
Mozambique Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Tetragnathidae
Recognized by
INBio
,
IABIN
,
Moorea Biocode
,
Austria Species List
,
Belarus Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Brazil Species List
,
Bulgaria Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
Chile Species List
,
China Species List
,
Christmas Island Species List
,
Colombia Species List
,
Costa Rica Species List
,
Cyprus Species List
,
Czech Republic Species List
,
Democratic Republic of the Congo Species List
,
Denmark Species List
,
Dominican Republic Species List
,
Ecuador Species List
,
El Salvador Species List
,
Estonia Species List
,
Fiji Species List
,
Finland Species List
,
France Species List
,
French Polynesia Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Haiti Species List
,
Hong Kong Species List
,
India Species List
,
Iran Species List
,
Ireland Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Jamaica Species List
,
Laos Species List
,
Latvia Species List
,
Luxembourg Species List
,
Madagascar Species List
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Myanmar Species List
,
Namibia Species List
,
New Caledonia Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Nicaragua Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Panama Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Peru Species List
,
Paraguay Species List
,
Philippines Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
Puerto Rico Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
Serbia Species List
,
Singapore Species List
,
Slovenia Species List
,
Solomon Islands Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Suriname Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Switzerland Species List
,
Taiwan Species List
,
Tanzania Species List
,
Thailand Species List
,
The Netherlands Species List
,
Tunisia Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Venezuela Species List
,
Vanuatu Species List
,
Argentina Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Arabian Sea Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
Furui 2020
,
Animal Diversity Web
,
OBIS environmental data records
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
United States Species List
, and
iDigBio type specimen records
Tetragnathidae Menge 1866
Family recognized by
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
? opertaneum Scudder, 1890
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? velans Wunderlich, 2004
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Agriognatha Cambridge 1896
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Argyroepeira Emerton 1885
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Atimiosa Simon 1894
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Callinethis Thorell 1887
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Chrysater Kishida
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Deinagnatha White 1843
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Eugnatha Savigny 1826
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Memoratrix Petrunkevitch 1942
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Menosira Chikuni 1955
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Metargyra Cambridge 1903
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Mimicosa Petrunkevitch 1925
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Prionolaema Simon 1894
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sternospina Schmidt 1993
