Past Fellows

2012

The 2012 EOL Rubenstein Fellows were sixteen early and mid career scientists from institutions around the world. As in previous years, this group of Fellows hails from around the world. Their research specialties range from the birds of Papua New Guinea to the urban flora of New York City.

Fellow Project
Rosario Castañeda, Harvard and the Smithsonian Institution, USA Anolis lizards
Norbert Cordeiro, Roosevelt University, USA Tree, shrub, and liana regeneration characteristics in the Eastern Arc Mountains, Tanzania
Kathryn Hall, Queensland Museum, Australia Marine sponges of the Indo-west Pacific
Kathy Hill, University of Connecticut, USA Cicadidae genera and selected species from USA, New Zealand and Australia
Jiri Hulcr, North Carolina State University, USA Integrating global information resources on Xyleborini ambrosia beetles
Fernando Jerep, Smithsonian Institution, USA Fishes of the Tetragonopterinae and Cheirodontinae from Neotropics
Christian Jersabek , University of Salzburg, Austria Phylum Rotifera
Seena Karimbumkara , Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment, India Species pages for Dung Beetles (Scarabaeinae) of the Indian subcontinent
Meiying Lin, Institute of Zoology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China Cerambycidae from China
Nathan Muchhala , University of Nebraska, USA Pollination and explosive diversification in the Tropical Andes
Kelly O'Donnell , Columbia University, USA Urban Plant Life of New York
Chitra Ravi, Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment, India Collaborating for Open Access to Biodiversity Information in India
Christian Sardet , Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche sur Mer, France The Plankton Chronicles
Joanne Taylor , Museum Victoria, Australia Squat lobsters: World Species of the Superfamily Galatheoidea
Katerina Tvardikova, University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic The birds of Papua New Guinea
Carlos Viquez , Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad, Costa Rica Arachnids of Central America

2011

The 2011 EOL Rubenstein Fellows were seventeen early career scientists from institutions around the world. One of the hallmarks of the EOL Rubenstein Fellows program is the diversity of its participants. This group of Fellows hails from around the world and their research specialties cover taxa from fungi of Egypt to Afrotropical birds.

Fellow Project Mentor
Ahmed Abdel-Azeem, University of the Suez Canal, Egypt Fungi of the Middle East and North Africa Dr. David W. Minter, Cybertruffle
Stijn Cooleman, Royal Museum for Central Africa, Belgium Afrotropical Birds in the Royal Museum for Central Africa Dr. Michel Louette and Dr. Patricia Mergen, Royal Museum for Central Africa
Elizaveta Ershova, University of Alaska, Fairbanks Arctic Zooplankton Dr. Russell Hopcroft, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences and Dr. Ksenia Kosobokova, Moscow State University
Carlos Garcia Robledo, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History Taxonomy, Ecology, and Evolution of plant-herbivore Associations: Cephaloleai beetles and Zingiberales plants Dr. John Kress, Dr. Charles Staines, and Dr. Terry Erwin, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Victor Gonzalez Betancourt, USDA Agricultural Research Services, Bee Systematics Laboratory Megachilid Bees Dr. Terry Griswold, USDA Agricultural Research Services, Bee Systematics Laboratory
Harold Greeney, Yanayacu Biological station and Center for Creative Studies Ecology and Natural History of Ecuadorian Birds and Lepidoptera Dr. Lee Dyer, University of Nevada
Matthew Heinicke, Villanova University Gekkotans of the World Dr. Aaron M. Bauer, Villanova University
Roger Hyam, Royal Botanical Garden Edinburgh, Scotland Rhododendrons from the Edinburgh Monographs Dr. Mark Watson, Royal Botanical Garden Edinburgh, Scotland
Rebecca Johnson, California Academy of Sciences Chromodorid Nudibranchs of the World Dr. Terrence M. Gosliner, California Academy of Sciences
Pavel Klimov, University of Michigan Museum of Zoology Astigmatan Mites Dr. Barry O'Connor, University of Michigan Museum of Zoology
Francesca Leasi, Imperial College London Marine Rotifera of the World: an International Collaboration Dr. Diego Fontaneto, Imperial College London, U.K., Dr. Willem De Smet, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Joaquin Mengual, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History Flower flies (Diptera: Syrphidae) Dr. F. Christian Thompson, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Shabnam Mohammadi, Old Dominion University Snake Species of the World Dr. Roy W. McDiarmaid, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Sally Rouse, Heriot Watt University, U.K. Marine Bryozoa of the Northeast Atlantic and Mediterranean Dr. Joanne Porter, Heriot Watt University, Dr. Mary Spencer Jones, The Natural History Museum London
Eli Sarnat, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Ants: Global invaders and Local Endemics Dr. Brian Fisher, California Academy of Sciences
André Sartori, Field Museum of Natural History Marine bivalves (Veneridae, Cardiidae, and Pholadomyoida) Dr. Rüdiger Bieler, Field Museum of Natural History, Dr. Paula Mikkelsen, Museum of the Earth
Cameron Siler, University of Kansas Amphibians and Reptiles of the Philippines Dr. Rafe M. Brown, University of Kansas Natural History Museum and Biodiversity Institute