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tetragnathidae
Harvest ancestor according to
EOL authors
,
Animal Diversity Web
,
Arctic Arthropods
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
,
Mozambique Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
IUCN
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Paleobiology Database
,
Flickr Group
,
Animal Diversity Web Traits and images
,
iNaturalist
,
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology
,
Alaskan Arthropods
,
Simpson et al 2020
,
BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Theridiometa Petrunkevitch 1942
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
English
Longjawed Orb Weavers
prefer
Recognized by
admin
longjawed orbweavers
prefer
Recognized by
admin
long-jawed orb weavers
preferred
Recognized by
English Vernaculars for Landmark Taxa
Long-jawed orb weaver
prefer
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arabic
عناكب طويلة الفك
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Catalan; Valencian
Tetragnàtid
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
肖蛸科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
長腳蛛科
prefer
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names (prefers this name)
Czech
čelistnatkovití
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Dutch; Flemish
strekspinnen
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Finnish
Sauvaristihämäkit
prefer
Recognized by
admin
Sauvaristihämähäkit
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
German
Streckerspinnen
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Hebrew
פגיוניים
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Japanese
アシナガグモ科
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
,
Wikidata Common Names
, and
admin
Kazakh
Өрмекші кенелер
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Korean
갈거미과
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Lithuanian
Storažandžiai
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Navajo; Navaho
Naʼashjéʼii bidaanézí
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Norwegian
kjeveedderkopper
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Persian
عنکبوت درازآرواره
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Polish
kwadratnikowate
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Swedish
Käkspindlar
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arz
عناكب طويلة الفك
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Yue
肖蛸科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Cn
長脚蛛科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Tw
長腳蛛科
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 19 more languages
hide 19 languages
Curated hierarchies for Tetragnathidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Opisthothelae
Araneomorphae
Entelegynae
Araneoidea
Tetragnathidae
(this page)
Alcimosphenus
Allende
Antillognatha
Atelidea
Azilia
Chrysometa
Cyrtognatha
Dianleucauge
Diphya
Dolichognatha
Doryonychus
Dyschiriognatha
Eryciniolia
Glenognatha
Guizygiella
Hispanognatha
Homalometa
Leucauge
Mecynometa
Mesida
Meta
Metabus
Metellina
Metleucauge
Mitoscelis
Mollemeta
Nanningia
Nanometa
Nediphya
Neoprolochus
Okileucauge
Opadometa
Opas
Orsinome
Pachygnatha
Parameta
Parazilia
Pholcipes
Pickardinella
Pinkfloydia
Sancus
Schenkeliella
Tetragnatha
Timonoe
Tylorida
Wolongia
Zhinu
Zygiometella
Anapidae
Araneidae
Arkyidae
Baltsuccinidae
Cyatholipidae
Juraraneidae
Linyphiidae
Malkaridae
Mimetidae
Mysmenidae
Nesticidae
Physoglenidae
Pimoidae
Protheridiidae
Pumiliopimoidae
Symphytognathidae
Synaphridae
Synotaxidae
Theridiidae
Theridiosomatidae
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Araneae
Tetragnathidae
(this page)
Allende
Antillognatha
Atelidea
Azilia
Chrysometa
Cyrtognatha
Dianleucauge
Diphya
Dolichognatha
Doryonychus
Dyschiriognatha
Glenognatha
Guizygiella
Harlanethis
Hispanognatha
Homalometa
Iamarra
Leucauge
Leucognatha
Mesida
Meta
Metabus
Metellina
Metleucauge
Mitoscelis
Mollemeta
Nanningia
Nanometa
Neoprolochus
Okileucauge
Orsinome
Pachygnatha
Parameta
Parazilia
Pholcipes
Pickardinella
Pinkfloydia
Schenkeliella
Taraire
Tawhai
Tetragnatha
Timonoe
Tylorida
Wolongia
Zhinu
Zygiometella
Actinopodidae
Agelenidae
Amaurobiidae
Anamidae
Anapidae
Antrodiaetidae
Anyphaenidae
Araneidae
Archaeidae
Archoleptonetidae
Arkyidae
Atracidae
Atypidae
Austrochilidae
Barychelidae
Bemmeridae
Caponiidae
Cheiracanthiidae
Cithaeronidae
Clubionidae
Corinnidae
Ctenidae
Ctenizidae
Cyatholipidae
Cybaeidae
Cycloctenidae
Cyrtaucheniidae
Deinopidae
Desidae
Dictynidae
Diguetidae
Dipluridae
Drymusidae
Dysderidae
Entypesidae
Eresidae
Euagridae
Euctenizidae
Filistatidae
Gallieniellidae
Gnaphosidae
Gradungulidae
Hahniidae
Halonoproctidae
Heptathelidae
Hersiliidae
Hexathelidae
Hexurellidae
Homalonychidae
Huttoniidae
Hypochilidae
Idiopidae
Ischnothelidae
Lamponidae
Leptonetidae
Linyphiidae
Liocranidae
Liphistiidae
Lycosidae
Macrothelidae
Malkaridae
Mecicobothriidae
Mecysmaucheniidae
Megadictynidae
Megahexuridae
Microhexuridae
Microstigmatidae
Migidae
Mimetidae
Miturgidae
Myrmecicultoridae
Mysmenidae
Nemesiidae
Nesticidae
Nicodamidae
Ochyroceratidae
Oecobiidae
Pacullidae
Paratropididae
Penestomidae
Periegopidae
Philodromidae
Pholcidae
Phrurolithidae
Physoglenidae
Phyxelididae
Pimoidae
Pisauridae
Plectreuridae
Porrhothelidae
Prodidomidae
Pycnothelidae
Rhytidicolidae
Stasimopidae
Symphytognathidae
Synaphridae
Titanoecidae
Trachycosmidae
Uloboridae
Viridasiidae
31 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Opisthothelae
Araneomorphae
Entelegynae
Araneoidea
Tetragnathidae
(this page)
Alcimosphenus
Allende
Antillognatha
Atelidea
Azilia
Chrysometa
Cyrtognatha
Dianleucauge
Diphya
Dolichognatha
Doryonychus
Dyschiriognatha
Eryciniolia
Glenognatha
Guizygiella
Hispanognatha
Homalometa
Leucauge
Mecynometa
Mesida
Meta
Metabus
Metellina
Metleucauge
Mitoscelis
Mollemeta
Nanningia
Nanometa
Nediphya
Neoprolochus
Okileucauge
Opadometa
Opas
Orsinome
Pachygnatha
Parameta
Parazilia
Pholcipes
Pickardinella
Pinkfloydia
Sancus
Schenkeliella
Tetragnatha
Timonoe
Tylorida
Wolongia
Zhinu
Zygiometella
Anapidae
Araneidae
Arkyidae
Baltsuccinidae
Cyatholipidae
Juraraneidae
Linyphiidae
Malkaridae
Mimetidae
Mysmenidae
Nesticidae
Physoglenidae
Pimoidae
Protheridiidae
Pumiliopimoidae
Symphytognathidae
Synaphridae
Synotaxidae
Theridiidae
Theridiosomatidae
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Opisthothelae
Araneomorphae
Entelegynae
Araneoidea
Tetragnathidae
(this page)
Alcimosphenus
Allende
Antillognatha
Atelidea
Azilia
Chrysometa
Cyrtognatha
Dianleucauge
Diphya
Dolichognatha
Doryonychus
Dyschiriognatha
Eryciniolia
Glenognatha
Guizygiella
Hispanognatha
Homalometa
Leucauge
Mecynometa
Mesida
Meta
Metabus
Metellina
Metleucauge
Mitoscelis
Mollemeta
Nanningia
Nanometa
Nediphya
Neoprolochus
Okileucauge
Opadometa
Opas
Orsinome
Pachygnatha
Parameta
Parazilia
Pholcipes
Pickardinella
Pinkfloydia
Sancus
Schenkeliella
Tetragnatha
Timonoe
Tylorida
Wolongia
Zhinu
Zygiometella
Anapidae
Araneidae