2010

The 2010 EOL Rubenstein Fellows were selected for their scientific achievement, promise for continued accomplishment, and the diversity and relevance of their research. This year's seventeen recipients were chosen from eighty-five graduate and postdoctoral applicants. The 2010 EOL Rubenstein Fellows specialize in a variety of taxonomic areas, ranging from African electric fishes to global terrestrial slug fauna.

Fellow Project Mentor
Diana Marcela Bolaños Rodriguez, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia Tropical Polyclad Flatworms (Platyhelminthes: Polycladida) Marian Litvaitis, University of New Hampshire
Elizabeth Borda, Scripps Institution of Oceanography Amphinomida (Fireworms) of the World Gregory W. Rouse, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Simone Nunes Brandão, University of Hamburg, Germany Ostracods (Crustacea), Living Encyclopedias of Life Ivana Karanovic, University of Hamburg, Germany, Moriaki Yasuhara, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Maria Lourdes Chamorro-Lacayo, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History New World Cryptocephalus and Stegnocephala Leaf Beetles Terry Erwin, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Simon Coppard, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute Echinoderms of Panama Harilaos Lessios, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute
Melissa Frey, Marine Invasions Laboratory, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center Marine Invaders of the Northeast Pacific Greg Ruiz, Smithsonian Environmental Research Center
Kenneth Hayes, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History Architaenioglossa (Ampullariidae, Viviparidae, Cyclophoridae) Ellen E. Strong, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Gisele Yukimi Kawauchi, Harvard University, Department of Organismic Evolutionary Biology and Museum of Comparative Zoology Phylum Sipuncula (Peanut-worms) Mary Rice, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Christopher P. Kenaley, University of Washington Lightfishes (Stomiiformes) and Anglerfishes (Ceratioidei) Theodore W. Pietsch, University of Washington
David Kenfack, Center for Tropical Forest Science Research Fellow, The Arnold Arboretum of the Harvard University Tree species of the Korup National Park, Cameroon W. John Kress, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Stuart Davies, Center for Tropical Forest Science
Megan Paustian, University of Maryland, College Park Global Terrestrial Slug Faunas Robert Hershler, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History
Adam Smith, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute Sweat Bees (Halictinae) William Wcislo, Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, and Seán Brady, National Museum of Natural History
John P. Sullivan, Cornell University Museum of Vertebrates Congo River and African Electric Fishes Melanie L.J. Stiassny, American Museum of Natural History
Thor-Seng Liew, Universiti Malaysia Sabah, Institute for Tropical Biology and Conservation Malaysian Terrestrial Molluscs Menno Schilthuizen, National Museum of Natural History - Naturalis, Netherlands
Jann E. Vendetti, California State University, Los Angeles Cataloging Diversity in Sacoglossan Molluscs Patrick J. Krug, California State University, Los Angeles
Breda Zimkus, Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology Sub-Saharan Amphibians Simon Loader, University of Basel, James Hanken, Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology

2009

EOL Fellows Pilot Program

The eight scientists selected for the EOL Fellows Pilot Program were funded partly through the Smithsonian Institution’s National Museum of Natural History.

Fellow Project Mentor
Gail Ashton Caprellidae: Ghost Shrimp Gregory Ruiz
Myra Hughey Amphibians of Panama Steve Paton
Kristin Hultgren Alpheidae: Snapping Shrimp Nancy Knowlton, Emmett Duffy, Arthur Anker
Trond Larsen Neotropical Scarabaeine: Dung Beetles Terry Erwin, Jerry Louton
Rong Li Plants of Tibet Jun Wen
Rebecca Ritger Phylum Nemertea Jon Norenberg, Frank Crandall
Jadranka Rota Metalmark Moths of the World Scott Miller
Jessica Ware Odonata: Dragonflies Terry Erwin

The Encyclopedia of Life has partnered with CRDF to help administer the EOL Rubenstein Fellows program. Established in 1995 by the National Science Foundation, CRDF (www.crdf.org) promotes international scientific and technical collaboration through grants, technical resources, and training.