Arkyidae
Baltsuccinidae
Cyatholipidae
Juraraneidae
Linyphiidae
Malkaridae
Mimetidae
Mysmenidae
Nesticidae
Physoglenidae
Pimoidae
Protheridiidae
Pumiliopimoidae
Symphytognathidae
Synaphridae
Synotaxidae
Theridiidae
Theridiosomatidae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Araneae
Tetragnathidae
(this page)
Alcimosphenus Simon 1895
Allende Alvarez-Padilla 2007
Anameta Wunderlich 2004
Antillognatha Bryant 1945
Atelidea Simon 1895
Azilia Keyserling 1881
Balticgnatha Wunderlich 2011
Baltleucauge Wunderlich 2008
Chrysometa Simon 1894
Corneometa Wunderlich 2004
Cyrtognatha Keyserling 1881
Dianleucauge Song & Zhu 1994
Diphya Nicolet 1849
Dischitiognatha
Dolichognatha O. P.-Cambridge 1869
Doryonychus Simon 1900
Dyschiriognatha Simon 1893
Eometa Petrunkevitch 1958
Eryciniolia Strand 1912
Glenognatha Simon 1887
Guizygiella Zhu, Kim & Song 1997
Hispanognatha Bryant 1945
Homalometa Simon 1897
Huergina Selden & Penney 2003
Hyposinga
Leucauge White 1841
Macryphantes Selden 1990
Mecynometa Simon 1894
Mesida Kulczynski 1911
Meta C. L. Koch 1836
Metabus O. P.-Cambridge 1899
Metellina Chamberlin & Ivie 1941
Metimorpha Strand 1906
Metleucauge Levi 1980
Mitoscelis Thorell 1890
Mollemeta Alvarez-Padilla 2007
Nanningia Zhu, Kim & Song 1997
Nanometa Simon 1908
Nediphya Marusik & Omelko 2017
Neoprolochus Reimoser 1927
Okileucauge Tanikawa 2001
Opadometa Archer 1951
Opas O. P.-Cambridge 1896
Orsinome Thorell 1890
Pachygnatha Sundevall 1823
Palaeometa Petrunkevitch 1922
Parameta Simon 1895
Parazilia Lessert 1938
Pholcipes Schmidt & Krause 1993
Pickardinella Archer 1951
Pinkfloydia Hormiga & Dimitrov 2011
Praetermeta Wunderlich 2004
Priscometa Petrunkevitch 1958
Samlandicmeta Wunderlich 2012
Sancus Tullgren 1910
Schenkeliella Strand 1934
Tetragnatha Latreille 1804
Timonoe Thorell 1898
Tylorida Simon 1894
Wolongia Zhu, Kim & Song 1997
Zhinu
Zygiometella Wunderlich 1995
Acanthoctenidae
Acrometidae
Adjutoridae
Ammoxenidae
Amphiclotho Gourret 1887
Amphithomisus Gourret 1887
Aphantochilidae
Archaeidae
Archerius Levi 1957
Argyrarachne Selden 1999
Argyronetidae
Arthrodictynidae
Arthrolycosidae
Arthromygalidae
Atocatle Feldmann, Vega, Applegate & Bishop 1998
Attercopus Selden & Shear 1991
Atypidae
Aviculariidae
Caponiidae
Cercidiella Gourret 1887
Cheiracanthiidae
Chummidae
Clubionella Gourret 1887
Clubionidae
Corinnidae
Cyatholipidae
Cybaeidae
Cycloctenidae
Cyrtaucheniidae
Dictynidae
Dinopidae
Dipluridae
Drymusidae
Ephalmatoridae
Eresoides Gourret 1887
Erigonidae
Eusparassidae
Fictotama Petrunkevitch 1963
Filistatidae
Gallieniellidae
Halonoproctidae
Herselioides Gourret 1887
Hersilidae
Hersiliidae
Heteromma Menge 1856
Hickmaniidae
Huttoniidae
Inceptoridae
Insecutoridae
Juraraneidae
Lagonomegopidae
Lamponidae
Linyphiidae
Liphistiidae
Loxoscelidae
Lycosidae
Macrothelidae
Malkaridae
Megarachne Hunicken 1980
Mesarania Hong 1984
Micryphantidae
Miturgidae
Mysmenidae
Nephilidae
Nicodamidae
Ocypete Koch 1836
Opisthophylax Menge 1856
Oxyopidae
Pacullidae
Palaeothele Selden 2000
Paratropididae
Parattidae
Perturbator Petrunkevitch 1971
Philodromidae
Pholcidae
Phyxelididae
Pisauridae
Platoridae
Plectreuridae
Prodidomidae
Prodysdera Gourret 1887
Protochersis Gourret 1887
Protolachesis Gourret 1887
Pseudothomisus Gourret 1887
Pycnothelidae
Rooseveltia mutilla Peckham & Peckham 1907
Salticidae
Schellenbergia Heer 1865
Selenopidae
Senoculidae
Sparassidae
Spatiatoridae
Synaphridae
Tengellidae
Theraphosidae
Toxopidae
Trechaleidae
Triassaraneus Selden 1999
Uloboridae
Zoropsidae
110 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Euchelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Tetragnathidae Menge 1866
(this page)
Alcimosphenus Simon 1895
Allende Alvarez-Padilla 2007
Antillognatha Bryant 1945
Atelidea Simon 1895
Azilia Keyserling 1881
Chrysometa Simon 1894
Cyrtognatha Keyserling 1881
Dianleucauge Song & Zhu 1994
Diphya Nicolet 1849
Dolichognatha
Doryonychus Simon 1900
Dyschiriognatha Simon 1893
Eryciniolia Strand 1912
Glenognatha Simon 1887
Guizygiella Zhu, Kim & Song 1997
Hispanognatha Bryant 1945
Homalometa Simon 1897
Leucauge White 1841
Mecynometa Simon 1894
Menosira Chikuni 1955
Mesida Kulczynski 1911
Meta C. L. Koch 1836
Metabus
Metellina Chamberlin & Ivie 1941
Metleucauge Levi 1980
Mitoscelis Thorell 1890
Mollemeta Alvarez-Padilla 2007
Nanningia Zhu, Kim & Song 1997
Nanometa Simon 1908
Neoprolochus Reimoser 1927
Okileucauge Tanikawa 2001
Opadometa Archer 1951
Opas
Orsinome Thorell 1890
Pachygnatha Sundevall 1823
Parameta Simon 1895
Parazilia Lessert 1938
Pholcipes Schmidt & Krause 1993
Pickardinella Archer 1951
Sancus Tullgren 1910
Schenkeliella Strand 1934
Tetragnatha Latreille 1804
Timonoe Thorell 1898
Tylorida Simon 1894
Wolongia Zhu, Kim & Song 1997
Zygiometella Wunderlich 1995
Actinopodidae Simon 1892
Agelenidae C. L. Koch 1837
Amaurobiidae Thorell 1870
Ammoxenidae Simon 1893
Amphinectidae Forster & Wilton 1973
Anapidae Simon 1895
Antrodiaetidae Gertsch ex Comstock 1940
Anyphaenidae Bertkau 1878
Araneidae Clerck 1757
Archaeidae Koch & Berendt 1854
Arkyidae L. Koch 1872
Atypidae Thorell 1870
Austrochilidae Zapfe 1955
Barychelidae Simon 1889
Caponiidae Simon 1890
Chummidae Jocqué 2001
Cithaeronidae Simon 1893
Clubionidae Wagner 1887
Corinnidae Karsch 1880
Ctenidae Keyserling 1877
Ctenizidae Thorell 1887
Cyatholipidae Simon 1894
Cybaeidae Banks 1892
Cycloctenidae Simon 1898
Cyrtaucheniidae Simon 1889
Deinopidae C. L. Koch 1850
Desidae Pocock 1895
Dictynidae
Diguetidae
Dipluridae Simon 1889
Drymusidae Simon 1893
Dysderidae C. L. Koch 1837
Eresidae C. L. Koch 1850
Filistatidae Ausserer 1867
Gallieniellidae Millot 1947
Gnaphosidae Pocock 1898
Gradungulidae Forster 1955
Hahniidae Bertkau 1878
Hersiliidae Thorell 1870
Hexathelidae Simon 1892
Holarchaeidae Forster & Platnick 1984
Homalonychidae Simon 1893
Huttoniidae Simon 1893
Hypochilidae Marx 1888
Idiopidae Simon 1889
Lamponidae Simon 1893
Leptonetidae Simon 1890
Linyphiidae Blackwall 1859
Liocranidae Simon 1897
Liphistiidae Thorell 1869
Lycosidae Sundevall 1833
Malkaridae Davies 1980
Mecicobothriidae Holmberg 1882
Mecysmaucheniidae Simon 1895
Micropholcommatidae Hickman 1944
Microstigmatidae Roewer 1942
Migidae Simon 1889
Mimetidae Simon 1881
Miturgidae Simon 1886
Mysmenidae Petrunkevitch 1928
Nemesiidae Simon 1889
Nesticidae Simon 1894
Nicodamidae Simon 1897
Ochyroceratidae Fage 1912
Oecobiidae Blackwall 1862
Oonopidae Simon 1890
Orsolobidae Cooke 1965
Oxyopidae Thorell 1870
Palpimanidae Thorell 1870
Pararchaeidae Forster & Platnick 1984
Paratropididae Simon 1889
Periegopidae Simon 1893
Philodromidae Thorell 1870
Pholcidae C. L. Koch 1850
Phyxelididae Lehtinen 1967
Pimoidae Wunderlich 1986
Pisauridae Simon 1890
Plectreuridae Simon 1893
Psechridae Simon 1890
Salticidae Blackwall 1841
Scytodidae Blackwall 1864
Segestriidae Simon 1893
Selenopidae Simon 1897
Senoculidae Simon 1890
Sicariidae Keyserling 1880
Sinopimoidae Li & Wunderlich 2008
Sparassidae Bertkau 1872
Stenochilidae Thorell 1873
Stiphidiidae Dalmas 1917
Symphytognathidae Hickman 1931
Synaphridae Wunderlich 1986
Synotaxidae Simon 1894
Telemidae Fage 1913
Tengellidae Dahl 1908
Tetrablemmidae
Theraphosidae Thorell 1869
Theridiidae Sundevall 1833
Theridiosomatidae Simon 1881
Thomisidae Sundevall 1833
Uloboridae Thorell 1869
8 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
IUCN
Animalia
Arthropoda
Arachnida
Araneae
Tetragnathidae
(this page)
Mesida thorelli (Blackwall 1877)
Meta dolloff Levi 1980
Sancus acoreensis (Wunderlich 1992)
Tylorida mornensis (Benoit 1978)
Araneidae
Archaeidae
Barychelidae
Cheiracanthiidae
Clubionidae
Corinnidae
Ctenidae
Ctenizidae
Dictynidae
Dysderidae
Filistatidae
Gnaphosidae
Gradungulidae
Idiopidae
Leptonetidae
Linyphiidae
Liphistiidae
Lycosidae
Macrothelidae
Migidae
Miturgidae
Mysmenidae
Ochyroceratidae
Oonopidae
Palpimanidae
Philodromidae
Pholcidae
Pisauridae
Prodidomidae
Salticidae
Scytodidae
Segestriidae
Selenopidae
Sparassidae
Symphytognathidae
Telemidae
Tetrablemmidae
Theraphosidae
Theridiidae
Theridiosomatidae
Thomisidae
Zodariidae
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Araneomorphae
Entelegynae
Orbiculariae
Araneoidea
Tetragnathidae
(this page)
Agriognatha
Allende
Antillognatha
Azilia
Chrysometa
Cyrtognatha
Diphya
Dolichognatha
Dyschiriognatha
Eryciniolia
Glenognatha
Guizygiella
Hispanognatha
Leucauge
Mecynometa
Menosira
Mesida
Meta
Metabus
Metellina
Metleucauge
Mollemeta
Nanometa
Opadometa
Orsinome
Pachygnatha
Pinkfloydia
Sancus
Tetragnatha
Tylorida
unclassified Tetragnathidae
Zhinu
Anapidae
Araneidae
Arkyidae
Cyatholipidae
Holarchaeidae
Linyphiidae
Malkaridae
Micropholcommatidae
Mysmenidae
Nephilidae
Nesticidae
Physoglenidae
Pimoidae
Symphytognathidae
Synaphridae
Synotaxidae
Theridiidae
Theridiosomatidae
unclassified Araneoidea
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Chelicerata
Arachnida
Araneae
Tetragnathidae
(this page)
Agriognatha
Alcimosphenus
Allende
Antillognatha
Atelidea
Atimiosa
Azilia
Chrysometa
Cyrtognatha
Dianleucauge
Diphya
Dolichognatha
Doryonychus
Dyschiriognatha
Eryciniolia
Glenognatha
Guizygiella
Harlanethis
Hispanognatha
Homalometa
Iamarra
Landana
Leucauge
Leucauginae
Mecynometa
Menosira
Mesida
Meta
Metabus
Metainae
Metellina
Metinae
Metleucauge
Mitoscelis
Mollemeta
Nanningia
Nanometa
Nediphya
Neoprolochus
Okileucauge
Opadometa
Opas
Orsinome
Pachygnatha
Parameta
Parazilia
Pholcipes
Pickardinella
Pinkfloydia
Prionolaema
Sancus
Schenkeliella
Sternospina
Taraire
Tawhai
Tetragnatha
Tetragnathinae
Timonoe
Tylorida
Wolongia
Zhinu
Zygiometella
Actinopodidae
Ammoxenidae
Amphinectidae
Anapidae
Antrodiaetidae
Archaeidae
Chummidae
Cithaeronidae
Clubionoidea
Ctenidae
Cybaeidae
Cycloctenidae
Cyrtaucheniidae
Deinopidae
Desidae
Diguetidae
Drymusidae
Dysderidae
Eoatypus
Eresidae
Gallieniellidae
Gradungulidae
Halidae
Hexathelidae
Homalonychidae
Huttoniidae
Idiopidae
Labidognatha
Lamponidae
Leptonetidae
Linyphiidae
Liphistiidae
Malkaridae
Mecicobothriidae
Mecysmaucheniidae
Mesarania
Mesothelae
Micropholcommatidae
Microstigmatidae
Mimetidae
Miturgidae
Mysmenidae
Nicodamidae
Ochyroceratidae
Oecobiidae
Opisthothelae
Orsolobidae
Orthognatha
Palpimanidae
Pararchaeidae
Paratropididae
Periegopidae
Pholcidae
Plectreuridae
Prodidomidae
Scytodidae
Selenopidae
Senoculidae
Sicariidae
Sinopimoidae
Stenochilidae
Stiphidiidae
Symphytognathidae
Synaphridae
Synotaxidae
Tengellidae
Tetrablemmidae
Theridiidae
Theridiosomatidae
Thomisidae
Trechaleidae
Trochanteriidae
Trogloraptoridae
Urocteridae
Zorocratidae